HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Leeuwarden

Living in Zeeheldenbuurt

The population is growing faster than in Leeuwarden. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Leeuwarden, and registered crime per resident is higher.

835 residents, 453 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Zeeheldenbuurt

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Leeuwarden · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Leeuwarden average.

The average WOZ value in Zeeheldenbuurt is €231,000, 12% lower than in Leeuwarden (€263,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 38%, against a rise of 44% in Leeuwarden. 31% of the homes are owner-occupied, 20 percentage points less than in Leeuwarden (51%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €231,000
    12% lower than Leeuwarden (€263,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +38%
    lower than Leeuwarden (+44%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    31%
    20 percentage points lower than Leeuwarden (51%)
  • Social housing
    27%
    1 percentage point lower than Leeuwarden (28%)
  • Private rent
    41%
    20 percentage points higher than Leeuwarden (21%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    50%
    13 percentage points lower than Leeuwarden (63%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    2%
    19 percentage points lower than Leeuwarden (21%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    3%
    10 percentage points lower than Leeuwarden (13%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    17%
    8 percentage points higher than Leeuwarden (9%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 38% between 2021 and 2025, to €231,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€231,00012% below Leeuwarden
  • +38% since 2021
  • Leeuwarden +44%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€238 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€238/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 100 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €231,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€102NL median
  • Water board levy€38–
  • Waste levy€26€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€22€20
  • Sewage levy€16€22
Costs to set aside€136
  • Maintenance reserve€127–
  • Buildings insurance€9–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Leeuwarden's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 65th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 100 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €231,000.
  • Levies: Leeuwarden's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Zeeheldenbuurt has the highest WOZ value of the 9 buurten in Oud-Oost.

Netherlands€398,000
Leeuwarden€263,000
Oud-Oost€199,000
Zeeheldenbuurt€231,000

Cambuur€227,000
Molenpad€225,000
Zamenhofpark€224,000
Cambuursterpad€204,000
Indische buurt€193,000
Bloemenbuurt€193,000
Welgelegen€189,000
Oldegalileën€160,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €231,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Zeeheldenbuurt231,000453–
Oldegalileën160,0001,240–
Bloemenbuurt193,000775–
Cambuursterpad204,0001,129–
Zamenhofpark224,000799–
Cambuur227,000313–
Indische buurt193,000800–
Molenpad225,000716–
Welgelegen189,0001,008–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is private rent, at 41% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied31%
  • Social housing27%
  • Private rent41%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

50% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes50%
  • Multi-family homes50%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

60% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 27% in the municipality of Leeuwarden.

  • Before 194560.1%
  • 1945-19642.6%
  • 1965-19748.1%
  • 1975-19912.4%
  • 1992-200517.4%
  • 2006-20159.3%
Explanation

Based on 454 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Leeuwarden average.

In 2025, 148 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Zeeheldenbuurt, 2.7 times as high as in Leeuwarden (54). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 63%, against a rise of 16% in Leeuwarden. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    148
    2.7 times as high as Leeuwarden (54)
  • Change since 2021
    +63%
    higher than Leeuwarden (+16%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    7.4
    76% higher than Leeuwarden (4.2)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Zeeheldenbuurt registered 148 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 54 in the municipality of Leeuwarden.

Zeeheldenbuurt148
The municipality of Leeuwarden54
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Zeeheldenbuurt registered 148 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 54 in the municipality of Leeuwarden.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1482.7 times as high as Leeuwarden
  • +63% since 2021
  • Leeuwarden +16%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Zeeheldenbuurt is 'Theft and burglary': 106.1 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 25.3 in the municipality of Leeuwarden.

ZeeheldenbuurtLeeuwarden
  • Theft and burglary106.1
  • Vandalism and public order17.1
  • Violence and threats12.2
  • Traffic6.1
  • Other and withheld4.9
  • Environmental1.2
  • Fraud and scams0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 7.4 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 4.2 in the municipality of Leeuwarden.

Zeeheldenbuurt7.36
The municipality of Leeuwarden4.2
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Zeeheldenbuurt registered 4 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Leeuwarden average; green space is below the Leeuwarden average.

An estimated 70% of adults in Zeeheldenbuurt rate their own health as good, 3 percentage points less than in Leeuwarden. More adults smoke (25% against 19%), more feel lonely (54% against 48%), more report anxiety or depression (52% against 46%) and more drink excessively (8% against 6%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Zeeheldenbuurt, covering 82% of the area, against 11% in Leeuwarden.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    70%
    3 percentage points lower than Leeuwarden (73%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    9 percentage points lower than Leeuwarden (9%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    54%
    6 percentage points higher than Leeuwarden (48%)
  • Smokes
    25%
    6 percentage points higher than Leeuwarden (19%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    52%
    6 percentage points higher than Leeuwarden (46%)
  • Excessive drinking
    8%
    2 percentage points higher than Leeuwarden (6%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    82%
    71 percentage points higher than Leeuwarden (11%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    69 percentage points lower than Leeuwarden (69%)
  • Traffic, share of the area
    9%
    6 percentage points higher than Leeuwarden (3%)

Health

An estimated 70% of adults rate their own health as good, against 73% in the municipality of Leeuwarden (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Leeuwarden
Good self-rated health
69.5%
73.2%
Smokes
25.4%
19.4%
Excessive drinking
7.9%
5.6%
Overweight
49.9%
49.9%
Lonely
54.3%
48.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
51.8%
46.1%
Meets physical activity guideline
51.2%
52.6%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 9% in the municipality of Leeuwarden.

