HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Heeze-Leende

Living in Groote Heide

The population is growing faster than in Heeze-Leende. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Heeze-Leende.

90 residents, 36 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Groote Heide

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Heeze-Leende · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Heeze-Leende average.

The average WOZ value in Groote Heide is €614,000, 22% higher than in Heeze-Leende (€503,000). 69% of the homes are owner-occupied, 9 percentage points less than in Heeze-Leende (78%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €614,000
    22% higher than Heeze-Leende (€503,000)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    69%
    9 percentage points lower than Heeze-Leende (78%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    14 percentage points lower than Heeze-Leende (14%)
  • Private rent
    31%
    23 percentage points higher than Heeze-Leende (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    92%
    2 percentage points higher than Heeze-Leende (90%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    22%
    11 percentage points higher than Heeze-Leende (11%)
  • Built before 1945
    19%
    9 percentage points higher than Heeze-Leende (10%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    6%
    6 percentage points lower than Heeze-Leende (12%)

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€509 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€509/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 262 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €614,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€151NL median
  • Water board levy€49–
  • Property tax (OZB)€48€54
  • Sewage levy€31€22
  • Waste levy€23€27
Costs to set aside€358
  • Maintenance reserve€334–
  • Buildings insurance€24–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Heeze-Leende's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 161st of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 262 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €614,000.
  • Levies: Heeze-Leende's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Groote Heide has the 5th-highest WOZ value of the 11 buurten in Leende.

Netherlands€398,000
Heeze-Leende€503,000
Leende€511,000
Villapark€945,000
Boschoven€751,000
Renhoek€672,000
Biesven€672,000
Groote Heide€614,000

Zevenhuizen€610,000
Oosterik€522,000
Breedvennen€467,000
Broekerstraat€466,000
Langakkers€459,000
Dorpstraat€427,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €614,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Groote Heide614,00036–
Villapark945,00061–
Dorpstraat427,000185–
Langakkers459,000260–
Broekerstraat466,000421–
Breedvennen467,000288–
Boschoven751,00027–
Renhoek672,00045–
Oosterik522,000389–
Biesven672,00025–
Zevenhuizen610,00076–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 69% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied69%
  • Private rent31%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

92% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes92%
  • Multi-family homes8%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

22% of dwellings were built between 1965 and 1974, against 20% in the municipality of Heeze-Leende.

  • Before 194519.4%
  • 1945-196411.1%
  • 1965-197422.2%
  • 1975-199119.4%
  • 1992-200522.2%
  • 2016 and later5.6%
Explanation

Based on 36 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

Groote Heide has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 49 crimes were registered, against 56 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    49
    down from 56 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    2
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

49 crimes were registered in Groote Heide in 2025 (56 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
49
  • down from 56 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Groote Heide is 'Traffic': 31 in 2025.

  • Traffic31
  • Theft and burglary10
  • Vandalism and public order5
  • Other and withheld2
  • Violence and threats1
  • Fraud and scams0
  • Environmental0
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Groote Heide registered 54 traffic accidents, of which 3 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Living environment

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 2400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket2,500 m–
GP practice2,700 m–
Primary school2,400 m–
Daycare2,400 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0.1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Heeze-Leende average.

Groote Heide has 90 inhabitants (2026), or 4 per km² (98% lower than in Heeze-Leende). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Heeze-Leende was 85%, 7 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, VVD had the highest share there: 19% of the vote, against 14% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2025
    +6%
    higher than Heeze-Leende (+1%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Heeze-Leende
    85%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Aged 45 to 65
    33%
    6 percentage points higher than Heeze-Leende (27%)
  • Never married
    47%
    3 percentage points higher than Heeze-Leende (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    78%
    6 percentage points lower than Heeze-Leende (84%)
  • VVD, share of the vote
    19%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)

Population per year

The population grew 6% between 2025 and 2026, to 90.

Residents, 2026
90
  • +6% since 2025
  • Heeze-Leende +1%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 4 residents per km², this buurt is 98% less densely populated than the municipality of Heeze-Leende.

Residents per km²4
Dwellings per km²1.6

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

33% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 155
  • 15 to 2515
  • 25 to 4520
  • 45 to 6530
  • 65 to 8015
  • 80 and over5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

47% of residents are never married.

  • Never married45
  • Married40
  • Divorced5
  • Widowed5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

78% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands70
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)10
  • Outside Europe10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Heeze-Leende; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 85% of eligible voters in Heeze-Leende voted. The largest party was VVD with 19% of the valid votes.

Municipality of Heeze-LeendeThe Netherlands
D66
18.1%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
15.3%
16.7%
VVD
18.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.6%
12.8%
CDA
17.5%
11.8%
JA21
6.5%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.9%
4.5%
BBB
3.5%
2.6%
Other
7.1%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

29% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 6 percentage points more than in Heeze-Leende (23%).

Key figures
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    25%
    19 percentage points higher than Heeze-Leende (6%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    0%
    17 percentage points lower than Heeze-Leende (17%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    25%
    10 percentage points higher than Heeze-Leende (15%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    58%
    30 percentage points lower than Heeze-Leende (88%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    31%
    27 percentage points higher than Heeze-Leende (4%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    6%
    5 percentage points higher than Heeze-Leende (1%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    8%
    29 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Private rent
    31%
    17 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €614,000
    54% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 5 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie5
Handel en horeca5
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening5
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg0
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten0

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

31% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Heeze-Leende (2025).

  • Petrol69.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)30.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 70 passenger cars and 10 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars70
Motorcycles10
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

58% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (31%).

  • Residential58.1%
  • Office1.6%
  • Assembly6.5%
  • Industrial30.6%
  • Lodging6.5%
  • Other6.5%
Explanation

Based on 62 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4 residents per km²: 99% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²4
  • Multi-family dwellings8%
  • Private rent31%
  • Average WOZ value€614,000
  • Single-family dwellings92%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Heeze-Leende

Other neighbourhoods in Heeze-Leende
Villapark140€945,000–
Boschoven70€751,000–
Biesven60€672,000–
Renhoek125€672,000–
Zevenhuizen335€610,00068

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Groote Heide (Heeze-Leende): WOZ, prices & safety