HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Meppel

Living in Veldenbuurt

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Meppel. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Meppel, and registered crime per resident is lower.

2,005 residents, 931 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Veldenbuurt

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Meppel · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Meppel average.

The average WOZ value in Veldenbuurt is €335,000, 8% higher than in Meppel (€310,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 36%, against a rise of 37% in Meppel. 80% of the homes are owner-occupied, 22 percentage points more than in Meppel (58%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €335,000
    8% higher than Meppel (€310,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +36%
    about the same as Meppel (+37%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    80%
    22 percentage points higher than Meppel (58%)
  • Social housing
    18%
    13 percentage points lower than Meppel (31%)
  • Private rent
    2%
    9 percentage points lower than Meppel (11%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    97%
    24 percentage points higher than Meppel (73%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    37%
    21 percentage points higher than Meppel (16%)
  • Built before 1945
    0%
    16 percentage points lower than Meppel (16%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 36% between 2021 and 2025, to €335,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€335,0008% above Meppel
  • +36% since 2021
  • Meppel +37%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€279 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€279/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 123 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €335,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€111NL median
  • Water board levy€41–
  • Property tax (OZB)€33€29
  • Waste levy€20€27
  • Sewage levy€17€22
Costs to set aside€168
  • Maintenance reserve€157–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Meppel's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 50th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 123 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €335,000.
  • Levies: Meppel's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Veldenbuurt has the 2nd-lowest WOZ value of the 4 buurten in Oosterboer.

Netherlands€398,000
Meppel€310,000
Oosterboer€328,000
Vogelbuurt€405,000
Vlinderbuurt€382,000
Veldenbuurt€335,000

Verzetsbuurt€272,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €335,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Veldenbuurt335,000931–
Vlinderbuurt382,000641–
Vogelbuurt405,000383–
Verzetsbuurt272,0001,265–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 80% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied80%
  • Social housing18%
  • Private rent2%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

97% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes97%
  • Multi-family homes3%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

63% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 19% in the municipality of Meppel.

  • Before 19450.4%
  • 1975-199162.8%
  • 1992-200536.7%
Explanation

Based on 931 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Meppel average.

In 2025, 18 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Veldenbuurt, 44% lower than in Meppel (32). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 6%, against a rise of 11% in Meppel. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    18
    44% lower than Meppel (32)
  • Change since 2021
    +6%
    lower than Meppel (+11%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.2
    33% higher than Meppel (2.4)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Veldenbuurt registered 18 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 32 in the municipality of Meppel.

Veldenbuurt18
The municipality of Meppel32
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Veldenbuurt registered 18 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 32 in the municipality of Meppel.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1844% below Meppel
  • +6% since 2021
  • Meppel +11%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Veldenbuurt is 'Fraud and scams': 10.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 4.5 in the municipality of Meppel.

VeldenbuurtMeppel
  • Fraud and scams10.0
  • Theft and burglary3.5
  • Vandalism and public order2.0
  • Traffic2.0
  • Violence and threats1.0
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.2 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.4 in the municipality of Meppel.

Veldenbuurt3.22
The municipality of Meppel2.4
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Veldenbuurt registered 2 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Meppel average; green space is above the Meppel average.

An estimated 76% of adults in Veldenbuurt rate their own health as good, 2 percentage points more than in Meppel. Fewer adults smoke (12% against 17%), fewer feel lonely (41% against 46%) and fewer report anxiety or depression (39% against 44%), but more are overweight (56% against 53%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Veldenbuurt, covering 75% of the area, against 17% in Meppel. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 22% of the area, 16 percentage points above the 6% in Meppel.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    76%
    2 percentage points higher than Meppel (74%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    22%
    16 percentage points higher than Meppel (6%)
  • More figures
  • Smokes
    12%
    5 percentage points lower than Meppel (17%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    39%
    5 percentage points lower than Meppel (44%)
  • Lonely
    41%
    5 percentage points lower than Meppel (46%)
  • Overweight
    56%
    3 percentage points higher than Meppel (53%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    69 percentage points lower than Meppel (69%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    75%
    58 percentage points higher than Meppel (17%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    20%
    17 percentage points higher than Meppel (3%)

Health

An estimated 76% of adults rate their own health as good, against 74% in the municipality of Meppel (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Meppel
Good self-rated health
76.4%
74%
Smokes
12.1%
17%
Excessive drinking
5.5%
6%
Overweight
56.2%
53.4%
Lonely
41.3%
45.6%
Anxiety or depression feelings
38.6%
43.5%
Meets physical activity guideline
50.4%
48.8%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

22% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 6% in the municipality of Meppel.

