HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Purmerend

Living in Europa

The population is growing slower than in Purmerend. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Purmerend, and registered crime per resident is lower.

5,455 residents, 2,556 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Europa

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Purmerend · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Purmerend average.

The average WOZ value in Europa is €464,000, 14% higher than in Purmerend (€407,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 34%, against a rise of 45% in Purmerend. 56% of the homes are owner-occupied, 4 percentage points less than in Purmerend (60%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €464,000
    14% higher than Purmerend (€407,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +34%
    lower than Purmerend (+45%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    56%
    4 percentage points lower than Purmerend (60%)
  • Social housing
    31%
    1 percentage point lower than Purmerend (32%)
  • Private rent
    13%
    5 percentage points higher than Purmerend (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    42%
    24 percentage points lower than Purmerend (66%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    0%
    38 percentage points lower than Purmerend (38%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    41%
    31 percentage points higher than Purmerend (10%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    0%
    14 percentage points lower than Purmerend (14%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 34% between 2021 and 2025, to €464,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€464,00014% above Purmerend
  • +34% since 2021
  • Purmerend +45%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€283 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€283/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 109 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €464,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€134NL median
  • Water board levy€45–
  • Waste levy€33€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€32€41
  • Sewage levy€24€22
Costs to set aside€149
  • Maintenance reserve€139–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Purmerend's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 151st of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 109 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €464,000.
  • Levies: Purmerend's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Europa has the 3rd-highest WOZ value of the 5 buurten in Weidevenne.

Netherlands€398,000
Purmerend€407,000
Weidevenne€474,000
Afrika€509,000
Amerika€480,000
Europa€464,000

Azië€452,000
Hazepolder€340,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €464,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Europa464,0002,556–
Hazepolder340,000204–
Azië452,0001,611–
Amerika480,0001,781–
Afrika509,0002,182–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 56% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied56%
  • Social housing31%
  • Private rent13%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

58% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Single-family homes42%
  • Multi-family homes58%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

59% of dwellings were built between 2006 and 2015, against 7% in the municipality of Purmerend.

  • Before 19450.3%
  • 2006-201558.8%
  • 2016 and later40.9%
Explanation

Based on 2,575 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Purmerend average.

In 2025, 20 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Europa, 41% lower than in Purmerend (34). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 9%, against a fall of 8% in Purmerend. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    20
    41% lower than Purmerend (34)
  • Change since 2021
    -9%
    about the same as Purmerend (-8%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.0
    47% lower than Purmerend (1.9)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Europa registered 20 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 34 in the municipality of Purmerend.

Europa20
The municipality of Purmerend34
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Europa registered 20 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 34 in the municipality of Purmerend.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2041% below Purmerend
  • -9% since 2021
  • Purmerend -8%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Europa is 'Theft and burglary': 6.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 11.4 in the municipality of Purmerend.

EuropaPurmerend
  • Theft and burglary6.4
  • Fraud and scams4.2
  • Vandalism and public order3.5
  • Traffic3.3
  • Violence and threats2.0
  • Other and withheld0.7
  • Environmental0.4
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.0 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.9 in the municipality of Purmerend.

Europa1.04
The municipality of Purmerend1.88
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Europa registered 23 traffic accidents, of which 5 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Purmerend average; green space is above the Purmerend average.

An estimated 74% of adults in Europa rate their own health as good, 2 percentage points more than in Purmerend. Fewer adults are overweight (52% against 54%), fewer drink excessively (4% against 5%) and fewer meet the physical activity guideline (46% against 47%), but more report anxiety or depression (48% against 47%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Europa, covering 52% of the area, against 15% in Purmerend. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 18% of the area, 11 percentage points above the 7% in Purmerend.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    74%
    2 percentage points higher than Purmerend (72%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    18%
    11 percentage points higher than Purmerend (7%)
  • More figures
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    46%
    1 percentage point lower than Purmerend (47%)
  • Overweight
    52%
    2 percentage points lower than Purmerend (54%)
  • Excessive drinking
    4%
    1 percentage point lower than Purmerend (5%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    48%
    1 percentage point higher than Purmerend (47%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    14%
    56 percentage points lower than Purmerend (70%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    52%
    37 percentage points higher than Purmerend (15%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    11%
    7 percentage points higher than Purmerend (4%)

Health

An estimated 74% of adults rate their own health as good, against 72% in the municipality of Purmerend (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Purmerend
Good self-rated health
74.3%
71.5%
Smokes
15.7%
15.9%
Excessive drinking
4.5%
5.1%
Overweight
52.3%
53.7%
Lonely
47.2%
47.4%
Anxiety or depression feelings
47.5%
47.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
45.8%
47.4%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

18% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 7% in the municipality of Purmerend.

