HuisWeter

District · Oldambt

Living in Winschoten

The population is growing slower than in Oldambt. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Oldambt, and registered crime per resident is higher.

18,385 residents, 9,583 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Winschoten

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Oldambt · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Oldambt average.

The average WOZ value in Winschoten is €254,000, 7% lower than in Oldambt (€272,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 94%, against a rise of 105% in Oldambt. 58% of the homes are owner-occupied, 6 percentage points less than in Oldambt (64%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €254,000
    7% lower than Oldambt (€272,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +94%
    lower than Oldambt (+105%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    58%
    6 percentage points lower than Oldambt (64%)
  • Social housing
    26%
    1 percentage point higher than Oldambt (25%)
  • Private rent
    16%
    5 percentage points higher than Oldambt (11%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    69%
    12 percentage points lower than Oldambt (81%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    18%
    2 percentage points higher than Oldambt (16%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    20%
    1 percentage point higher than Oldambt (19%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    4%
    1 percentage point lower than Oldambt (5%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 94% between 2014 and 2025, to €254,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€254,0007% below Oldambt
  • +94% since 2014
  • Oldambt +105%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€314 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€314/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 146 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €254,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€115NL median
  • Water board levy€39–
  • Property tax (OZB)€33€22
  • Sewage levy€22€22
  • Waste levy€21€27
Costs to set aside€199
  • Maintenance reserve€186–
  • Buildings insurance€13–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Oldambt's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 221st of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 146 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €254,000.
  • Levies: Oldambt's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Winschoten has the 4th-lowest WOZ value of the 10 wijken in the municipality of Oldambt.

Netherlands€398,000
Oldambt€272,000
Midwolda€344,000
Westerlee€333,000
Finsterwolde€320,000
Scheemda€281,000
Nieuwolda€278,000
Winschoten€254,000

Beerta€248,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €254,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Winschoten254,0009,583–
Finsterwolde320,0001,207–
Drieborg-Nieuw-Beerta230,000228–
Beerta248,0001,095–
Bad Nieuweschans185,000721–
Scheemda281,0003,034–
Westerlee333,000614–
Nieuw-Scheemda-'t Waar294,000273–
Midwolda344,0001,885–
Nieuwolda278,000636–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 58% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied58%
  • Social housing26%
  • Private rent16%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

69% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes69%
  • Multi-family homes31%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

23% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 26% in the municipality of Oldambt.

  • Before 194522.9%
  • 1945-196415.1%
  • 1965-197418.1%
  • 1975-199119.8%
  • 1992-200514.3%
  • 2006-20155.4%
  • 2016 and later4.5%
Explanation

Based on 9,642 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Oldambt average.

In 2025, 57 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Winschoten, 33% higher than in Oldambt (43). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 8%, against a rise of 10% in Oldambt. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    57
    33% higher than Oldambt (43)
  • Change since 2021
    +8%
    lower than Oldambt (+10%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.6
    5% lower than Oldambt (3.8)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Winschoten registered 57 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 43 in the municipality of Oldambt.

Winschoten57
The municipality of Oldambt43
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Winschoten registered 57 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 43 in the municipality of Oldambt.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
5733% above Oldambt
  • +8% since 2021
  • Oldambt +10%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Winschoten is 'Theft and burglary': 16.5 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 12.4 in the municipality of Oldambt.

WinschotenOldambt
  • Theft and burglary16.5
  • Traffic15.2
  • Violence and threats8.7
  • Vandalism and public order6.8
  • Fraud and scams6.6
  • Other and withheld2.8
  • Environmental0.2
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.6 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.8 in the municipality of Oldambt.

Winschoten3.58
The municipality of Oldambt3.79
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Winschoten registered 90 traffic accidents, of which 21 with injury and 1 fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Oldambt average; green space is above the Oldambt average.

