HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Rotterdam

Living in Schieveen

The population is growing faster than in Rotterdam. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Rotterdam, and registered crime per resident is higher.

340 residents, 148 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Schieveen

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Rotterdam · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Rotterdam average.

The average WOZ value in Schieveen is €633,000, 85% higher than in Rotterdam (€342,000). Between 2024 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 1%, against a rise of 2% in Rotterdam. 84% of the homes are owner-occupied, 49 percentage points more than in Rotterdam (35%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €633,000
    85% higher than Rotterdam (€342,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2024
    +1%
    lower than Rotterdam (+2%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    84%
    49 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (35%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    43 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (43%)
  • Private rent
    16%
    6 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (22%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    95%
    70 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (25%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    6%
    15 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (21%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    5%
    11 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (16%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    2%
    10 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (12%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value held steady between 2024 and 2025, at €633,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€633,00085% above Rotterdam
  • +1% since 2024
  • Rotterdam +2%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€387 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€387/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 172 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €633,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€153NL median
  • Water board levy€50–
  • Property tax (OZB)€38€56
  • Waste levy€35€27
  • Sewage levy€30€22
Costs to set aside€234
  • Maintenance reserve€219–
  • Buildings insurance€15–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Rotterdam's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 142nd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 172 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €633,000.
  • Levies: Rotterdam's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Schieveen has the 3rd-highest WOZ value of the 6 buurten in Overschie.

Netherlands€398,000
Rotterdam€342,000
Overschie€413,000
Zestienhoven€779,000
Noord Kethel€758,000
Schieveen€633,000

Overschie€375,000
Kleinpolder€306,000
Landzicht€250,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €633,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Schieveen633,000148–
Kleinpolder306,0004,143–
Noord Kethel758,00027–
Zestienhoven779,0001,492–
Overschie375,0003,364–
Landzicht250,000198–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 84% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied84%
  • Private rent16%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

95% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes95%
  • Multi-family homes5%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

68% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 29% in the municipality of Rotterdam.

  • Before 194567.5%
  • 1945-19644.6%
  • 1965-19742.6%
  • 1975-19916%
  • 1992-20052%
  • 2006-20156.6%
  • 2016 and later10.6%
Explanation

Based on 151 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Rotterdam average.

In 2025, 129 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Schieveen, 63% higher than in Rotterdam (79). Since 2024 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 1%, against a fall of 3% in Rotterdam. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    129
    63% higher than Rotterdam (79)
  • Change since 2024
    -1%
    higher than Rotterdam (-3%)
  • Home burglary
    0
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Schieveen registered 129 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 79 in the municipality of Rotterdam.

Schieveen129
The municipality of Rotterdam79
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Schieveen registered 129 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 79 in the municipality of Rotterdam.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
12963% above Rotterdam
  • -1% since 2024
  • Rotterdam -3%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Schieveen is 'Traffic': 91.2 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 14.0 in the municipality of Rotterdam.

SchieveenRotterdam
  • Traffic91.2
  • Theft and burglary29.4
  • Vandalism and public order2.9
  • Violence and threats2.9
  • Fraud and scams2.9
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Schieveen registered 54 traffic accidents, of which 8 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Rotterdam average; green space is below the Rotterdam average.

An estimated 80% of adults in Schieveen rate their own health as good, 13 percentage points more than in Rotterdam. Fewer adults feel lonely (37% against 55%), fewer report anxiety or depression (41% against 56%), fewer smoke (15% against 23%) and fewer are overweight (48% against 53%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Schieveen, covering 78% of the area, against 7% in Rotterdam. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 1% of the area, 9 percentage points below the 10% in Rotterdam.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    80%
    13 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (67%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    1%
    9 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (10%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    37%
    18 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (55%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    41%
    15 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (56%)
  • Smokes
    15%
    8 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (23%)
  • Overweight
    48%
    5 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (53%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    78%
    71 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (7%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    3%
    35 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (38%)
  • Water, share of the area
    2%
    30 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (32%)

Health

An estimated 80% of adults rate their own health as good, against 67% in the municipality of Rotterdam (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Rotterdam
Good self-rated health
80%
67%
Smokes
15.2%
22.9%
Excessive drinking
6.5%
5.4%
Overweight
47.8%
53%
Lonely
36.6%
54.6%
Anxiety or depression feelings
40.8%
56%
Meets physical activity guideline
49.6%
45.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0.9% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 10% in the municipality of Rotterdam.

