HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Leusden

Living in Groenhouten

The population is growing slower than in Leusden. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Leusden, and registered crime per resident is lower.

2,255 residents, 1,088 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Groenhouten

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Leusden · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Leusden average.

The average WOZ value in Groenhouten is €412,000, 15% lower than in Leusden (€484,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 34%, the same as in Leusden. 63% of the homes are owner-occupied, 8 percentage points less than in Leusden (71%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €412,000
    15% lower than Leusden (€484,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +34%
    about the same as Leusden (+34%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    63%
    8 percentage points lower than Leusden (71%)
  • Social housing
    28%
    7 percentage points higher than Leusden (21%)
  • Private rent
    9%
    1 percentage point higher than Leusden (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    63%
    16 percentage points lower than Leusden (79%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    0%
    10 percentage points lower than Leusden (10%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    3%
    8 percentage points lower than Leusden (11%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    14%
    8 percentage points lower than Leusden (22%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 34% between 2021 and 2025, to €412,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€412,00015% below Leusden
  • +34% since 2021
  • Leusden +34%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€274 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€274/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 115 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €412,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€118NL median
  • Water board levy€43–
  • Property tax (OZB)€38€36
  • Waste levy€22€27
  • Sewage levy€15€22
Costs to set aside€156
  • Maintenance reserve€146–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Leusden's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 49th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 115 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €412,000.
  • Levies: Leusden's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Groenhouten has the lowest WOZ value of the 10 buurten in Leusden-Centrum West.

Netherlands€398,000
Leusden€484,000
Rozenboom€531,000
Hamersveld-Oud€523,000
Rossenberg€465,000
Alandsbeek-Oost€457,000
Rozendaal€448,000
Alandsbeek-West€448,000
De Wetering€418,000
Groenhouten€412,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €412,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Groenhouten412,0001,088–
Hamersveld-Oud523,000548–
Hamersveld-Nieuw496,000226–
Rozenboom531,000374–
Rozendaal448,000477–
Alandsbeek-West448,000179–
Alandsbeek-Oost457,000487–
De Wetering418,000635–
Rossenberg465,000305–
Buitengebied Leusden-Centrum West504,000369–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 63% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied63%
  • Social housing28%
  • Private rent9%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

63% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes63%
  • Multi-family homes37%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

78% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 39% in the municipality of Leusden.

  • Before 19450.4%
  • 1945-19640.1%
  • 1965-197414.3%
  • 1975-199177.5%
  • 1992-20053.5%
  • 2006-20150.3%
  • 2016 and later3.9%
Explanation

Based on 1,090 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Leusden average.

In 2025, 13 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Groenhouten, 46% lower than in Leusden (24). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 41%, against a fall of 7% in Leusden. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    13
    46% lower than Leusden (24)
  • Change since 2021
    -41%
    lower than Leusden (-7%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.2
    56% lower than Leusden (2.7)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Groenhouten registered 13 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 24 in the municipality of Leusden.

Groenhouten13
The municipality of Leusden24
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Groenhouten registered 13 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 24 in the municipality of Leusden.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1346% below Leusden
  • -41% since 2021
  • Leusden -7%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Groenhouten is 'Fraud and scams': 5.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 4.5 in the municipality of Leusden.

GroenhoutenLeusden
  • Fraud and scams5.0
  • Traffic2.7
  • Theft and burglary2.3
  • Violence and threats1.8
  • Vandalism and public order1.4
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.2 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.7 in the municipality of Leusden.

Groenhouten1.23
The municipality of Leusden2.72
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2023, police in Groenhouten registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2022
2023
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2023

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Leusden average; green space is below the Leusden average.

An estimated 74% of adults in Groenhouten rate their own health as good, 3 percentage points less than in Leusden. More adults feel lonely (44% against 41%), more are overweight (51% against 49%), more smoke (14% against 13%) and more report anxiety or depression (44% against 43%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Groenhouten, covering 90% of the area, against 11% in Leusden. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 8% of the area, 30 percentage points below the 38% in Leusden.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    74%
    3 percentage points lower than Leusden (77%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    8%
    30 percentage points lower than Leusden (38%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    44%
    3 percentage points higher than Leusden (41%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    44%
    1 percentage point higher than Leusden (43%)
  • Overweight
    51%
    2 percentage points higher than Leusden (49%)
  • Smokes
    14%
    1 percentage point higher than Leusden (13%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    90%
    79 percentage points higher than Leusden (11%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    47 percentage points lower than Leusden (47%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    35 percentage points lower than Leusden (35%)

Health

An estimated 74% of adults rate their own health as good, against 77% in the municipality of Leusden (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Leusden
Good self-rated health
73.6%
76.9%
Smokes
13.5%
13%
Excessive drinking
4.9%
5%
Overweight
50.6%
49.4%
Lonely
43.7%
40.9%
Anxiety or depression feelings
44%
42.6%
Meets physical activity guideline
48.6%
48.9%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

8% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 38% in the municipality of Leusden.

  • Traffic2.6%
  • Built-up89.7%
  • Recreation7.7%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket500 m–
GP practice600 m–
Primary school500 m–
Daycare700 m–
Large supermarkets–2.6
GP practices–1
Daycares–1.5
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Leusden average.

Groenhouten has 2,255 inhabitants (2026), or 5,759 per km² (10.4 times as high as in Leusden). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 2%, against a rise of 6% in Leusden. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Leusden was 87%, 9 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +2%
    lower than Leusden (+6%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Leusden
    87%
    9 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +4%
    about the same as Leusden (+5%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    24%
    2 percentage points lower than Leusden (26%)
  • Never married
    43%
    1 percentage point lower than Leusden (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    79%
    3 percentage points lower than Leusden (82%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    42%
    3 percentage points higher than Leusden (39%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 2% between 2021 and 2026, to 2,255.

Residents, 2026
2,255
  • +2% since 2021
  • Leusden +6%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 5,759 residents per km², this buurt is 10 times as densely populated as the municipality of Leusden.

Residents per km²5,759
Dwellings per km²2,789.7

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.0 children were born per 1,000 residents; 9.0 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

24% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15345
  • 15 to 25230
  • 25 to 45495
  • 45 to 65535
  • 65 to 80480
  • 80 and over175

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

43% of residents are never married.

  • Never married975
  • Married930
  • Divorced200
  • Widowed150

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

79% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,770
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)120
  • Outside Europe360

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

42% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1300
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4660
  • Higher professional, university610

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Leusden; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 87% of eligible voters in Leusden voted. The largest party was D66 with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of LeusdenThe Netherlands
D66
21.3%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
9.8%
16.7%
VVD
16.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
12.9%
12.8%
CDA
14.9%
11.8%
JA21
6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.6%
4.5%
BBB
2.4%
2.6%
Other
12.8%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Groenhouten has an average of 1.0 cars per household, 17% lower than in Leusden (1.2). 21% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 3 percentage points less than in Leusden (24%).

Key figures
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    31%
    11 percentage points higher than Leusden (20%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    10%
    4 percentage points lower than Leusden (14%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    6%
    4 percentage points lower than Leusden (10%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    17% lower than Leusden (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    21%
    3 percentage points lower than Leusden (24%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +6 pp
    lower than Leusden (+7 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    95%
    5 percentage points higher than Leusden (90%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Leusden (3%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    2%
    about the same as Leusden (2%)
  • Private rent
    9%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    63%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €412,000
    4% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 75 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie15
Handel en horeca25
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie15
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening75
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg75
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

21% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 24% in the municipality of Leusden (2025).

  • Petrol78.7%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)21.3%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 15% to 21% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
21%3 percentage points below Leusden (24%)
  • +6 pp since 2021
  • Leusden +7 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,080 passenger cars and 90 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,080
Motorcycles90
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

95% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is office (2%).

  • Residential95%
  • Retail0.5%
  • Office1.7%
  • Assembly0.3%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Industrial0.2%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other2.3%
Explanation

Based on 1,147 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5,759 residents per km²: 11 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²5,759
  • Private rent9%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings63%
  • Average WOZ value€412,000
  • Social housing28%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Leusden

Other neighbourhoods in Leusden
Rozenboom865€531,00015
Hamersveld-Oud1,260€523,00032
Buitengebied Leusden-Centrum West1,370€504,000130
Hamersveld-Nieuw580€496,0005
Rossenberg750€465,00013

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2023, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Groenhouten (Leusden): WOZ, prices & safety