  • Traffic8.2%
  • Built-up51.8%
  • Other built-up4.7%
  • Recreation10.6%
  • Agriculture14.1%
  • Forest and nature7.1%
  • Water3.5%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,400 m–
GP practice1,300 m–
Primary school600 m–
Daycare500 m–
Large supermarkets–0.3
GP practices–0.5
Daycares–2.5
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Purmerend average.

Europa has 5,455 inhabitants (2026), or 6,556 per km² (6.4 times as high as in Purmerend). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 12%, against a rise of 18% in Purmerend. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Purmerend was 75%, 3 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 23% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +12%
    lower than Purmerend (+18%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Purmerend
    75%
    3 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +21%
    higher than Purmerend (+17%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    30%
    5 percentage points higher than Purmerend (25%)
  • Never married
    52%
    4 percentage points higher than Purmerend (48%)
  • Dutch origin
    63%
    5 percentage points lower than Purmerend (68%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    38%
    7 percentage points lower than Purmerend (45%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    23%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 12% between 2021 and 2026, to 5,455.

Residents, 2026
5,455
  • +12% since 2021
  • Purmerend +18%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 6,556 residents per km², this buurt is 6.4 times as densely populated as the municipality of Purmerend.

Residents per km²6,556
Dwellings per km²3,079.5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 10.0 children were born per 1,000 residents; 9.1 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

30% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15860
  • 15 to 25585
  • 25 to 451,660
  • 45 to 651,400
  • 65 to 80755
  • 80 and over195

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

52% of residents are never married.

  • Never married2,860
  • Married2,025
  • Divorced365
  • Widowed205

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

63% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands3,455
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)370
  • Outside Europe1,630

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

38% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo11,160
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-41,600
  • Higher professional, university1,430

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Purmerend; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 75% of eligible voters in Purmerend voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 23% of the valid votes.

Municipality of PurmerendThe Netherlands
D66
15.3%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
23.5%
16.7%
VVD
16.9%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.4%
12.8%
CDA
6.9%
11.8%
JA21
6.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.2%
4.5%
BBB
3.2%
2.6%
Other
11%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Europa has an average of 0.9 cars per household, 10% lower than in Purmerend (1.0). 26% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 3 percentage points more than in Purmerend (23%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    9%
    7 percentage points lower than Purmerend (16%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    29%
    6 percentage points higher than Purmerend (23%)
  • Transport, information and communication, share of businesses
    12%
    3 percentage points higher than Purmerend (9%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.9
    10% lower than Purmerend (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    26%
    3 percentage points higher than Purmerend (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +11 pp
    higher than Purmerend (+8 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    96%
    6 percentage points higher than Purmerend (90%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Purmerend (3%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    3%
    1 percentage point higher than Purmerend (2%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    58%
    21 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    42%
    21 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €464,000
    17% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 185 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie60
Handel en horeca100
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie80
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed35
Zakelijke dienstverlening185
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg105
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten75

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

26% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Purmerend (2025).

  • Petrol73.6%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)26.4%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 15% to 26% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
26%3 percentage points above Purmerend (23%)
  • +11 pp since 2021
  • Purmerend +9 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 2,370 passenger cars and 160 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars2,370
Motorcycles160
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

96% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (3%).

  • Residential96.3%
  • Retail0.2%
  • Office1.5%
  • Assembly0.4%
  • Healthcare2.7%
  • Industrial0.2%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.1%
  • Other1.2%
Explanation

Based on 2,674 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

6,556 residents per km²: 12 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²6,556
  • Multi-family dwellings58%
  • Single-family dwellings42%
  • Average WOZ value€464,000
  • Social housing31%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Purmerend

Other neighbourhoods in Purmerend
Afrika5,340€509,00025
Amerika4,495€480,00016
Azië3,925€452,00017
Hazepolder430€340,00019

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Europa (Purmerend): WOZ, prices & safety