  • Traffic3.6%
  • Built-up74.5%
  • Recreation20%
  • Forest and nature1.8%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket500 m–
GP practice1,000 m–
Primary school700 m–
Daycare600 m–
Large supermarkets–1
GP practices–0.8
Daycares–2.7
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Meppel.

Veldenbuurt has 2,005 inhabitants (2026), or 3,593 per km² (5.4 times as high as in Meppel). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 6%, against a rise of 6% in Meppel. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Meppel was 83%, 5 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 17% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -6%
    lower than Meppel (+6%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Meppel
    83%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Meppel (+4%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    28%
    2 percentage points higher than Meppel (26%)
  • Married
    51%
    12 percentage points higher than Meppel (39%)
  • Dutch origin
    92%
    9 percentage points higher than Meppel (83%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    49%
    6 percentage points higher than Meppel (43%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    17%
    about the same as the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 6% between 2021 and 2026, to 2,005.

Residents, 2026
2,005
  • -6% since 2021
  • Meppel +6%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 3,593 residents per km², this buurt is 5.4 times as densely populated as the municipality of Meppel.

Residents per km²3,593
Dwellings per km²1,662.5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 10.0 children were born per 1,000 residents; 7.5 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

28% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15240
  • 15 to 25200
  • 25 to 45420
  • 45 to 65560
  • 65 to 80490
  • 80 and over100

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

51% of residents are married.

  • Never married720
  • Married1,020
  • Divorced150
  • Widowed115

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

92% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,850
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)65
  • Outside Europe95

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

49% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1240
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4760
  • Higher professional, university540

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Meppel; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 83% of eligible voters in Meppel voted. The largest party was D66 with 17% of the valid votes.

Municipality of MeppelThe Netherlands
D66
16.8%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
15.2%
16.7%
VVD
14.9%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.8%
12.8%
CDA
13.1%
11.8%
JA21
6.1%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.8%
4.5%
BBB
3.7%
2.6%
Other
12.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Veldenbuurt has an average of 1.2 cars per household, 9% higher than in Meppel (1.1). 26% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), about the same as in Meppel (26%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    12%
    8 percentage points lower than Meppel (20%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    25%
    6 percentage points higher than Meppel (19%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    28%
    4 percentage points higher than Meppel (24%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.2
    9% higher than Meppel (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    26%
    about the same as Meppel (26%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +3 pp
    higher than Meppel (+1 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    97%
    9 percentage points higher than Meppel (88%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    5 percentage points lower than Meppel (5%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Meppel (2%)
  • Private rent
    2%
    12 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Residents per km²
    3,593
    6.7 times as high as the Netherlands (539)
  • Social housing
    18%
    10 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 45 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie15
Handel en horeca20
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie15
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening45
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg40
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

26% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 26% in the municipality of Meppel (2025).

  • Petrol73.5%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)26.5%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 24% to 26% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
26%about the same as Meppel (26%)
  • +2 pp since 2021
  • Meppel +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,120 passenger cars and 100 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,120
Motorcycles100
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

97% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (0.9%).

  • Residential97.3%
  • Retail0.9%
  • Assembly0.6%
  • Industrial0.4%
  • Education0.3%
  • Other0.5%
Explanation

Based on 957 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

3% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings3%
  • Private rent2%
  • Residents per km²3,593
  • Social housing18%
  • Single-family dwellings97%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Meppel

Other neighbourhoods in Meppel
Vogelbuurt955€405,00016
Vlinderbuurt1,555€382,00019
Verzetsbuurt2,965€272,00018

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Veldenbuurt (Meppel): WOZ, prices & safety