We're pulling the figures from public sources. This usually takes a few seconds.
Area and its neighbourhoodsCBS key figures for districts and neighbourhoods
Residents and householdsCBS
Homes and WOZ valueCBS · Kadaster BAG
Housing marketNVM market overview
Municipal leviesMunicipal budgets · CBS
SafetyCBS and Police
HealthRIVM Health Monitor
Land use and amenitiesCBS land use · proximity statistics
Road safety and electionsRijkswaterstaat · Kiesraad
Comparing with the municipality and the countryRankings and comparisons
District · Laren (NH.)
Living in Laren
The population is growing about as fast as in Laren (NH.). Homes cost about the same as the average in the municipality of Laren (NH.), and registered crime per resident is about the same.
Homes cost about the same as the Laren (NH.) average.
The average WOZ value in Laren is €920,000, about the same as in Laren (NH.) (€920,000). Between 2017 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 65%, the same as in Laren (NH.). 68% of the homes are owner-occupied, about the same as in Laren (NH.) (68%).
Key figures
Average WOZ value
€920,000
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (€920,000)
Rise in WOZ value since 2017
+65%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (+65%)
More figures
Owner-occupied dwellings
68%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (68%)
Social housing
17%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (17%)
Private rent
15%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (15%)
Single-family dwellings
80%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (80%)
Built 1945–1964
24%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (24%)
Built 1965–1974
11%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (11%)
Built 1975–1991
11%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (11%)
Average WOZ value
€920,000
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (€920,000)
Rise in WOZ value since 2017
+65%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (+65%)
More figures
Owner-occupied dwellings
68%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (68%)
Social housing
17%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (17%)
Private rent
15%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (15%)
Single-family dwellings
80%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (80%)
Built 1945–1964
24%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (24%)
Built 1965–1974
11%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (11%)
Built 1975–1991
11%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (11%)
WOZ value per year
The average WOZ value rose 65% between 2017 and 2025, to €920,000.
Average WOZ value, 2025
€920,000– about the same as Laren (NH.)
+65% since 2017
Laren (NH.) +65%
Explanation
The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Modelled ownership costs
Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€409 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)
€409/ month
Typical home here, before mortgage and energy
158 m² · estimated gemeente average
WOZ €920,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€194NL median
Property tax (OZB)€76€81
Water board levy€58–
Waste levy€31€27
Sewage levy€29€22
Costs to set aside€215
Maintenance reserve€201–
Buildings insurance€14–
Model estimates, not bills.
For this home, Laren (NH.)'s OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 201st of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.
cheapestdearest
Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.
Explanation
The home: one typical home of 158 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €920,000.
Levies: Laren (NH.)'s own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.
Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)
Dwellings by ownership
The largest category is owner-occupied, at 68% of dwellings.
Owner-occupied68%
Social housing17%
Private rent15%
Explanation
CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Dwellings by type
80% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.
Single-family homes80%
Multi-family homes20%
Explanation
CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Dwellings by build period
37% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 37% in the municipality of Laren (NH.).
Before 194537%
1945-196424%
1965-197411%
1975-199111.1%
1992-20055.6%
2006-20155.4%
2016 and later5.9%
Explanation
Based on 5,529 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).
Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01
02 · Safety
About as much registered crime per resident as the Laren (NH.) average.
In 2025, 37 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Laren, about the same as in Laren (NH.) (37). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 12%, the same as in Laren (NH.). Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.
Key figures
Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
37
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (37)
Change since 2021
-12%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (-12%)
Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
5.8
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (5.8)
Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
37
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (37)
Change since 2021
-12%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (-12%)
Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
5.8
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (5.8)
Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
In 2025, Laren registered 37 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 37 in the municipality of Laren (NH.).
Laren37
The municipality of Laren (NH.)37
Explanation
Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.
The largest category in Laren is 'Theft and burglary': 13.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 13.0 in the municipality of Laren (NH.).
LarenLaren (NH.)
Theft and burglary13.0
Laren (NH.) 13.0≈ Laren (NH.)