  • Traffic9.1%
  • Built-up81.8%
  • Water9.1%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket400 m–
GP practice600 m–
Primary school700 m–
Daycare600 m–
Large supermarkets–7.8
GP practices–4.6
Daycares–2.7
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Leeuwarden average.

Zeeheldenbuurt has 835 inhabitants (2026), or 8,988 per km² (16.4 times as high as in Leeuwarden). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 11%, against a rise of 5% in Leeuwarden. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Leeuwarden was 78%, in line with the national figure. Of the parties that are largest nationally, GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) had the highest share there: 18% of the vote, against 13% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +11%
    higher than Leeuwarden (+5%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Leeuwarden
    78%
    about the same as the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +10%
    higher than Leeuwarden (+4%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    33%
    6 percentage points higher than Leeuwarden (27%)
  • Never married
    62%
    6 percentage points higher than Leeuwarden (56%)
  • Dutch origin
    70%
    7 percentage points lower than Leeuwarden (77%)
  • Lower education (primary, vmbo, mbo 1)
    100%
    76 percentage points higher than Leeuwarden (24%)
  • GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA), share of the vote
    18%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (13%)

Population per year

The population grew 11% between 2021 and 2026, to 835.

Residents, 2026
835
  • +11% since 2021
  • Leeuwarden +5%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 8,988 residents per km², this buurt is 16 times as densely populated as the municipality of Leeuwarden.

Residents per km²8,988
Dwellings per km²5,033.3

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 6.1 children were born per 1,000 residents; 18.3 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

33% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 1590
  • 15 to 25130
  • 25 to 45275
  • 45 to 65150
  • 65 to 80145
  • 80 and over50

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

62% of residents are never married.

  • Never married515
  • Married195
  • Divorced75
  • Widowed50

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

70% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands590
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)90
  • Outside Europe160

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

100% of residents have a primary, vmbo or mbo1 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1230

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Leeuwarden; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 78% of eligible voters in Leeuwarden voted. The largest party was GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) with 18% of the valid votes.

Municipality of LeeuwardenThe Netherlands
D66
18.2%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
14.4%
16.7%
VVD
11.3%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
18.4%
12.8%
CDA
10.8%
11.8%
JA21
5.3%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.3%
4.5%
BBB
2.5%
2.6%
Other
13.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Zeeheldenbuurt has an average of 0.6 cars per household, 33% lower than in Leeuwarden (0.9). 17% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 7 percentage points less than in Leeuwarden (24%).

Key figures
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    24%
    11 percentage points higher than Leeuwarden (13%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    18%
    7 percentage points lower than Leeuwarden (25%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    12%
    6 percentage points lower than Leeuwarden (18%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.6
    33% lower than Leeuwarden (0.9)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    17%
    7 percentage points lower than Leeuwarden (24%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    −3 pp
    lower than Leeuwarden (+2 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    92%
    5 percentage points higher than Leeuwarden (87%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    2%
    3 percentage points lower than Leeuwarden (5%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    3%
    1 percentage point higher than Leeuwarden (2%)
  • Private rent
    41%
    27 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    31%
    26 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €231,000
    42% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 20 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie10
Handel en horeca20
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie10
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening15
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

17% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 24% in the municipality of Leeuwarden (2025).

  • Petrol83.1%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)16.9%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 20% to 17% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
17%7 percentage points below Leeuwarden (24%)
  • -3 pp since 2021
  • Leeuwarden +2 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 300 passenger cars and 10 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars300
Motorcycles10
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

92% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (3%).

  • Residential91.7%
  • Retail2.8%
  • Office1%
  • Assembly1.6%
  • Industrial2%
  • Lodging0.4%
  • Other2.4%
Explanation

Based on 495 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

8,988 residents per km²: 17 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²8,988
  • Private rent41%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings31%
  • Average WOZ value€231,000
  • Multi-family dwellings50%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Leeuwarden

Other neighbourhoods in Leeuwarden
Cambuur570€227,000207
Molenpad1,350€225,00059
Zamenhofpark1,555€224,00051
Cambuursterpad2,030€204,00043
Indische buurt1,215€193,00084

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Zeeheldenbuurt (Leeuwarden): WOZ, prices & safety