HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Heerlen

Living in Schaesbergerveld

The population is growing about as fast as in Heerlen. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Heerlen, and registered crime per resident is lower.

2,495 residents, 1,249 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Schaesbergerveld

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Heerlen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Heerlen average.

The average WOZ value in Schaesbergerveld is €207,000, 3% lower than in Heerlen (€214,000). 61% of the homes are owner-occupied, 14 percentage points more than in Heerlen (47%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €207,000
    3% lower than Heerlen (€214,000)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    61%
    14 percentage points higher than Heerlen (47%)
  • Social housing
    28%
    8 percentage points lower than Heerlen (36%)
  • Private rent
    11%
    6 percentage points lower than Heerlen (17%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    74%
    11 percentage points higher than Heerlen (63%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    2%
    27 percentage points lower than Heerlen (29%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    0%
    15 percentage points lower than Heerlen (15%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    0%
    10 percentage points lower than Heerlen (10%)

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€277 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€277/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 121 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €207,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€111NL median
  • Water board levy€37–
  • Property tax (OZB)€28€18
  • Waste levy€27€27
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€166
  • Maintenance reserve€155–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Heerlen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 238th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 121 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €207,000.
  • Levies: Heerlen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Schaesbergerveld has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 4 buurten in Meezenbroek-Schaesbergerveld.

Netherlands€398,000
Heerlen€214,000
Palemig€276,000
Schaesbergerveld€207,000

Meezenbroek€169,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €207,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Schaesbergerveld207,0001,249–
Palemig276,000316–
Burettestraat en omgeving124,000270–
Meezenbroek169,0001,532–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 61% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied61%
  • Social housing28%
  • Private rent11%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

74% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes74%
  • Multi-family homes26%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

66% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 23% in the municipality of Heerlen.

  • Before 194522.9%
  • 1945-196466.5%
  • 1965-19740.5%
  • 1975-19911.8%
  • 1992-20050.2%
  • 2006-20155.5%
  • 2016 and later2.6%
Explanation

Based on 1,249 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Heerlen average.

In 2025, 65 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Schaesbergerveld, 2% lower than in Heerlen (66). Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    65
    2% lower than Heerlen (66)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.9
    26% higher than Heerlen (2.3)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Schaesbergerveld registered 65 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 66 in the municipality of Heerlen.

Schaesbergerveld65
The municipality of Heerlen66
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Schaesbergerveld registered 65 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 66 in the municipality of Heerlen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
652% below Heerlen
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Schaesbergerveld is 'Theft and burglary': 21.7 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 23.9 in the municipality of Heerlen.

SchaesbergerveldHeerlen
  • Theft and burglary21.7
  • Vandalism and public order12.9
  • Fraud and scams10.0
  • Traffic9.6
  • Violence and threats6.4
  • Other and withheld4.4
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.9 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.3 in the municipality of Heerlen.

Schaesbergerveld2.94
The municipality of Heerlen2.32
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Schaesbergerveld registered 8 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Heerlen average.

An estimated 63% of adults in Schaesbergerveld rate their own health as good, 1 percentage point more than in Heerlen. More adults smoke (24% against 22%) and more meet the physical activity guideline (38% against 36%), but fewer are overweight (58% against 59%).

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    63%
    1 percentage point higher than Heerlen (62%)
  • More figures
  • Smokes
    24%
    2 percentage points higher than Heerlen (22%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    38%
    2 percentage points higher than Heerlen (36%)
  • Overweight
    58%
    1 percentage point lower than Heerlen (59%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    53%
    about the same as Heerlen (53%)

Health

An estimated 63% of adults rate their own health as good, against 62% in the municipality of Heerlen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Heerlen
Good self-rated health
63%
61.6%
Smokes
24.1%
21.6%
Excessive drinking
4.3%
4.5%
Overweight
58.5%
59.2%
Lonely
56.1%
56%
Anxiety or depression feelings
53.1%
52.6%
Meets physical activity guideline
37.8%
36.4%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket900 m–
GP practice700 m–
Primary school500 m–
Daycare400 m–
Large supermarkets–1.1
GP practices–1
Daycares–1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Heerlen average.

Schaesbergerveld has 2,495 inhabitants (2026), or 5,109 per km² (2.6 times as high as in Heerlen). Between 2025 and 2026 the population stayed about level, the same as in Heerlen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Heerlen was 66%, 12 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 30% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2025
    +0%
    about the same as Heerlen (+0%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Heerlen
    66%
    12 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Aged 25 to 45
    30%
    5 percentage points higher than Heerlen (25%)
  • Never married
    52%
    4 percentage points higher than Heerlen (48%)
  • Dutch origin
    62%
    4 percentage points lower than Heerlen (66%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    30%
    13 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2025 and 2026, at 2,495.

Residents, 2026
2,495
  • +0% since 2025
  • Heerlen +0%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 5,109 residents per km², this buurt is 2.6 times as densely populated as the municipality of Heerlen.

Residents per km²5,109
Dwellings per km²2,549

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 10.0 children were born per 1,000 residents; 8.0 died per 1,000.

2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

30% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15335
  • 15 to 25270
  • 25 to 45750
  • 45 to 65705
  • 65 to 80365
  • 80 and over75

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

52% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,290
  • Married840
  • Divorced265
  • Widowed95

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

62% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,550
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)405
  • Outside Europe545

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Heerlen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 66% of eligible voters in Heerlen voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 30% of the valid votes.

Municipality of HeerlenThe Netherlands
D66
11.8%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
30%
16.7%
VVD
10.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
13.1%
12.8%
CDA
9.5%
11.8%
JA21
4.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6.4%
4.5%
BBB
1.4%
2.6%
Other
12.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Schaesbergerveld has an average of 1.0 cars per household, about the same as in Heerlen (1.0). 14% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 2 percentage points less than in Heerlen (16%).

Key figures
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    23%
    4 percentage points higher than Heerlen (19%)
  • Transport, information and communication, share of businesses
    5%
    2 percentage points lower than Heerlen (7%)
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    3%
    1 percentage point lower than Heerlen (4%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    about the same as Heerlen (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    14%
    2 percentage points lower than Heerlen (16%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    84%
    2 percentage points lower than Heerlen (86%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Heerlen (2%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Heerlen (2%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €207,000
    48% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    26%
    11 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Private rent
    11%
    3 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 45 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie30
Handel en horeca40
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie10
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening40
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg45
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

14% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 16% in the municipality of Heerlen (2025).

  • Petrol85.8%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)14.2%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,270 passenger cars and 115 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,270
Motorcycles115
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

84% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (1%).

  • Residential83.9%
  • Retail1.2%
  • Office0.3%
  • Assembly0.6%
  • Industrial0.6%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other14%
Explanation

Based on 1,488 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5,109 residents per km²: 9.5 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²5,109
  • Average WOZ value€207,000
  • Multi-family dwellings26%
  • Private rent11%
  • Single-family dwellings74%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Heerlen

Other neighbourhoods in Heerlen
Palemig675€276,00024
Meezenbroek2,925€169,00062
Burettestraat en omgeving345€124,000157

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Schaesbergerveld (Heerlen): WOZ, prices & safety