HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Heerlen

Living in Mariarade-Zuid

The population is growing faster than in Heerlen. Homes cost about the same as the average in the municipality of Heerlen, and registered crime per resident is lower.

1,530 residents, 801 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Mariarade-Zuid

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Heerlen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost about the same as the Heerlen average.

The average WOZ value in Mariarade-Zuid is €215,000, about the same as in Heerlen (€214,000). 64% of the homes are owner-occupied, 17 percentage points more than in Heerlen (47%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €215,000
    about the same as Heerlen (€214,000)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    64%
    17 percentage points higher than Heerlen (47%)
  • Social housing
    24%
    12 percentage points lower than Heerlen (36%)
  • Private rent
    12%
    5 percentage points lower than Heerlen (17%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    77%
    14 percentage points higher than Heerlen (63%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    3%
    12 percentage points lower than Heerlen (15%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    21%
    8 percentage points lower than Heerlen (29%)
  • Built before 1945
    25%
    7 percentage points higher than Heerlen (18%)

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€282 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€282/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 124 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €215,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€113NL median
  • Water board levy€38–
  • Property tax (OZB)€29€19
  • Waste levy€27€27
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€169
  • Maintenance reserve€158–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Heerlen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 243rd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 124 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €215,000.
  • Levies: Heerlen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Mariarade-Zuid has the highest WOZ value of the 2 buurten in Mariarade.

Netherlands€398,000
Heerlen€214,000
Mariarade€214,000
Mariarade-Zuid€215,000

Mariarade-Noord€213,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €215,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Mariarade-Zuid215,000801–
Mariarade-Noord213,000965–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 64% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied64%
  • Social housing24%
  • Private rent12%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

77% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes77%
  • Multi-family homes23%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

39% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 23% in the municipality of Heerlen.

  • Before 194524.8%
  • 1945-196438.7%
  • 1965-19743.2%
  • 1975-199121.2%
  • 1992-20053.1%
  • 2006-20156.4%
  • 2016 and later2.5%
Explanation

Based on 801 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Heerlen average.

In 2025, 49 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Mariarade-Zuid, 26% lower than in Heerlen (66). Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    49
    26% lower than Heerlen (66)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    0.4
    83% lower than Heerlen (2.3)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Mariarade-Zuid registered 49 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 66 in the municipality of Heerlen.

Mariarade-Zuid49
The municipality of Heerlen66
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Mariarade-Zuid registered 49 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 66 in the municipality of Heerlen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
4926% below Heerlen
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Mariarade-Zuid is 'Theft and burglary': 10.2 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 23.9 in the municipality of Heerlen.

Mariarade-ZuidHeerlen
  • Theft and burglary10.2
  • Vandalism and public order8.8
  • Violence and threats8.8
  • Traffic8.1
  • Fraud and scams6.8
  • Other and withheld6.8
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 0.4 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.3 in the municipality of Heerlen.

Mariarade-Zuid0.42
The municipality of Heerlen2.32
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Mariarade-Zuid registered 5 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Heerlen average.

An estimated 65% of adults in Mariarade-Zuid rate their own health as good, 3 percentage points more than in Heerlen. Fewer adults feel lonely (50% against 56%), fewer report anxiety or depression (49% against 53%) and fewer smoke (21% against 22%), but more meet the physical activity guideline (38% against 36%).

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    65%
    3 percentage points higher than Heerlen (62%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    50%
    6 percentage points lower than Heerlen (56%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    49%
    4 percentage points lower than Heerlen (53%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    38%
    2 percentage points higher than Heerlen (36%)
  • Smokes
    21%
    1 percentage point lower than Heerlen (22%)

Health

An estimated 65% of adults rate their own health as good, against 62% in the municipality of Heerlen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Heerlen
Good self-rated health
64.6%
61.6%
Smokes
21%
21.6%
Excessive drinking
4.4%
4.5%
Overweight
59.8%
59.2%
Lonely
50.4%
56%
Anxiety or depression feelings
49.3%
52.6%
Meets physical activity guideline
38.3%
36.4%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Distance to amenities

A gp practice lies here at an average road distance of 600 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket700 m–
GP practice600 m–
Primary school700 m–
Daycare600 m–
Large supermarkets–2.6
GP practices–1.8
Daycares–2.6
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Heerlen average.

Mariarade-Zuid has 1,530 inhabitants (2026), or 4,012 per km² (2.0 times as high as in Heerlen). Between 2025 and 2026 the population rose 4%, against no real change in Heerlen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Heerlen was 66%, 12 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 30% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2025
    +4%
    higher than Heerlen (+0%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Heerlen
    66%
    12 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Aged 45 to 65
    30%
    3 percentage points higher than Heerlen (27%)
  • Never married
    49%
    1 percentage point higher than Heerlen (48%)
  • Dutch origin
    74%
    8 percentage points higher than Heerlen (66%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    30%
    13 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 4% between 2025 and 2026, to 1,530.

Residents, 2026
1,530
  • +4% since 2025
  • Heerlen +0%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 4,012 residents per km², this buurt is 2.0 times as densely populated as the municipality of Heerlen.

Residents per km²4,012
Dwellings per km²2,107.9

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 13.6 children were born per 1,000 residents; 6.8 died per 1,000.

2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

30% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15190
  • 15 to 25165
  • 25 to 45395
  • 45 to 65465
  • 65 to 80260
  • 80 and over55

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

49% of residents are never married.

  • Never married745
  • Married575
  • Divorced135
  • Widowed75

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

74% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,130
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)235
  • Outside Europe160

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Heerlen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 66% of eligible voters in Heerlen voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 30% of the valid votes.

Municipality of HeerlenThe Netherlands
D66
11.8%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
30%
16.7%
VVD
10.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
13.1%
12.8%
CDA
9.5%
11.8%
JA21
4.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6.4%
4.5%
BBB
1.4%
2.6%
Other
12.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Mariarade-Zuid has an average of 1.3 cars per household, 30% higher than in Heerlen (1.0). 16% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), about the same as in Heerlen (16%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    26%
    11 percentage points higher than Heerlen (15%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    12%
    9 percentage points lower than Heerlen (21%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    24%
    3 percentage points higher than Heerlen (21%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.3
    30% higher than Heerlen (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    16%
    about the same as Heerlen (16%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    3%
    1 percentage point higher than Heerlen (2%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    85%
    1 percentage point lower than Heerlen (86%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point higher than Heerlen (0%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €215,000
    46% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    23%
    14 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    77%
    14 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 45 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie45
Handel en horeca40
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie10
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening20
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg30
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

16% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 16% in the municipality of Heerlen (2025).

  • Petrol84.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)15.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 920 passenger cars and 90 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars920
Motorcycles90
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

85% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (3%).

  • Residential85.5%
  • Retail3.2%
  • Office1.1%
  • Assembly1%
  • Healthcare0.7%
  • Industrial1.5%
  • Education0.1%
  • Other9.1%
Explanation

Based on 937 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4,012 residents per km²: 7.4 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²4,012
  • Average WOZ value€215,000
  • Multi-family dwellings23%
  • Single-family dwellings77%
  • Social housing24%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Heerlen

Other neighbourhoods in Heerlen
Mariarade-Noord1,780€213,00027

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Mariarade-Zuid (Heerlen): WOZ, prices & safety