HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Kampen

Living in Wilsum

The population is growing faster than in Kampen. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Kampen, and registered crime per resident is lower.

885 residents, 354 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Wilsum

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Kampen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Kampen average.

The average WOZ value in Wilsum is €418,000, 16% higher than in Kampen (€361,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 51%, against a rise of 44% in Kampen. 80% of the homes are owner-occupied, 16 percentage points more than in Kampen (64%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €418,000
    16% higher than Kampen (€361,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +51%
    higher than Kampen (+44%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    80%
    16 percentage points higher than Kampen (64%)
  • Social housing
    14%
    11 percentage points lower than Kampen (25%)
  • Private rent
    6%
    6 percentage points lower than Kampen (12%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    98%
    22 percentage points higher than Kampen (76%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    15%
    6 percentage points lower than Kampen (21%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    14%
    6 percentage points higher than Kampen (8%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    14%
    4 percentage points higher than Kampen (10%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 51% between 2021 and 2025, to €418,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€418,00016% above Kampen
  • +51% since 2021
  • Kampen +44%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€320 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€320/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 144 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €418,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€123NL median
  • Water board levy€44–
  • Property tax (OZB)€38€37
  • Waste levy€22€27
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€197
  • Maintenance reserve€184–
  • Buildings insurance€13–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Kampen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 72nd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 144 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €418,000.
  • Levies: Kampen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Wilsum has the highest WOZ value of the 1 buurten in Wilsum.

Netherlands€398,000
Kampen€361,000
Wilsum€424,000
Wilsum€418,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €418,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Wilsum418,000354–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 80% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied80%
  • Social housing14%
  • Private rent6%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

98% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes98%
  • Multi-family homes2%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

24% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 24% in the municipality of Kampen.

  • Before 194523.8%
  • 1945-196414.3%
  • 1965-197411.5%
  • 1975-199115.1%
  • 1992-200513.4%
  • 2006-20157.8%
  • 2016 and later14%
Explanation

Based on 357 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Kampen average.

In 2025, 5 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Wilsum, 81% lower than in Kampen (27). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 69%, against a fall of 13% in Kampen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    5
    81% lower than Kampen (27)
  • Change since 2021
    -69%
    lower than Kampen (-13%)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Wilsum registered 5 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 27 in the municipality of Kampen.

Wilsum5
The municipality of Kampen27
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Wilsum registered 5 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 27 in the municipality of Kampen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
4.583% below Kampen
  • -69% since 2021
  • Kampen -13%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Wilsum is 'Fraud and scams': 2.3 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 4.3 in the municipality of Kampen.

WilsumKampen
  • Fraud and scams2.3
  • Vandalism and public order1.1
  • Traffic1.1
  • Theft and burglary0.0
  • Violence and threats0.0
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 0.0 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.6 in the municipality of Kampen.

Wilsum0
The municipality of Kampen1.63
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2021, police in Wilsum registered 2 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2021
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2021

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Kampen average; green space is below the Kampen average.

An estimated 81% of adults in Wilsum rate their own health as good, 5 percentage points more than in Kampen. Fewer adults feel lonely (37% against 43%), fewer report anxiety or depression (39% against 43%), fewer smoke (14% against 17%) and fewer meet the physical activity guideline (44% against 47%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Wilsum, covering 51% of the area, against 7% in Kampen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 9% of the area, 1 percentage point below the 10% in Kampen.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    81%
    5 percentage points higher than Kampen (76%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    9%
    1 percentage point lower than Kampen (10%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    37%
    6 percentage points lower than Kampen (43%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    39%
    4 percentage points lower than Kampen (43%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    44%
    3 percentage points lower than Kampen (47%)
  • Smokes
    14%
    3 percentage points lower than Kampen (17%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    51%
    44 percentage points higher than Kampen (7%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    34%
    32 percentage points lower than Kampen (66%)
  • Water, share of the area
    0%
    13 percentage points lower than Kampen (13%)

Health

An estimated 81% of adults rate their own health as good, against 76% in the municipality of Kampen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Kampen
Good self-rated health
80.6%
75.7%
Smokes
14.4%
17.1%
Excessive drinking
6.4%
5.4%
Overweight
54.1%
53.4%
Lonely
36.7%
43.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
38.8%
42.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
43.8%
46.7%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

9% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 10% in the municipality of Kampen.