An estimated 67% of adults in Winschoten rate their own health as good, 1 percentage point less than in Oldambt. More adults report anxiety or depression (47% against 45%), more smoke (20% against 19%) and more are overweight (63% against 62%), but fewer drink excessively (5% against 6%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Winschoten, covering 43% of the area, against 62% in Oldambt. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 12% of the area, 5 percentage points above the 7% in Oldambt.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    67%
    1 percentage point lower than Oldambt (68%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    12%
    5 percentage points higher than Oldambt (7%)
  • More figures
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    47%
    2 percentage points higher than Oldambt (45%)
  • Smokes
    20%
    1 percentage point higher than Oldambt (19%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    43%
    1 percentage point higher than Oldambt (42%)
  • Excessive drinking
    5%
    1 percentage point lower than Oldambt (6%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    28%
    23 percentage points higher than Oldambt (5%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    43%
    19 percentage points lower than Oldambt (62%)
  • Water, share of the area
    10%
    13 percentage points lower than Oldambt (23%)

Health

An estimated 67% of adults rate their own health as good, against 68% in the municipality of Oldambt (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Oldambt
Good self-rated health
67.3%
67.7%
Smokes
20%
18.9%
Excessive drinking
5.2%
6%
Overweight
62.6%
62.3%
Lonely
51.5%
50.7%
Anxiety or depression feelings
46.8%
45.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
43.1%
42.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

12% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 7% in the municipality of Oldambt.

  • Traffic4%
  • Built-up28.2%
  • Other built-up3%
  • Recreation8.8%
  • Agriculture42.8%
  • Forest and nature3.6%
  • Water9.6%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Oldambt average.

Winschoten has 18,385 inhabitants (2026), or 969 per km² (5.5 times as high as in Oldambt). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 1%, against a rise of 3% in Oldambt. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Oldambt was 75%, 3 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 27% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +1%
    lower than Oldambt (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Oldambt
    75%
    3 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +9%
    higher than Oldambt (+7%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    27%
    2 percentage points lower than Oldambt (29%)
  • Never married
    45%
    1 percentage point higher than Oldambt (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    83%
    2 percentage points lower than Oldambt (85%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    27%
    10 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 1% between 2014 and 2026, to 18,385.

Residents, 2026
18,385
  • +1% since 2014
  • Oldambt +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 969 residents per km², this wijk is 5.5 times as densely populated as the municipality of Oldambt.

Residents per km²969
Dwellings per km²504.9

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 8.5 children were born per 1,000 residents; 17.0 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

27% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 152,335
  • 15 to 252,120
  • 25 to 454,090
  • 45 to 654,890
  • 65 to 803,535
  • 80 and over1,420

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

45% of residents are never married.

  • Never married8,330
  • Married6,720
  • Divorced2,010
  • Widowed1,325

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

83% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands15,240
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)1,380
  • Outside Europe1,760

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Oldambt; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 75% of eligible voters in Oldambt voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 27% of the valid votes.

Municipality of OldambtThe Netherlands
D66
11.4%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
27.2%
16.7%
VVD
13%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.7%
12.8%
CDA
9.2%
11.8%
JA21
4%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
7%
4.5%
BBB
4.3%
2.6%
Other
12.2%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Winschoten has an average of 1.1 cars per household, 8% lower than in Oldambt (1.2). 20% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 2 percentage points less than in Oldambt (22%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    2%
    5 percentage points lower than Oldambt (7%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    26%
    4 percentage points higher than Oldambt (22%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    15%
    1 percentage point lower than Oldambt (16%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.1
    8% lower than Oldambt (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    20%
    2 percentage points lower than Oldambt (22%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    −1 pp
    about the same as Oldambt (0 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    83%
    4 percentage points lower than Oldambt (87%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    3%
    1 percentage point higher than Oldambt (2%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    3%
    1 percentage point lower than Oldambt (4%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €254,000
    36% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    31%
    6 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Private rent
    16%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 485 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij30
Nijverheid en energie275
Handel en horeca485
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie95
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed90
Zakelijke dienstverlening340
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg285
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten235

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

20% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 22% in the municipality of Oldambt (2025).

  • Petrol80.1%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)19.9%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 20% to 20% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
20%2 percentage points below Oldambt (22%)
  • +0 pp since 2014
  • Oldambt +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 10,115 passenger cars and 855 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars10,115
Motorcycles855
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

83% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (3%).

  • Residential82.8%
  • Retail3%
  • Office1.6%
  • Assembly1.3%
  • Healthcare0.4%
  • Industrial3.2%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other9.7%
Explanation

Based on 11,651 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

969 residents per km²: 80% more densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²969
  • Average WOZ value€254,000
  • Multi-family dwellings31%
  • Private rent16%
  • Single-family dwellings69%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Winschoten

Compare the neighbourhoods of Winschoten
Verspreide huizen Winschoten290–
Winschoten-industriegebied265–
Winschoten-Lanengebied600–
Winschoten-Bomenbuurt2,275–
Winschoten-Kloostervallei1,205–

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Winschoten (Oldambt): WOZ, prices & areas