HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Landgraaf

Living in Op de Kamp

The population is shrinking slower than in Landgraaf. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Landgraaf, and registered crime per resident is higher.

750 residents, 471 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Op de Kamp

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Landgraaf · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Landgraaf average.

The average WOZ value in Op de Kamp is €227,000, 14% lower than in Landgraaf (€265,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 38%, against a rise of 35% in Landgraaf. 46% of the homes are owner-occupied, 17 percentage points less than in Landgraaf (63%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €227,000
    14% lower than Landgraaf (€265,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +38%
    higher than Landgraaf (+35%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    46%
    17 percentage points lower than Landgraaf (63%)
  • Social housing
    43%
    15 percentage points higher than Landgraaf (28%)
  • Private rent
    11%
    2 percentage points higher than Landgraaf (9%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    45%
    31 percentage points lower than Landgraaf (76%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    4%
    20 percentage points lower than Landgraaf (24%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    0%
    18 percentage points lower than Landgraaf (18%)
  • Built before 1945
    3%
    11 percentage points lower than Landgraaf (14%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 38% between 2021 and 2025, to €227,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€227,00014% below Landgraaf
  • +38% since 2021
  • Landgraaf +35%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€251 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€251/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 99 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €227,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€116NL median
  • Water board levy€38–
  • Waste levy€28€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€26€20
  • Sewage levy€24€22
Costs to set aside€135
  • Maintenance reserve€126–
  • Buildings insurance€9–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Landgraaf's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 260th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 99 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €227,000.
  • Levies: Landgraaf's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Op de Kamp has the 2nd-lowest WOZ value of the 6 buurten in Nieuwenhagen.

Netherlands€398,000
Landgraaf€265,000
Nieuwenhagen€260,000
Exdel€423,000
Hoefveld€337,000
Op de Kamp€227,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €227,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Op de Kamp227,000471–
Nieuwenhagerheide249,0001,533–
Oud Nieuwenhagen222,0001,837–
Hoefveld337,000630–
Exdel423,000247–
Buitengebied Brunssumerheide (2)558,00044–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 46% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied46%
  • Social housing43%
  • Private rent11%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

55% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Single-family homes45%
  • Multi-family homes55%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

68% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 25% in the municipality of Landgraaf.

  • Before 19453.4%
  • 1945-19644.5%
  • 1965-19740.4%
  • 1975-199167.9%
  • 1992-200519.3%
  • 2016 and later4.5%
Explanation

Based on 471 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Landgraaf average.

In 2025, 83 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Op de Kamp, 2.2 times as high as in Landgraaf (37). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 16%, against a rise of 1% in Landgraaf. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    83
    2.2 times as high as Landgraaf (37)
  • Change since 2021
    -16%
    lower than Landgraaf (+1%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.8
    8% higher than Landgraaf (2.6)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Op de Kamp registered 83 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 37 in the municipality of Landgraaf.

Op de Kamp83
The municipality of Landgraaf37
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Op de Kamp registered 83 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 37 in the municipality of Landgraaf.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
832.2 times as high as Landgraaf
  • -16% since 2021
  • Landgraaf +1%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Op de Kamp is 'Theft and burglary': 39.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 12.6 in the municipality of Landgraaf.

Op de KampLandgraaf
  • Theft and burglary39.0
  • Traffic16.4
  • Vandalism and public order11.3
  • Violence and threats8.8
  • Other and withheld5.0
  • Fraud and scams2.5
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.8 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.6 in the municipality of Landgraaf.

Op de Kamp2.83
The municipality of Landgraaf2.57
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Op de Kamp registered 3 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Landgraaf average; green space is below the Landgraaf average.

An estimated 58% of adults in Op de Kamp rate their own health as good, 7 percentage points less than in Landgraaf. Fewer adults meet the physical activity guideline (27% against 36%), but more are overweight (67% against 61%), more feel lonely (56% against 50%) and more report anxiety or depression (50% against 48%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Op de Kamp, covering 94% of the area, against 37% in Landgraaf.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    58%
    7 percentage points lower than Landgraaf (65%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    27 percentage points lower than Landgraaf (27%)
  • More figures
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    27%
    9 percentage points lower than Landgraaf (36%)
  • Overweight
    67%
    6 percentage points higher than Landgraaf (61%)
  • Lonely
    56%
    6 percentage points higher than Landgraaf (50%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    50%
    2 percentage points higher than Landgraaf (48%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    94%
    57 percentage points higher than Landgraaf (37%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    29 percentage points lower than Landgraaf (29%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    16 percentage points lower than Landgraaf (16%)

Health

An estimated 58% of adults rate their own health as good, against 65% in the municipality of Landgraaf (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Landgraaf
Good self-rated health
57.5%
65.2%
Smokes
16.6%
18.2%
Excessive drinking
4.9%
4.9%
Overweight
67.2%
60.6%
Lonely
56.3%
50%
Anxiety or depression feelings
50.5%
48%
Meets physical activity guideline
27.3%
36.4%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 27% in the municipality of Landgraaf.

  • Traffic5.9%
  • Built-up94.1%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 300 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket300 m–
GP practice300 m–
Primary school500 m–
Daycare500 m–
Large supermarkets–3
GP practices–3
Daycares–2.4
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking slower than the Landgraaf average.

Op de Kamp has 750 inhabitants (2026), or 4,485 per km² (3.0 times as high as in Landgraaf). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 9%, against a fall of 1% in Landgraaf. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Landgraaf was 73%, 5 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 35% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -9%
    lower than Landgraaf (-1%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Landgraaf
    73%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    about the same as Landgraaf (+1%)
  • Married
    45%
    3 percentage points higher than Landgraaf (42%)
  • Dutch origin
    74%
    1 percentage point lower than Landgraaf (75%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    41%
    2 percentage points lower than Landgraaf (43%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    35%
    18 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 9% between 2021 and 2026, to 750.

Residents, 2026
750
  • -9% since 2021
  • Landgraaf -1%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 4,485 residents per km², this buurt is 3.0 times as densely populated as the municipality of Landgraaf.

Residents per km²4,485
Dwellings per km²2,770.6

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; 6.3 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

33% of residents are between 65 and 80.

  • 0 to 1540
  • 15 to 2545
  • 25 to 45105
  • 45 to 65195
  • 65 to 80245
  • 80 and over120

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

45% of residents are married.

  • Never married225
  • Married340
  • Divorced100
  • Widowed90

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

74% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands555
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)125
  • Outside Europe75

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

41% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1220
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4230
  • Higher professional, university110

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Landgraaf; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 73% of eligible voters in Landgraaf voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 35% of the valid votes.

Municipality of LandgraafThe Netherlands
D66
10.7%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
34.7%
16.7%
VVD
11.9%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.9%
12.8%
CDA
10.4%
11.8%
JA21
5.5%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6.1%
4.5%
BBB
2%
2.6%
Other
8.8%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Op de Kamp has an average of 1.0 cars per household, 17% lower than in Landgraaf (1.2). 14% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 3 percentage points less than in Landgraaf (17%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    44%
    24 percentage points higher than Landgraaf (20%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    6%
    10 percentage points lower than Landgraaf (16%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    11%
    9 percentage points lower than Landgraaf (20%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    17% lower than Landgraaf (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    14%
    3 percentage points lower than Landgraaf (17%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +8 pp
    higher than Landgraaf (+7 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    82%
    8 percentage points lower than Landgraaf (90%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    7%
    5 percentage points higher than Landgraaf (2%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    1%
    about the same as Landgraaf (1%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €227,000
    43% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Social housing
    43%
    15 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    55%
    18 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 40 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie5
Handel en horeca40
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening10
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg15
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

14% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 17% in the municipality of Landgraaf (2025).

  • Petrol85.7%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)14.3%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 7% to 14% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
14%3 percentage points below Landgraaf (17%)
  • +7 pp since 2021
  • Landgraaf +7 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 455 passenger cars and 45 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars455
Motorcycles45
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

82% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (7%).

  • Residential82.1%
  • Retail7.1%
  • Office0.9%
  • Assembly0.5%
  • Other9.8%
Explanation

Based on 574 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4,485 residents per km²: 8.3 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²4,485
  • Average WOZ value€227,000
  • Social housing43%
  • Multi-family dwellings55%
  • Single-family dwellings45%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Landgraaf

Other neighbourhoods in Landgraaf
Buitengebied Brunssumerheide (2)100€558,000–
Exdel500€423,00014
Hoefveld1,350€337,00021
Nieuwenhagerheide3,015€249,00022
Oud Nieuwenhagen3,475€222,00037

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Op de Kamp (Landgraaf): WOZ, prices & safety