  • Traffic5.7%
  • Built-up51.4%
  • Recreation2.9%
  • Agriculture34.3%
  • Forest and nature5.7%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket5,600 m–
GP practice5,800 m–
Primary school500 m–
Daycare500 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0.9
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Kampen average.

Wilsum has 885 inhabitants (2026), or 2,459 per km² (6.1 times as high as in Kampen). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 6%, against a rise of 4% in Kampen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Kampen was 84%, 6 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, CDA had the highest share there: 17% of the vote, against 12% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +6%
    higher than Kampen (+4%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Kampen
    84%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +8%
    higher than Kampen (+4%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    25%
    about the same as Kampen (25%)
  • Married
    49%
    5 percentage points higher than Kampen (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    96%
    10 percentage points higher than Kampen (86%)
  • CDA, share of the vote
    17%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (12%)

Population per year

The population grew 6% between 2021 and 2026, to 885.

Residents, 2026
885
  • +6% since 2021
  • Kampen +4%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 2,459 residents per km², this buurt is 6.1 times as densely populated as the municipality of Kampen.

Residents per km²2,459
Dwellings per km²983.3

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 11.3 children were born per 1,000 residents; 11.3 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

25% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15165
  • 15 to 25120
  • 25 to 45205
  • 45 to 65225
  • 65 to 80145
  • 80 and over30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

49% of residents are married.

  • Never married370
  • Married440
  • Divorced40
  • Widowed40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

96% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands845
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)10
  • Outside Europe25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Kampen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 84% of eligible voters in Kampen voted. The largest party was CDA with 17% of the valid votes.

Municipality of KampenThe Netherlands
D66
9.2%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
16.8%
16.7%
VVD
9.1%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
7.3%
12.8%
CDA
17%
11.8%
JA21
5.8%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.7%
4.5%
BBB
3.5%
2.6%
Other
25.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Wilsum has an average of 1.4 cars per household, 27% higher than in Kampen (1.1). 21% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 1 percentage point less than in Kampen (22%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    28%
    11 percentage points higher than Kampen (17%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    11%
    7 percentage points lower than Kampen (18%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    11%
    4 percentage points higher than Kampen (7%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.4
    27% higher than Kampen (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    21%
    1 percentage point lower than Kampen (22%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +2 pp
    about the same as Kampen (+1 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    96%
    10 percentage points higher than Kampen (86%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    2%
    4 percentage points lower than Kampen (6%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Kampen (2%)
  • Residents per km²
    2,459
    4.6 times as high as the Netherlands (539)
  • Private rent
    6%
    8 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Social housing
    14%
    14 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 25 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij10
Nijverheid en energie25
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening15
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

21% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 22% in the municipality of Kampen (2025).

  • Petrol78.7%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)21.3%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 20% to 21% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
21%1 percentage point below Kampen (22%)
  • +1 pp since 2021
  • Kampen +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 470 passenger cars and 45 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars470
Motorcycles45
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

96% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (2%).

  • Residential96.2%
  • Retail1.1%
  • Office0.3%
  • Assembly1.3%
  • Industrial2.4%
  • Education0.3%
  • Other1.1%
Explanation

Based on 371 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

2% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings2%
  • Residents per km²2,459
  • Private rent6%
  • Social housing14%
  • Single-family dwellings98%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Kampen

Other neighbourhoods in Kampen
Buitengebied Wilsum45–

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2021, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Wilsum (Kampen): WOZ, prices & safety · HuisWeter