HuisWeter

District · Groningen

Living in Centrum

The population is growing faster than in Groningen. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Groningen, and registered crime per resident is higher.

24,645 residents, 13,990 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Centrum

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Groningen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Groningen average.

The average WOZ value in Centrum is €282,000, 10% lower than in Groningen (€313,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 74%, against a rise of 99% in Groningen. 15% of the homes are owner-occupied, 26 percentage points less than in Groningen (41%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €282,000
    10% lower than Groningen (€313,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +74%
    lower than Groningen (+99%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    15%
    26 percentage points lower than Groningen (41%)
  • Social housing
    25%
    6 percentage points lower than Groningen (31%)
  • Private rent
    60%
    32 percentage points higher than Groningen (28%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    12%
    27 percentage points lower than Groningen (39%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    1%
    12 percentage points lower than Groningen (13%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    8%
    5 percentage points lower than Groningen (13%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    5%
    5 percentage points lower than Groningen (10%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 74% between 2014 and 2025, to €282,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€282,00010% below Groningen
  • +74% since 2014
  • Groningen +99%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€247 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€247/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 97 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €282,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€114NL median
  • Water board levy€40–
  • Property tax (OZB)€38€25
  • Waste levy€22€27
  • Sewage levy€14€22
Costs to set aside€133
  • Maintenance reserve€124–
  • Buildings insurance€9–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Groningen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 160th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 97 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €282,000.
  • Levies: Groningen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Centrum has the 6th-lowest WOZ value of the 20 wijken in the municipality of Groningen.

Netherlands€398,000
Groningen€313,000
Meerstad e.o.€615,000
Haren-West e.o.€512,000
Meerdorpen€426,000
Haren-Oost e.o.€397,000
Zuidoost€370,000
Hoogkerk e.o.€358,000
Midden-Zuid€345,000
Zuidwest€334,000
Nieuw-Oost€319,000
Oud-West€309,000
Ten Boer e.o.€301,000
Nieuw-West€295,000
Noordoost€284,000
Centrum€282,000

Oud-Zuid€279,000
Ten Post e.o.€268,000
Oud-Oost€265,000
Oud-Noord€249,000
Nieuw-Noord€245,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €282,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Centrum282,00013,990–
Oud-Zuid279,00012,119–
Oud-West309,0007,810–
Oud-Noord249,00010,853–
Oud-Oost265,0007,812–
Zuidoost370,0001,851–
Midden-Zuid345,00010,543–
Zuidwest334,0006,120–
Hoogkerk e.o.358,0004,800–
Nieuw-West295,0009,059–
Nieuw-Noord245,00010,160–
Noordoost284,0007,636–
Nieuw-Oost319,0007,570–
Meerdorpen426,000448–
Meerstad e.o.615,0001,400–
Ten Boer e.o.301,0002,635–
Ten Post e.o.268,000700–
Haren-West e.o.512,0006,117–
Haren-Oost e.o.397,0002,280–
Glimmen-Onnen-Noordlaren625,0001,125–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is private rent, at 60% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied15%
  • Social housing25%
  • Private rent60%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

88% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Single-family homes12%
  • Multi-family homes88%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

58% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 28% in the municipality of Groningen.

  • Before 194558.2%
  • 1945-19647.6%
  • 1965-19740.9%
  • 1975-199115.4%
  • 1992-20055.1%
  • 2006-20156%
  • 2016 and later6.9%
Explanation

Based on 14,091 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Groningen average.

In 2025, 205 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Centrum, 3.4 times as high as in Groningen (61). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 60%, against a rise of 24% in Groningen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    205
    3.4 times as high as Groningen (61)
  • Change since 2021
    +60%
    higher than Groningen (+24%)
  • More figures
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    6.7
    2.2 times as high as Groningen (3.0)
  • Injury accidents per 1,000 residents (2024)
    3.21
    84% higher than Groningen (1.74)
  • Change since 2020
    +162%
    higher than Groningen (+91%)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Centrum registered 205 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 61 in the municipality of Groningen.

Centrum205
The municipality of Groningen61
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Centrum registered 205 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 61 in the municipality of Groningen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2053.4 times as high as Groningen
  • +60% since 2021
  • Groningen +24%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Centrum is 'Theft and burglary': 141.5 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 34.7 in the municipality of Groningen.

CentrumGroningen
  • Theft and burglary141.5
  • Violence and threats21.1
  • Vandalism and public order14.9
  • Traffic13.5
  • Other and withheld8.4
  • Fraud and scams5.2
  • Environmental0.3
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 6.7 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.0 in the municipality of Groningen.

Centrum6.7
The municipality of Groningen3.03
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Centrum registered 168 traffic accidents, of which 80 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Groningen average; green space is below the Groningen average.