Traffic11.7
Laren (NH.) 11.7≈ Laren (NH.)
Fraud and scams5.1
Laren (NH.) 5.1≈ Laren (NH.)
Vandalism and public order3.1
Laren (NH.) 3.1≈ Laren (NH.)
Violence and threats2.6
Laren (NH.) 2.6≈ Laren (NH.)
Other and withheld0.9
Laren (NH.) 0.9≈ Laren (NH.)
Environmental0.2
Laren (NH.) 0.2≈ Laren (NH.)
Explanation
Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.
In 2024, police in Laren registered 151 traffic accidents, of which 4 with injury and none fatal.
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation
Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.
Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024
03 · Living environment
Residents rate their health about average; green space is about the Laren (NH.) average.
An estimated 79% of adults in Laren rate their own health as good, about the same as in Laren (NH.). Forest and natural land is the largest land use in Laren, covering 50% of the area, against 50% in Laren (NH.). Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 55% of the area, in line with the 55% in Laren (NH.).
Key figures
Self-rated health (estimated)
79%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (79%)
Green (parks, sport, nature)
55%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (55%)
More figures
Smokes
13%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (13%)
Excessive drinking
8%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (8%)
Overweight
42%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (42%)
Lonely
39%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (39%)
Traffic, share of the area
5%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (5%)
Built-up, share of the area
35%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (35%)
Other built-up, share of the area
1%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (1%)
Self-rated health (estimated)
79%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (79%)
Green (parks, sport, nature)
55%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (55%)
More figures
Smokes
13%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (13%)
Excessive drinking
8%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (8%)
Overweight
42%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (42%)
Lonely
39%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (39%)
Traffic, share of the area
5%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (5%)
Built-up, share of the area
35%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (35%)
Other built-up, share of the area
1%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (1%)
Health
An estimated 79% of adults rate their own health as good, against 79% in the municipality of Laren (NH.) (2024).
This areaThe municipality of Laren (NH.)
Good self-rated health
78.8%
78.8%
Smokes
12.9%
12.9%
Excessive drinking
8.2%
8.2%
Overweight
41.7%
41.7%
Lonely
38.7%
38.7%
Anxiety or depression feelings
41%
41%
Meets physical activity guideline
53.5%
53.5%
Explanation
An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.
Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024
Land use
55% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 55% in the municipality of Laren (NH.).
Traffic4.6%
Built-up35.1%
Other built-up0.8%
Recreation4.8%
Agriculture4.2%
Forest and nature50.4%
Water0.2%
Explanation
Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.
Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022
04 · Residents
The population is growing about as fast as the Laren (NH.) average.
Laren has 11,550 inhabitants (2026), or 932 per km² (about the same as in Laren (NH.)). Between 2017 and 2026 the population rose 4%, the same as in Laren (NH.). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Laren (NH.) was 84%, 6 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, VVD had the highest share there: 38% of the vote, against 14% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.
Key figures
Population growth since 2017
+4%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (+4%)
Turnout, municipality of Laren (NH.)
84%
▲6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
More figures
Growth of the dwelling stock
+5%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (+5%)
Aged 45 to 65
28%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (28%)
Never married
42%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (42%)
Dutch origin
74%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (74%)
Higher education (hbo, wo)
51%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (51%)
VVD, share of the vote
38%
▲24 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
Population growth since 2017
+4%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (+4%)
Turnout, municipality of Laren (NH.)
84%
▲6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
More figures
Growth of the dwelling stock
+5%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (+5%)
Aged 45 to 65
28%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (28%)
Never married
42%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (42%)
Dutch origin
74%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (74%)
Higher education (hbo, wo)
51%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (51%)
VVD, share of the vote
38%
▲24 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
Population per year
The population grew 4% between 2017 and 2026, to 11,550.
Residents, 2026
11,550
+4% since 2017
Laren (NH.) +4%
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Density
With 932 residents per km², this wijk is 0% more densely populated than the municipality of Laren (NH.).
