HuisWeter

District · Rhenen

Living in Binnenveld

The population is growing slower than in Rhenen. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Rhenen, and registered crime per resident is about the same.

985 residents, 223 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Binnenveld

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Rhenen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Rhenen average.

The average WOZ value in Binnenveld is €744,000, 61% higher than in Rhenen (€461,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 88%, against a rise of 81% in Rhenen. 85% of the homes are owner-occupied, 20 percentage points more than in Rhenen (65%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €744,000
    61% higher than Rhenen (€461,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +88%
    higher than Rhenen (+81%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    85%
    20 percentage points higher than Rhenen (65%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    27 percentage points lower than Rhenen (27%)
  • Private rent
    15%
    7 percentage points higher than Rhenen (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    91%
    12 percentage points higher than Rhenen (79%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    8%
    7 percentage points lower than Rhenen (15%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    3%
    6 percentage points lower than Rhenen (9%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    13%
    5 percentage points higher than Rhenen (8%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 88% between 2014 and 2025, to €744,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€744,00061% above Rhenen
  • +88% since 2014
  • Rhenen +81%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€352 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€352/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 131 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €744,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€173NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€64€65
  • Water board levy€53–
  • Waste levy€34€27
  • Sewage levy€22€22
Costs to set aside€179
  • Maintenance reserve€167–
  • Buildings insurance€12–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Rhenen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 202nd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 131 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €744,000.
  • Levies: Rhenen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Binnenveld has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 12 wijken in the municipality of Rhenen.

Netherlands€398,000
Rhenen€461,000
Grebbeberg€839,000
Binnenveld€744,000
Randzone€698,000
Remmerden€613,000
Achterberg€510,000
Heuvelrug Elst€504,000
Rhenen Oost€484,000
Elst€483,000
Rhenen Noord€397,000
Rhenen West€343,000
Rhenen€335,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €744,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Binnenveld744,000223–
Rhenen335,000625–
Rhenen Oost484,0001,535–
Rhenen West343,0001,244–
Rhenen Noord397,0001,693–
Grebbeberg839,00025–
Randzone698,000468–
Achterberg510,000572–
Uiterwaarden Rhenen706,000105–
Remmerden613,00033–
Heuvelrug Elst504,00030–
Elst483,0001,846–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 85% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied85%
  • Private rent15%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

91% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes91%
  • Multi-family homes9%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

26% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 15% in the municipality of Rhenen.

  • Before 194526.5%
  • 1945-196421.5%
  • 1965-197417.9%
  • 1975-19917.6%
  • 1992-200510.3%
  • 2006-20153.1%
  • 2016 and later13%
Explanation

Based on 223 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

About as much registered crime per resident as the Rhenen average.

In 2025, 26 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Binnenveld, about the same as in Rhenen (26). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 20%, against a rise of 2% in Rhenen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    26
    about the same as Rhenen (26)
  • Change since 2021
    +20%
    higher than Rhenen (+2%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.5
    58% lower than Rhenen (3.6)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Binnenveld registered 26 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 26 in the municipality of Rhenen.

Binnenveld26
The municipality of Rhenen26
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Binnenveld registered 26 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 26 in the municipality of Rhenen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
26about the same as Rhenen
  • +20% since 2021
  • Rhenen +2%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Binnenveld is 'Theft and burglary': 7.2 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 10.9 in the municipality of Rhenen.

BinnenveldRhenen
  • Theft and burglary7.2
  • Violence and threats6.2
  • Traffic4.1
  • Vandalism and public order2.1
  • Fraud and scams2.1
  • Environmental2.1
  • Other and withheld2.1
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.5 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.6 in the municipality of Rhenen.

Binnenveld1.49
The municipality of Rhenen3.64
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Binnenveld registered 6 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Rhenen average; green space is below the Rhenen average.