  • Traffic4.5%
  • Built-up3.1%
  • Other built-up11.7%
  • Recreation0.3%
  • Agriculture78%
  • Forest and nature0.5%
  • Water1.9%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 2500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket3,100 m–
GP practice3,700 m–
Primary school2,700 m–
Daycare2,500 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Rotterdam average.

Schieveen has 340 inhabitants (2026), or 60 per km² (98% lower than in Rotterdam). Between 2024 and 2026 the population rose 3%, against no real change in Rotterdam. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Rotterdam was 63%, 15 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 18% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2024
    +3%
    higher than Rotterdam (+0%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Rotterdam
    63%
    15 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +5%
    higher than Rotterdam (+1%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    37%
    13 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (24%)
  • Never married
    45%
    15 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (60%)
  • Dutch origin
    84%
    42 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (42%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    50%
    13 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (37%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    18%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 3% between 2024 and 2026, to 340.

Residents, 2026
340
  • +3% since 2024
  • Rotterdam +0%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 60 residents per km², this buurt is 98% less densely populated than the municipality of Rotterdam.

Residents per km²60
Dwellings per km²26

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; 29.4 died per 1,000.

2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

37% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1530
  • 15 to 2545
  • 25 to 4555
  • 45 to 65125
  • 65 to 8055
  • 80 and over30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

45% of residents are never married.

  • Never married155
  • Married145
  • Divorced25
  • Widowed20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

84% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands285
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)30
  • Outside Europe25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

50% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4110
  • Higher professional, university110

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Rotterdam; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 63% of eligible voters in Rotterdam voted. The largest party was D66 with 18% of the valid votes.

Municipality of RotterdamThe Netherlands
D66
18%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
14.9%
16.7%
VVD
10.1%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
17.1%
12.8%
CDA
7%
11.8%
JA21
5.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.4%
4.5%
BBB
0.7%
2.6%
Other
23%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Schieveen has an average of 1.6 cars per household, 2.3 times as high as in Rotterdam (0.7). 33% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 8 percentage points more than in Rotterdam (25%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    11%
    11 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (0%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    11%
    8 percentage points lower than Rotterdam (19%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    32%
    5 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (27%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.6
    2.3 times as high as Rotterdam (0.7)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    33%
    8 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (25%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2024
    −1 pp
    lower than Rotterdam (+2 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    9%
    6 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (3%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    4%
    2 percentage points higher than Rotterdam (2%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    90%
    1 percentage point lower than Rotterdam (91%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    5%
    32 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €633,000
    59% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Single-family dwellings
    95%
    32 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 30 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij10
Nijverheid en energie10
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening30
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

33% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 25% in the municipality of Rotterdam (2025).

  • Petrol67.4%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)32.6%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 33% to 33% between 2024 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
33%8 percentage points above Rotterdam (25%)
  • +0 pp since 2024
  • Rotterdam +2 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 230 passenger cars and 30 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars230
Motorcycles30
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

90% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (9%).

  • Residential89.9%
  • Assembly1.2%
  • Healthcare3.6%
  • Industrial8.9%
  • Education0.6%
Explanation

Based on 168 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

60 residents per km²: 89% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²60
  • Multi-family dwellings5%
  • Average WOZ value€633,000
  • Single-family dwellings95%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings84%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Rotterdam

Other neighbourhoods in Rotterdam
Zestienhoven4,975€779,00057
Noord Kethel70€758,000–
Overschie6,820€375,00047
Kleinpolder8,580€306,00056
Landzicht370€250,00068

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Schieveen (Rotterdam): WOZ, prices & safety