HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Hilversum

Living in AZC Crailo

AZC Crailo has 0 residents (2026), 4 dwellings.

0 residents, 4 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in AZC Crailo

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Hilversum · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Prices & homes

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

AZC Crailo has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 4 crimes were registered, against 4 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    4
    about the same as 4 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    0
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

4 crimes were registered in AZC Crailo in 2025 (4 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
4
  • same as 4 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in AZC Crailo is 'Theft and burglary': 3 in 2025.

  • Theft and burglary3
  • Other and withheld1
  • Vandalism and public order0
  • Violence and threats0
  • Fraud and scams0
  • Traffic0
  • Environmental0
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in AZC Crailo registered 2 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Green space is below the Hilversum average.

Agricultural land is the largest land use in AZC Crailo, covering 52% of the area, against 11% in Hilversum. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 8% of the area, 40 percentage points below the 48% in Hilversum.

Key figures
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    8%
    40 percentage points lower than Hilversum (48%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    52%
    41 percentage points higher than Hilversum (11%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    4%
    38 percentage points lower than Hilversum (42%)
  • Traffic, share of the area
    8%
    4 percentage points higher than Hilversum (4%)

Land use

8% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 48% in the municipality of Hilversum.

  • Traffic8%
  • Built-up32%
  • Recreation4%
  • Agriculture52%
  • Forest and nature4%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

Turnout in the municipality of Hilversum 80%, against 78% nationally (1 percentage points higher).

AZC Crailo has 0 inhabitants (2026). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Hilversum was 80%, 2 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 24% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Turnout, municipality of Hilversum
    80%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population in 2026: 0.

Residents, 2026
0

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

Residents per km²: -.

Dwellings per km²16.7

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

Figures for 2025.

2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Hilversum; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 80% of eligible voters in Hilversum voted. The largest party was D66 with 24% of the valid votes.

Municipality of HilversumThe Netherlands
D66
24.3%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
11.9%
16.7%
VVD
14.3%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
17.4%
12.8%
CDA
8.9%
11.8%
JA21
4.5%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.6%
4.5%
BBB
1.3%
2.6%
Other
13.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Key figures
  • Residential, share of addresses
    50%
    38 percentage points lower than Hilversum (88%)
  • Sports, share of addresses
    25%
    25 percentage points higher than Hilversum (0%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    25%
    24 percentage points higher than Hilversum (1%)

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 0 passenger cars and 0 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars0
Motorcycles0
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

50% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is office (25%).

  • Residential50%
  • Office25%
  • Assembly25%
  • Industrial25%
  • Sports25%
  • Other50%
Explanation

Based on 4 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Hilversum

Other neighbourhoods in Hilversum
Johannes Geradtswegbuurt2,140€567,00027
Erfgooiersbuurt1,625€433,00039
Noord7,560€344,00032

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in AZC Crailo (Hilversum): WOZ, prices & safety