Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.
Bedrijventerrein Middendreef has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 2 crimes were registered, against 2 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.
Key figures
Registered crimes, 2025
2
=about the same as 2 in 2021
Registered crimes, 2025
2
=about the same as 2 in 2021
Registered crime per year
2 crimes were registered in Bedrijventerrein Middendreef in 2025 (2 in 2021).
Registered crimes, 2025
2
same as 2 in 2021
Explanation
Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.
The largest category in Bedrijventerrein Middendreef is 'Vandalism and public order': 1 in 2025.
Vandalism and public order1
Violence and threats1
Theft and burglary0
Fraud and scams0
Traffic0
Environmental0
Other and withheld0
Explanation
Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.
In 2023, police in Bedrijventerrein Middendreef registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.
2020
2021
2022
2023
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation
Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.
Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2023
02 · Living environment
Green space is above the Lelystad average.
Built-up land is the largest land use in Bedrijventerrein Middendreef, covering 60% of the area, against 3% in Lelystad. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 20% of the area, 10 percentage points above the 10% in Lelystad.
Key figures
Green (parks, sport, nature)
20%
▲10 percentage points higher than Lelystad (10%)
Water, share of the area
0%
▼69 percentage points lower than Lelystad (69%)
Built-up, share of the area
60%
▲57 percentage points higher than Lelystad (3%)
Traffic, share of the area
20%
▲19 percentage points higher than Lelystad (1%)
Green (parks, sport, nature)
20%
▲10 percentage points higher than Lelystad (10%)
Water, share of the area
0%
▼69 percentage points lower than Lelystad (69%)
Built-up, share of the area
60%
▲57 percentage points higher than Lelystad (3%)
Traffic, share of the area
20%
▲19 percentage points higher than Lelystad (1%)
Land use
20% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 10% in the municipality of Lelystad.
Traffic20%
Built-up60%
Recreation20%
Explanation
Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.
Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022
03 · Residents
Turnout in the municipality of Lelystad 69%, against 78% nationally (9 percentage points lower).
Bedrijventerrein Middendreef has 0 inhabitants (2026). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Lelystad was 69%, 9 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 22% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.
Key figures
Turnout, municipality of Lelystad
69%
▼9 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
22%
▲5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)
Turnout, municipality of Lelystad
69%
▼9 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
22%
▲5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)
Population per year
The population in 2026: 0.
Residents, 2026
0
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Density
Residents per km²: -.
Dwellings per km²0
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Births and deaths per 1,000 residents
Figures for 2025.
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Parliamentary election
These figures are for the whole municipality of Lelystad; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 69% of eligible voters in Lelystad voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 22% of the valid votes.
Municipality of LelystadThe Netherlands
D66
14.1%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
22.4%
16.7%
VVD
13.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.7%
12.8%
CDA
7.8%
11.8%
JA21
6.2%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6.2%
4.5%
BBB
2.2%
2.6%
Other
15.7%
14.4%
Explanation
Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.
Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025
04 · More figures
More figures
50% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 23 percentage points more than in Lelystad (27%).
Key figures
Government, education and care, share of businesses
50%
▲32 percentage points higher than Lelystad (18%)
Business services, share of businesses
50%
▲28 percentage points higher than Lelystad (22%)
Industry and energy, share of businesses
0%
▼19 percentage points lower than Lelystad (19%)
Cars not on petrol (2025)
50%
▲23 percentage points higher than Lelystad (27%)
Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
+50 pp
▲higher than Lelystad (+4 pp)
Office, share of addresses
50%
▲49 percentage points higher than Lelystad (1%)
Industrial, share of addresses
20%
▲15 percentage points higher than Lelystad (5%)
Healthcare, share of addresses
10%
▲9 percentage points higher than Lelystad (1%)
Government, education and care, share of businesses
50%
▲32 percentage points higher than Lelystad (18%)
Business services, share of businesses
50%
▲28 percentage points higher than Lelystad (22%)
Industry and energy, share of businesses
0%
▼19 percentage points lower than Lelystad (19%)
Cars not on petrol (2025)
50%
▲23 percentage points higher than Lelystad (27%)
Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
+50 pp
▲higher than Lelystad (+4 pp)
Office, share of addresses
50%
▲49 percentage points higher than Lelystad (1%)
Industrial, share of addresses
20%
▲15 percentage points higher than Lelystad (5%)
Healthcare, share of addresses
10%
▲9 percentage points higher than Lelystad (1%)
Business establishments by sector
Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 10 establishments.
Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie0
Handel en horeca0
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening10
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten0
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Passenger cars by fuel type
50% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 27% in the municipality of Lelystad (2025).
Petrol50%
Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)50%
Explanation
CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Share on other fuel per year
The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 0% to 50% between 2021 and 2025.
Share on other fuel, 2025
50%▲ 23 percentage points above Lelystad (27%)
+50 pp since 2021
Lelystad +4 pp
Explanation
See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Vehicles by kind
In 2025, 10 passenger cars and 0 motorcycles were registered here.
Passenger cars10
Motorcycles0
Explanation
At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Addresses by building use
The largest category is office, at 50% of addresses.
Office50%
Healthcare10%
Industrial20%
Other20%
Explanation
Based on 10 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.