An estimated 80% of adults in Centrum rate their own health as good, 5 percentage points more than in Groningen. Fewer adults are overweight (27% against 41%), but more meet the physical activity guideline (67% against 57%), more smoke (28% against 21%) and more drink excessively (15% against 8%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Centrum, covering 79% of the area, against 21% in Groningen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 8% of the area, 6 percentage points below the 14% in Groningen.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    80%
    5 percentage points higher than Groningen (75%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    8%
    6 percentage points lower than Groningen (14%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    27%
    14 percentage points lower than Groningen (41%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    67%
    10 percentage points higher than Groningen (57%)
  • Excessive drinking
    15%
    7 percentage points higher than Groningen (8%)
  • Smokes
    28%
    7 percentage points higher than Groningen (21%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    79%
    58 percentage points higher than Groningen (21%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    52 percentage points lower than Groningen (52%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    8 percentage points lower than Groningen (8%)

Health

An estimated 80% of adults rate their own health as good, against 75% in the municipality of Groningen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Groningen
Good self-rated health
79.5%
74.7%
Smokes
28.5%
21.4%
Excessive drinking
15.3%
7.5%
Overweight
27%
41.2%
Lonely
46.7%
49.7%
Anxiety or depression feelings
55.9%
50.4%
Meets physical activity guideline
66.7%
57.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

8% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 14% in the municipality of Groningen.

  • Traffic6.2%
  • Built-up78.8%
  • Other built-up2.1%
  • Recreation7.9%
  • Water5%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Groningen average.

Centrum has 24,645 inhabitants (2026), or 10,761 per km² (8.1 times as high as in Groningen). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 32%, against a rise of 23% in Groningen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Groningen was 81%, 3 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 24% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +32%
    higher than Groningen (+23%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Groningen
    81%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +50%
    higher than Groningen (+29%)
  • Aged 15 to 25
    43%
    22 percentage points higher than Groningen (21%)
  • Never married
    85%
    18 percentage points higher than Groningen (67%)
  • Dutch origin
    62%
    8 percentage points lower than Groningen (70%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    47%
    8 percentage points higher than Groningen (39%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 32% between 2014 and 2026, to 24,645.

Residents, 2026
24,645
  • +32% since 2014
  • Groningen +23%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 10,761 residents per km², this wijk is 8.1 times as densely populated as the municipality of Groningen.

Residents per km²10,761
Dwellings per km²6,109.2

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 2.8 children were born per 1,000 residents; 4.0 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

43% of residents are between 15 and 25.

  • 0 to 15610
  • 15 to 2510,575
  • 25 to 458,455
  • 45 to 652,735
  • 65 to 801,800
  • 80 and over465

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

85% of residents are never married.

  • Never married20,950
  • Married2,250
  • Divorced1,105
  • Widowed340

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

62% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands15,345
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)5,000
  • Outside Europe4,300

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

47% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo11,580
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-411,050
  • Higher professional, university10,820

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Groningen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 81% of eligible voters in Groningen voted. The largest party was D66 with 24% of the valid votes.

Municipality of GroningenThe Netherlands
D66
24.4%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
8.4%
16.7%
VVD
10.3%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
24%
12.8%
CDA
8.6%
11.8%
JA21
3.5%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3%
4.5%
BBB
1.2%
2.6%
Other
16.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Centrum has an average of 0.2 cars per household, 71% lower than in Groningen (0.7). 25% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 4 percentage points less than in Groningen (29%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    25%
    9 percentage points higher than Groningen (16%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    13%
    7 percentage points lower than Groningen (20%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    20%
    5 percentage points higher than Groningen (15%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.2
    71% lower than Groningen (0.7)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    25%
    4 percentage points lower than Groningen (29%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +1 pp
    lower than Groningen (+3 pp)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    6%
    5 percentage points higher than Groningen (1%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    86%
    3 percentage points lower than Groningen (89%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    2%
    1 percentage point higher than Groningen (1%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    12%
    51 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Private rent
    60%
    46 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    15%
    42 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 1,325 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij10
Nijverheid en energie255
Handel en horeca1,325
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie430
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed225
Zakelijke dienstverlening1,215
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg690
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten1,055

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

25% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 29% in the municipality of Groningen (2025).

  • Petrol74.6%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)25.4%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 24% to 25% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
25%4 percentage points below Groningen (29%)
  • +1 pp since 2014
  • Groningen +3 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 4,130 passenger cars and 395 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars4,130
Motorcycles395
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

86% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (6%).

  • Residential86%
  • Retail6.1%
  • Office2.9%
  • Assembly2.3%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Industrial1.2%
  • Lodging0.5%
  • Education0.3%
  • Other1.2%
Explanation

Based on 16,384 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

10,761 residents per km²: 20 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²10,761
  • Single-family dwellings12%
  • Private rent60%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings15%
  • Multi-family dwellings88%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Centrum

Compare the neighbourhoods of Centrum
Stationsgebied530€553,000828
Binnenstad-Noord4,680€298,000322
Hortusbuurt-Ebbingekwartier6,300€291,00067
Binnenstad-West1,740€286,000187
Binnenstad-Zuid7,065€275,000251

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate