HuisWeter

District · Purmerend

Living in Weidevenne

The population is growing slower than in Purmerend. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Purmerend, and registered crime per resident is lower.

19,650 residents, 8,334 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Weidevenne

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Purmerend · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Purmerend average.

The average WOZ value in Weidevenne is €474,000, 16% higher than in Purmerend (€407,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 102%, against a rise of 115% in Purmerend. 70% of the homes are owner-occupied, 10 percentage points more than in Purmerend (60%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €474,000
    16% higher than Purmerend (€407,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +102%
    lower than Purmerend (+115%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    70%
    10 percentage points higher than Purmerend (60%)
  • Social housing
    25%
    7 percentage points lower than Purmerend (32%)
  • Private rent
    6%
    2 percentage points lower than Purmerend (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    67%
    1 percentage point higher than Purmerend (66%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    0%
    38 percentage points lower than Purmerend (38%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    25%
    18 percentage points higher than Purmerend (7%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    0%
    14 percentage points lower than Purmerend (14%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 102% between 2014 and 2025, to €474,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€474,00016% above Purmerend
  • +102% since 2014
  • Purmerend +115%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€285 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€285/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 110 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €474,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€135NL median
  • Water board levy€45–
  • Property tax (OZB)€33€42
  • Waste levy€33€27
  • Sewage levy€24€22
Costs to set aside€150
  • Maintenance reserve€140–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Purmerend's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 150th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 110 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €474,000.
  • Levies: Purmerend's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Weidevenne has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 8 wijken in the municipality of Purmerend.

Netherlands€398,000
Purmerend€407,000
Beemster€574,000
Weidevenne€474,000

Purmer-Zuid€440,000
Gors€367,000
Purmer-Noord€363,000
Centrum€352,000
Overwhere€334,000
Wheermolen€326,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €474,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Weidevenne474,0008,334–
Centrum352,0003,090–
Overwhere334,0007,320–
Wheermolen326,0003,918–
Gors367,0004,568–
Purmer-Noord363,0006,489–
Purmer-Zuid440,0005,138–
Beemster574,0004,622–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 70% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied70%
  • Social housing25%
  • Private rent6%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

67% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes67%
  • Multi-family homes33%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

59% of dwellings were built between 1992 and 2005, against 18% in the municipality of Purmerend.

  • Before 19451.5%
  • 1945-19640.9%
  • 1975-19910.1%
  • 1992-200559.4%
  • 2006-201524.5%
  • 2016 and later13.5%
Explanation

Based on 8,356 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Purmerend average.

In 2025, 20 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Weidevenne, 41% lower than in Purmerend (34). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 6%, against a fall of 8% in Purmerend. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    20
    41% lower than Purmerend (34)
  • Change since 2021
    -6%
    higher than Purmerend (-8%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    0.9
    53% lower than Purmerend (1.9)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Weidevenne registered 20 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 34 in the municipality of Purmerend.

Weidevenne20
The municipality of Purmerend34
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Weidevenne registered 20 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 34 in the municipality of Purmerend.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2041% below Purmerend
  • -6% since 2021
  • Purmerend -8%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Weidevenne is 'Theft and burglary': 6.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 11.4 in the municipality of Purmerend.

WeidevennePurmerend
  • Theft and burglary6.8
  • Fraud and scams4.0
  • Traffic3.3
  • Vandalism and public order2.4
  • Violence and threats2.2
  • Other and withheld1.1
  • Environmental0.1
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 0.9 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.9 in the municipality of Purmerend.

Weidevenne0.88
The municipality of Purmerend1.88
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Weidevenne registered 56 traffic accidents, of which 15 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Purmerend average; green space is above the Purmerend average.

An estimated 75% of adults in Weidevenne rate their own health as good, 3 percentage points more than in Purmerend. Fewer adults smoke (14% against 16%), fewer are overweight (52% against 54%), fewer feel lonely (45% against 47%) and fewer drink excessively (4% against 5%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Weidevenne, covering 55% of the area, against 15% in Purmerend. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 15% of the area, 8 percentage points above the 7% in Purmerend.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    75%
    3 percentage points higher than Purmerend (72%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    15%
    8 percentage points higher than Purmerend (7%)
  • More figures
  • Smokes
    14%
    2 percentage points lower than Purmerend (16%)
  • Lonely
    45%
    2 percentage points lower than Purmerend (47%)
  • Overweight
    52%
    2 percentage points lower than Purmerend (54%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    46%
    1 percentage point lower than Purmerend (47%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    11%
    59 percentage points lower than Purmerend (70%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    55%
    40 percentage points higher than Purmerend (15%)
  • Water, share of the area
    11%
    8 percentage points higher than Purmerend (3%)

Health

An estimated 75% of adults rate their own health as good, against 72% in the municipality of Purmerend (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Purmerend
Good self-rated health
75.1%
71.5%
Smokes
13.5%
15.9%
Excessive drinking
4.5%
5.1%
Overweight
51.7%
53.7%
Lonely
45.2%
47.4%
Anxiety or depression feelings
45.9%
47.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
46.9%
47.4%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

15% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 7% in the municipality of Purmerend.

  • Traffic6.6%
  • Built-up55.2%
  • Other built-up1.1%
  • Recreation10.8%
  • Agriculture11.3%
  • Forest and nature3.9%
  • Water11%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Purmerend average.

Weidevenne has 19,650 inhabitants (2026), or 6,085 per km² (5.9 times as high as in Purmerend). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 8%, against a rise of 21% in Purmerend. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Purmerend was 75%, 3 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 23% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +8%
    lower than Purmerend (+21%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Purmerend
    75%
    3 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +22%
    lower than Purmerend (+24%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    31%
    4 percentage points higher than Purmerend (27%)
  • Never married
    49%
    1 percentage point higher than Purmerend (48%)
  • Dutch origin
    64%
    4 percentage points lower than Purmerend (68%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    42%
    3 percentage points lower than Purmerend (45%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    23%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 8% between 2014 and 2026, to 19,650.

Residents, 2026
19,650
  • +8% since 2014
  • Purmerend +21%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 6,085 residents per km², this wijk is 5.9 times as densely populated as the municipality of Purmerend.

Residents per km²6,085
Dwellings per km²2,580.2

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 8.4 children were born per 1,000 residents; 7.9 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

31% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 152,880
  • 15 to 252,590
  • 25 to 454,715
  • 45 to 656,080
  • 65 to 802,600
  • 80 and over775

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

49% of residents are never married.

  • Never married9,635
  • Married7,930
  • Divorced1,340
  • Widowed735

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

64% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands12,590
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)1,335
  • Outside Europe5,720

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

42% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo13,830
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-46,410
  • Higher professional, university5,050

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Purmerend; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 75% of eligible voters in Purmerend voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 23% of the valid votes.

Municipality of PurmerendThe Netherlands
D66
15.3%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
23.5%
16.7%
VVD
16.9%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.4%
12.8%
CDA
6.9%
11.8%
JA21
6.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.2%
4.5%
BBB
3.2%
2.6%
Other
11%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Weidevenne has an average of 1.1 cars per household, 10% higher than in Purmerend (1.0). 25% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 2 percentage points more than in Purmerend (23%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    12%
    4 percentage points lower than Purmerend (16%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    27%
    4 percentage points higher than Purmerend (23%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    15%
    3 percentage points lower than Purmerend (18%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.1
    10% higher than Purmerend (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    25%
    2 percentage points higher than Purmerend (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +10 pp
    higher than Purmerend (+1 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    97%
    7 percentage points higher than Purmerend (90%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Purmerend (3%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Purmerend (1%)
  • Private rent
    6%
    8 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    70%
    13 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €474,000
    19% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 590 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie255
Handel en horeca330
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie230
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed120
Zakelijke dienstverlening590
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg420
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten225

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

25% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Purmerend (2025).

  • Petrol75.1%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)24.9%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 15% to 25% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
25%2 percentage points above Purmerend (23%)
  • +10 pp since 2014
  • Purmerend +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 8,845 passenger cars and 635 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars8,845
Motorcycles635
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

97% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (2%).

  • Residential97.3%
  • Retail0.3%
  • Office0.6%
  • Assembly0.4%
  • Healthcare2.2%
  • Industrial0.1%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other1%
Explanation

Based on 8,588 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

6,085 residents per km²: 11 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²6,085
  • Private rent6%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings70%
  • Average WOZ value€474,000
  • Multi-family dwellings33%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Weidevenne

Compare the neighbourhoods of Weidevenne
Afrika5,340€509,00025
Amerika4,495€480,00016
Europa5,455€464,00020
Azië3,925€452,00017
Hazepolder430€340,00019

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate