HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Leiden

Living in Waardeiland

The population is growing slower than in Leiden. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Leiden, and registered crime per resident is lower.

1,050 residents, 465 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Waardeiland

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Leiden · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Leiden average.

The average WOZ value in Waardeiland is €696,000, 70% higher than in Leiden (€409,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 26%, against a rise of 31% in Leiden. 96% of the homes are owner-occupied, 55 percentage points more than in Leiden (41%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €696,000
    70% higher than Leiden (€409,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +26%
    lower than Leiden (+31%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    96%
    55 percentage points higher than Leiden (41%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    31 percentage points lower than Leiden (31%)
  • Private rent
    4%
    24 percentage points lower than Leiden (28%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    72%
    33 percentage points higher than Leiden (39%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    25%
    18 percentage points higher than Leiden (7%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 26% between 2021 and 2025, to €696,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€696,00070% above Leiden
  • +26% since 2021
  • Leiden +31%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€388 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€388/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 164 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €696,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€164NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€70€61
  • Water board levy€51–
  • Waste levy€27€27
  • Sewage levy€16€22
Costs to set aside€224
  • Maintenance reserve€209–
  • Buildings insurance€15–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Leiden's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 183rd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 164 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €696,000.
  • Levies: Leiden's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Waardeiland has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 9 buurten in Roodenburgerdistrict.

Netherlands€398,000
Leiden€409,000
Waardeiland€696,000

Roomburg€614,000
Tuinstadwijk€487,000
Rijndijkbuurt€470,000
Meerburg€373,000
Cronestein€319,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €696,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Waardeiland696,000465–
Meerburg373,0001,141–
Rijndijkbuurt470,0001,154–
Professorenwijk-Oost463,000687–
Burgemeesterswijk761,000772–
Professorenwijk-West518,0001,345–
Tuinstadwijk487,0001,780–
Cronestein319,0003,949–
Roomburg614,0001,123–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 96% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied96%
  • Private rent4%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

72% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes72%
  • Multi-family homes28%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

75% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 22% in the municipality of Leiden.

  • 1975-199175.5%
  • 1992-200524.5%
Explanation

Based on 465 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Leiden average.

In 2025, 8 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Waardeiland, 86% lower than in Leiden (56). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 45%, against a rise of 28% in Leiden. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    8
    86% lower than Leiden (56)
  • Change since 2021
    -45%
    lower than Leiden (+28%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.2
    5% higher than Leiden (2.1)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Waardeiland registered 8 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 56 in the municipality of Leiden.

Waardeiland8
The municipality of Leiden56
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Waardeiland registered 8 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 56 in the municipality of Leiden.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
8.585% below Leiden
  • -45% since 2021
  • Leiden +28%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Waardeiland is 'Theft and burglary': 4.7 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 28.7 in the municipality of Leiden.

WaardeilandLeiden
  • Theft and burglary4.7
  • Fraud and scams2.8
  • Traffic0.9
  • Vandalism and public order0.0
  • Violence and threats0.0
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.2 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.1 in the municipality of Leiden.

Waardeiland2.15
The municipality of Leiden2.14
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Waardeiland registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2022
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Leiden average; green space is below the Leiden average.

An estimated 82% of adults in Waardeiland rate their own health as good, 7 percentage points more than in Leiden. Fewer adults report anxiety or depression (37% against 54%), fewer smoke (8% against 18%), fewer feel lonely (40% against 49%) and fewer drink excessively (6% against 8%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Waardeiland, covering 74% of the area, against 60% in Leiden.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    82%
    7 percentage points higher than Leiden (75%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    14 percentage points lower than Leiden (14%)
  • More figures
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    37%
    17 percentage points lower than Leiden (54%)
  • Smokes
    8%
    10 percentage points lower than Leiden (18%)
  • Lonely
    40%
    9 percentage points lower than Leiden (49%)
  • Overweight
    40%
    2 percentage points lower than Leiden (42%)
  • Water, share of the area
    26%
    20 percentage points higher than Leiden (6%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    74%
    14 percentage points higher than Leiden (60%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    0%
    13 percentage points lower than Leiden (13%)

Health

An estimated 82% of adults rate their own health as good, against 75% in the municipality of Leiden (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Leiden
Good self-rated health
81.9%
75%
Smokes
8.1%
17.8%
Excessive drinking
6%
8%
Overweight
39.7%
42%
Lonely
40.4%
49.1%
Anxiety or depression feelings
37.4%
53.7%
Meets physical activity guideline
58.9%
56.8%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 14% in the municipality of Leiden.

  • Built-up73.7%
  • Water26.3%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 700 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket800 m–
GP practice900 m–
Primary school1,400 m–
Daycare700 m–
Large supermarkets–0.9
GP practices–0.7
Daycares–1.3
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Leiden average.

Waardeiland has 1,050 inhabitants (2026), or 7,326 per km² (23% higher than in Leiden). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 1%, against a rise of 5% in Leiden. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Leiden was 82%, 4 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 25% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +1%
    lower than Leiden (+5%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Leiden
    82%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Leiden (+8%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    29%
    7 percentage points higher than Leiden (22%)
  • Married
    52%
    24 percentage points higher than Leiden (28%)
  • Dutch origin
    65%
    3 percentage points higher than Leiden (62%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    25%
    8 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2021 and 2026, at 1,050.

Residents, 2026
1,050
  • +1% since 2021
  • Leiden +5%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 7,326 residents per km², this buurt is 23% more densely populated than the municipality of Leiden.

Residents per km²7,326
Dwellings per km²3,321.4

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 4.7 children were born per 1,000 residents; 9.4 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

29% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15135
  • 15 to 25100
  • 25 to 45145
  • 45 to 65305
  • 65 to 80265
  • 80 and over90

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

52% of residents are married.

  • Never married405
  • Married545
  • Divorced55
  • Widowed50

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

65% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands690
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)165
  • Outside Europe200

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Leiden; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 82% of eligible voters in Leiden voted. The largest party was D66 with 25% of the valid votes.

Municipality of LeidenThe Netherlands
D66
24.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
11%
16.7%
VVD
9.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
24.4%
12.8%
CDA
7.3%
11.8%
JA21
3.8%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
2.5%
4.5%
BBB
0.8%
2.6%
Other
16%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Waardeiland has an average of 1.1 cars per household, 2.2 times as high as in Leiden (0.5). 27% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 6 percentage points more than in Leiden (21%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    38%
    10 percentage points higher than Leiden (28%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    5%
    6 percentage points lower than Leiden (11%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    10%
    5 percentage points lower than Leiden (15%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.1
    2.2 times as high as Leiden (0.5)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    27%
    6 percentage points higher than Leiden (21%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +9 pp
    higher than Leiden (+7 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    100%
    10 percentage points higher than Leiden (90%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Leiden (1%)
  • Private rent
    4%
    10 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €696,000
    75% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    96%
    39 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 40 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie5
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie10
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening40
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg25
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

27% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 21% in the municipality of Leiden (2025).

  • Petrol72.5%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)27.5%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 19% to 27% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
27%6 percentage points above Leiden (21%)
  • +8 pp since 2021
  • Leiden +7 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 515 passenger cars and 20 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars515
Motorcycles20
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

100% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is office (0.2%).

  • Residential99.8%
  • Office0.2%
  • Other0.2%
Explanation

Based on 466 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

7,326 residents per km²: 14 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²7,326
  • Private rent4%
  • Average WOZ value€696,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings96%
  • Multi-family dwellings28%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Leiden

Other neighbourhoods in Leiden
Burgemeesterswijk1,945€761,00027
Roomburg2,835€614,00037
Professorenwijk-West2,930€518,00056
Tuinstadwijk3,755€487,00039
Rijndijkbuurt2,305€470,00051

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Waardeiland (Leiden): WOZ, prices & safety