Residents per km²932
Dwellings per km²444.6
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Births and deaths per 1,000 residents
In 2025, 7.0 children were born per 1,000 residents; 26.1 died per 1,000.
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Residents by age group
28% of residents are between 45 and 65.
0 to 151,725
15 to 251,060
25 to 451,770
45 to 653,235
65 to 802,360
80 and over1,390
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Marital status
42% of residents are never married.
Never married4,815
Married4,650
Divorced1,135
Widowed940
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Residents by country of origin
74% of residents have Dutch origin.
Netherlands8,560
Europe (excluding the Netherlands)1,155
Outside Europe1,830
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026
Education level of residents aged 15 to 75
51% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.
Primary, vmbo, mbo11,390
Havo, vwo, mbo2-42,280
Higher professional, university3,790
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024
Parliamentary election
These figures are for the whole municipality of Laren (NH.); there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 84% of eligible voters in Laren (NH.) voted. The largest party was VVD with 38% of the valid votes.
Municipality of Laren (NH.)The Netherlands
D66
19.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
7.7%
16.7%
VVD
38.1%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
7.6%
12.8%
CDA
10.8%
11.8%
JA21
5.1%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.7%
4.5%
BBB
1.1%
2.6%
Other
6%
14.4%
Explanation
Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.
Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025
05 · More figures
More figures
Laren has an average of 1.3 cars per household, about the same as in Laren (NH.) (1.3). 28% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), about the same as in Laren (NH.) (28%).
Key figures
Cars per household (2025)
1.3
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (1.3)
Cars not on petrol (2025)
28%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (28%)
Change in cars not on petrol since 2017
+11 pp
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (+11 pp)
Residential, share of addresses
88%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (88%)
Retail, share of addresses
3%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (3%)
Office, share of addresses
2%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (2%)
Multi-family dwellings
20%
▼17 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
Residents per km²
932
▲73% higher than the Netherlands (539)
Social housing
17%
▼11 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
Cars per household (2025)
1.3
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (1.3)
Cars not on petrol (2025)
28%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (28%)
Change in cars not on petrol since 2017
+11 pp
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (+11 pp)
Residential, share of addresses
88%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (88%)
Retail, share of addresses
3%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (3%)
Office, share of addresses
2%
=about the same as Laren (NH.) (2%)
Multi-family dwellings
20%
▼17 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
Residents per km²
932
▲73% higher than the Netherlands (539)
Social housing
17%
▼11 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
Business establishments by sector
Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 1,000 establishments.
Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie175
Handel en horeca375
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie160
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed300
Zakelijke dienstverlening1,000
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg395
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten250
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Passenger cars by fuel type
28% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 28% in the municipality of Laren (NH.) (2025).
Petrol71.8%
Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)28.2%
Explanation
CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Share on other fuel per year
The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 17% to 28% between 2017 and 2025.
Share on other fuel, 2025
28%– about the same as Laren (NH.) (28%)
+11 pp since 2017
Laren (NH.) +11 pp
Explanation
See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Vehicles by kind
In 2025, 6,895 passenger cars and 390 motorcycles were registered here.
Passenger cars6,895
Motorcycles390
Explanation
At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025
Addresses by building use
88% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (3%).
Residential88.1%
Retail3.3%
Office1.9%
Assembly0.9%
Healthcare0.6%
Industrial0.5%
Lodging0.1%
Education0.3%
Sports0.2%
Other5.1%
Explanation
Based on 6,277 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.
Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01
Biggest difference from the Netherlands
Average WOZ value €920,000, 131% higher than nationally (€398,000).
This areaThe Netherlands
Average WOZ value€920,000
NL €398,000▲ +131% vs NL
Multi-family dwellings20%
NL 37%▼ −46% vs NL
Residents per km²932
NL 539▲ +73% vs NL
Social housing17%
NL 28%▼ −39% vs NL
Single-family dwellings80%
NL 63%▲ +27% vs NL
Explanation
The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025