An estimated 79% of adults in Binnenveld rate their own health as good, 4 percentage points more than in Rhenen. Fewer adults feel lonely (35% against 42%), fewer report anxiety or depression (40% against 44%) and fewer are overweight (50% against 52%), but more meet the physical activity guideline (48% against 45%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Binnenveld, covering 94% of the area, against 45% in Rhenen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 1% of the area, 37 percentage points below the 38% in Rhenen.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    79%
    4 percentage points higher than Rhenen (75%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    1%
    37 percentage points lower than Rhenen (38%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    35%
    7 percentage points lower than Rhenen (42%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    40%
    4 percentage points lower than Rhenen (44%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    48%
    3 percentage points higher than Rhenen (45%)
  • Overweight
    50%
    2 percentage points lower than Rhenen (52%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    94%
    49 percentage points higher than Rhenen (45%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    1%
    34 percentage points lower than Rhenen (35%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    2%
    8 percentage points lower than Rhenen (10%)

Health

An estimated 79% of adults rate their own health as good, against 75% in the municipality of Rhenen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Rhenen
Good self-rated health
78.8%
74.6%
Smokes
13.9%
14.6%
Excessive drinking
4.9%
4.8%
Overweight
50%
52.1%
Lonely
34.7%
41.6%
Anxiety or depression feelings
40.5%
43.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
48.4%
45.1%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0.9% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 38% in the municipality of Rhenen.

  • Traffic2.2%
  • Built-up1.9%
  • Recreation0.2%
  • Agriculture94.2%
  • Forest and nature0.7%
  • Water0.8%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Rhenen average.

Binnenveld has 985 inhabitants (2026), or 72 per km² (85% lower than in Rhenen). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 4%, against a rise of 7% in Rhenen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Rhenen was 85%, 7 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 17% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +4%
    lower than Rhenen (+7%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Rhenen
    85%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +12%
    higher than Rhenen (+11%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    31%
    4 percentage points higher than Rhenen (27%)
  • Never married
    58%
    14 percentage points higher than Rhenen (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    94%
    9 percentage points higher than Rhenen (85%)
  • Lower education (primary, vmbo, mbo 1)
    50%
    21 percentage points higher than Rhenen (29%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    17%
    about the same as the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 4% between 2014 and 2026, to 985.

Residents, 2026
985
  • +4% since 2014
  • Rhenen +7%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 72 residents per km², this wijk is 85% less densely populated than the municipality of Rhenen.

Residents per km²72
Dwellings per km²16.4

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 5.1 children were born per 1,000 residents; 15.4 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

31% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15140
  • 15 to 25165
  • 25 to 45205
  • 45 to 65305
  • 65 to 80140
  • 80 and over30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

58% of residents are never married.

  • Never married570
  • Married345
  • Divorced30
  • Widowed40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

94% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands925
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)15
  • Outside Europe45

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

50% of residents have a primary, vmbo or mbo1 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1340
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4340

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Rhenen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 85% of eligible voters in Rhenen voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 17% of the valid votes.

Municipality of RhenenThe Netherlands
D66
11.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
17.5%
16.7%
VVD
13.1%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.2%
12.8%
CDA
10.9%
11.8%
JA21
5.6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.2%
4.5%
BBB
2%
2.6%
Other
25.5%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Binnenveld has an average of 1.6 cars per household, 23% higher than in Rhenen (1.3). 28% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 4 percentage points more than in Rhenen (24%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    30%
    26 percentage points higher than Rhenen (4%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    5%
    9 percentage points lower than Rhenen (14%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    20%
    6 percentage points lower than Rhenen (26%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.6
    23% higher than Rhenen (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    27%
    3 percentage points higher than Rhenen (24%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    −1 pp
    lower than Rhenen (+6 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    21%
    18 percentage points higher than Rhenen (3%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    80%
    7 percentage points lower than Rhenen (87%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    5%
    5 percentage points higher than Rhenen (0%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    9%
    28 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €744,000
    87% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    85%
    28 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij is the largest sector, with 60 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij60
Nijverheid en energie35
Handel en horeca25
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed15
Zakelijke dienstverlening40
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

27% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 24% in the municipality of Rhenen (2025).

  • Petrol72.6%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)27.4%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 28% to 27% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
27%3 percentage points above Rhenen (24%)
  • -1 pp since 2014
  • Rhenen +6 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 415 passenger cars and 40 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars415
Motorcycles40
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

80% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (21%).

  • Residential79.9%
  • Retail1.1%
  • Office1.1%
  • Assembly1.4%
  • Healthcare5%
  • Industrial20.8%
  • Lodging1.8%
  • Other14.3%
Explanation

Based on 279 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

72 residents per km²: 87% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²72
  • Multi-family dwellings9%
  • Average WOZ value€744,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings85%
  • Single-family dwellings91%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Binnenveld

Compare the neighbourhoods of Binnenveld
Binnenveld985€744,00026

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate