HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Lansingerland

Living in Bonfut

The population is growing faster than in Lansingerland. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Lansingerland, and registered crime per resident is higher.

555 residents, 195 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Bonfut

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Lansingerland · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Lansingerland average.

The average WOZ value in Bonfut is €582,000, 15% higher than in Lansingerland (€505,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 42%, against a rise of 33% in Lansingerland. 77% of the homes are owner-occupied, 4 percentage points more than in Lansingerland (73%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €582,000
    15% higher than Lansingerland (€505,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +42%
    higher than Lansingerland (+33%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    77%
    4 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (73%)
  • Social housing
    13%
    6 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (19%)
  • Private rent
    10%
    2 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    82%
    1 percentage point higher than Lansingerland (81%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    23%
    17 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (6%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    1%
    15 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (16%)
  • Built before 1945
    17%
    13 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (4%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 42% between 2021 and 2025, to €582,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€582,00015% above Lansingerland
  • +42% since 2021
  • Lansingerland +33%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€356 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€356/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 155 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €582,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€144NL median
  • Water board levy€48–
  • Property tax (OZB)€40€51
  • Waste levy€29€27
  • Sewage levy€27€22
Costs to set aside€212
  • Maintenance reserve€198–
  • Buildings insurance€14–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Lansingerland's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 122nd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 155 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €582,000.
  • Levies: Lansingerland's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Bonfut has the lowest WOZ value of the 2 buurten in De Wadden.

Netherlands€398,000
Lansingerland€505,000
De Wadden€587,000
Rodenrijse Zoom€589,000
Bonfut€582,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €582,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Bonfut582,000195–
Rodenrijse Zoom589,000723–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 77% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied77%
  • Social housing13%
  • Private rent10%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

82% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes82%
  • Multi-family homes18%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

59% of dwellings were built in 2016 or later, against 13% in the municipality of Lansingerland.

  • Before 194516.8%
  • 1945-196423.4%
  • 1975-19910.5%
  • 2016 and later59.4%
Explanation

Based on 197 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Lansingerland average.

In 2025, 51 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Bonfut, 65% higher than in Lansingerland (31). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 16%, against a rise of 4% in Lansingerland. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    51
    65% higher than Lansingerland (31)
  • Change since 2021
    -16%
    lower than Lansingerland (+4%)
  • Home burglary
    2
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Bonfut registered 51 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 31 in the municipality of Lansingerland.

Bonfut51
The municipality of Lansingerland31
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Bonfut registered 51 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 31 in the municipality of Lansingerland.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
5165% above Lansingerland
  • -16% since 2021
  • Lansingerland +4%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Bonfut is 'Theft and burglary': 34.5 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 14.6 in the municipality of Lansingerland.

BonfutLansingerland
  • Theft and burglary34.5
  • Traffic7.3
  • Vandalism and public order3.6
  • Violence and threats3.6
  • Other and withheld1.8
  • Fraud and scams0.0
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Bonfut registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Lansingerland average; green space is below the Lansingerland average.

An estimated 84% of adults in Bonfut rate their own health as good, 6 percentage points more than in Lansingerland. Fewer adults are overweight (43% against 51%), fewer feel lonely (38% against 42%) and fewer smoke (12% against 13%), but more meet the physical activity guideline (52% against 45%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Bonfut, covering 38% of the area, against 26% in Lansingerland.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    84%
    6 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (78%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    14 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (14%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    43%
    8 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (51%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    52%
    7 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (45%)
  • Lonely
    38%
    4 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (42%)
  • Smokes
    12%
    1 percentage point lower than Lansingerland (13%)
  • Other built-up, share of the area
    31%
    28 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (3%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    23%
    23 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (46%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    38%
    12 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (26%)

Health

An estimated 84% of adults rate their own health as good, against 78% in the municipality of Lansingerland (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Lansingerland
Good self-rated health
83.5%
77.8%
Smokes
12%
12.9%
Excessive drinking
4.3%
4.6%
Overweight
42.8%
50.7%
Lonely
37.6%
41.8%
Anxiety or depression feelings
42.9%
43.8%
Meets physical activity guideline
51.5%
45.4%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 14% in the municipality of Lansingerland.

  • Traffic7.7%
  • Built-up38.5%
  • Other built-up30.8%
  • Agriculture23.1%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 800 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket800 m–
GP practice1,800 m–
Primary school1,000 m–
Daycare900 m–
Large supermarkets–1
GP practices–0
Daycares–0.7
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Lansingerland average.

Bonfut has 555 inhabitants (2026), or 4,477 per km² (3.6 times as high as in Lansingerland). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 158%, against a rise of 5% in Lansingerland. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Lansingerland was 84%, 6 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, VVD had the highest share there: 19% of the vote, against 14% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +158%
    higher than Lansingerland (+5%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Lansingerland
    84%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +147%
    higher than Lansingerland (+4%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    32%
    9 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (23%)
  • Never married
    59%
    10 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (49%)
  • Dutch origin
    77%
    1 percentage point higher than Lansingerland (76%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    60%
    19 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (41%)
  • VVD, share of the vote
    19%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)

Population per year

The population grew 158% between 2021 and 2026, to 555.

Residents, 2026
555
  • +158% since 2021
  • Lansingerland +5%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 4,477 residents per km², this buurt is 3.6 times as densely populated as the municipality of Lansingerland.

Residents per km²4,477
Dwellings per km²1,625

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 18.2 children were born per 1,000 residents; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

32% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15130
  • 15 to 2570
  • 25 to 45175
  • 45 to 65145
  • 65 to 8030
  • 80 and over5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

59% of residents are never married.

  • Never married330
  • Married205
  • Divorced15
  • Widowed10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

77% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands435
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)35
  • Outside Europe95

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

60% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4140
  • Higher professional, university210

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Lansingerland; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 84% of eligible voters in Lansingerland voted. The largest party was VVD with 19% of the valid votes.

Municipality of LansingerlandThe Netherlands
D66
18%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
14.6%
16.7%
VVD
18.8%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
8.1%
12.8%
CDA
15.3%
11.8%
JA21
8.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.2%
4.5%
BBB
1.4%
2.6%
Other
10.8%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Bonfut has an average of 1.4 cars per household, 8% higher than in Lansingerland (1.3). 29% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 4 percentage points more than in Lansingerland (25%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    35%
    6 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (29%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    12%
    4 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (16%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (4%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.4
    8% higher than Lansingerland (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    29%
    4 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (25%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +6 pp
    lower than Lansingerland (+10 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    96%
    9 percentage points higher than Lansingerland (87%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    3%
    4 percentage points lower than Lansingerland (7%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    2%
    about the same as Lansingerland (2%)
  • Social housing
    13%
    15 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    18%
    19 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €582,000
    46% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 30 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie10
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie10
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening30
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

29% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 25% in the municipality of Lansingerland (2025).

  • Petrol71.4%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)28.6%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 23% to 29% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
29%4 percentage points above Lansingerland (25%)
  • +6 pp since 2021
  • Lansingerland +10 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 280 passenger cars and 25 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars280
Motorcycles25
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

96% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (3%).

  • Residential95.6%
  • Retail2.4%
  • Assembly1%
  • Industrial3.4%
  • Other0.5%
Explanation

Based on 206 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4,477 residents per km²: 8.3 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²4,477
  • Social housing13%
  • Multi-family dwellings18%
  • Average WOZ value€582,000
  • Private rent10%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Lansingerland

Other neighbourhoods in Lansingerland
Rodenrijse Zoom2,100€589,00016
Annie M.G. Schmidtpark Zuid0––
Berkelse Poort0––

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Bonfut (Lansingerland): WOZ, prices & safety