HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Groningen

Living in Klein Martijn

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Groningen. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Groningen, and registered crime per resident is lower.

590 residents, 291 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Klein Martijn

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Groningen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Groningen average.

The average WOZ value in Klein Martijn is €599,000, 91% higher than in Groningen (€313,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 27%, against a rise of 39% in Groningen. 89% of the homes are owner-occupied, 48 percentage points more than in Groningen (41%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €599,000
    91% higher than Groningen (€313,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +27%
    lower than Groningen (+39%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    89%
    48 percentage points higher than Groningen (41%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    31 percentage points lower than Groningen (31%)
  • Private rent
    11%
    17 percentage points lower than Groningen (28%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    79%
    40 percentage points higher than Groningen (39%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 27% between 2021 and 2025, to €599,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€599,00091% above Groningen
  • +27% since 2021
  • Groningen +39%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€394 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€394/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 167 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €599,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€166NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€81€53
  • Water board levy€49–
  • Waste levy€22€27
  • Sewage levy€14€22
Costs to set aside€228
  • Maintenance reserve€213–
  • Buildings insurance€15–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Groningen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 273rd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 167 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €599,000.
  • Levies: Groningen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Klein Martijn has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 7 buurten in Midden-Zuid.

Netherlands€398,000
Groningen€313,000
Midden-Zuid€345,000
Villabuurt€813,000
Klein Martijn€599,000

Sterrebosbuurt€477,000
De Wijert-Zuid€453,000
Coendersborg€313,000
Helpman€304,000
De Wijert€238,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €599,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Klein Martijn599,000291–
Sterrebosbuurt477,000339–
Coendersborg313,0001,701–
Villabuurt813,000440–
Helpman304,0003,494–
De Wijert238,0002,754–
De Wijert-Zuid453,0001,524–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 89% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied89%
  • Private rent11%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

79% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes79%
  • Multi-family homes21%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

100% of dwellings were built between 1992 and 2005, against 10% in the municipality of Groningen.

  • 1992-2005100%
Explanation

Based on 291 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Groningen average.

In 2025, 35 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Klein Martijn, 43% lower than in Groningen (61). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 61%, against a rise of 24% in Groningen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    35
    43% lower than Groningen (61)
  • Change since 2021
    +61%
    higher than Groningen (+24%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    8.0
    2.7 times as high as Groningen (3.0)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Klein Martijn registered 35 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 61 in the municipality of Groningen.

Klein Martijn35
The municipality of Groningen61
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Klein Martijn registered 35 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 61 in the municipality of Groningen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
3543% below Groningen
  • +61% since 2021
  • Groningen +24%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Klein Martijn is 'Theft and burglary': 16.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 34.7 in the municipality of Groningen.

Klein MartijnGroningen
  • Theft and burglary16.8
  • Traffic8.4
  • Fraud and scams6.7
  • Violence and threats3.4
  • Vandalism and public order0.0
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 8.0 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.0 in the municipality of Groningen.

Klein Martijn8.02
The municipality of Groningen3.03
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Klein Martijn registered 2 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and none fatal.

2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Groningen average; green space is above the Groningen average.

An estimated 82% of adults in Klein Martijn rate their own health as good, 7 percentage points more than in Groningen. Fewer adults report anxiety or depression (32% against 50%), fewer smoke (6% against 21%), fewer feel lonely (42% against 50%) and fewer drink excessively (5% against 8%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Klein Martijn, covering 56% of the area, against 21% in Groningen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 41% of the area, 27 percentage points above the 14% in Groningen.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    82%
    7 percentage points higher than Groningen (75%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    41%
    27 percentage points higher than Groningen (14%)
  • More figures
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    32%
    18 percentage points lower than Groningen (50%)
  • Smokes
    6%
    15 percentage points lower than Groningen (21%)
  • Lonely
    42%
    8 percentage points lower than Groningen (50%)
  • Excessive drinking
    5%
    3 percentage points lower than Groningen (8%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    52 percentage points lower than Groningen (52%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    56%
    35 percentage points higher than Groningen (21%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    41%
    35 percentage points higher than Groningen (6%)

Health

An estimated 82% of adults rate their own health as good, against 75% in the municipality of Groningen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Groningen
Good self-rated health
82.3%
74.7%
Smokes
6.1%
21.4%
Excessive drinking
5.4%
7.5%
Overweight
40.4%
41.2%
Lonely
41.8%
49.7%
Anxiety or depression feelings
32.4%
50.4%
Meets physical activity guideline
58.5%
57.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

41% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 14% in the municipality of Groningen.

  • Traffic3.7%
  • Built-up55.6%
  • Recreation40.7%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 700 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket700 m–
GP practice1,800 m–
Primary school1,500 m–
Daycare1,100 m–
Large supermarkets–1
GP practices–0
Daycares–0.5
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Groningen.

Klein Martijn has 590 inhabitants (2026), or 2,229 per km² (69% higher than in Groningen). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 8%, against a rise of 5% in Groningen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Groningen was 81%, 3 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 24% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -8%
    lower than Groningen (+5%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Groningen
    81%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Groningen (+5%)
  • Married
    50%
    27 percentage points higher than Groningen (23%)
  • Dutch origin
    86%
    16 percentage points higher than Groningen (70%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    72%
    27 percentage points higher than Groningen (45%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 8% between 2021 and 2026, to 590.

Residents, 2026
590
  • -8% since 2021
  • Groningen +5%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 2,229 residents per km², this buurt is 69% more densely populated than the municipality of Groningen.

Residents per km²2,229
Dwellings per km²1,119.2

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; 8.4 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

37% of residents are between 65 and 80.

  • 0 to 1545
  • 15 to 2545
  • 25 to 4555
  • 45 to 65170
  • 65 to 80215
  • 80 and over55

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

50% of residents are married.

  • Never married220
  • Married300
  • Divorced35
  • Widowed40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

86% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands510
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)40
  • Outside Europe40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

72% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4110
  • Higher professional, university290

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Groningen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 81% of eligible voters in Groningen voted. The largest party was D66 with 24% of the valid votes.

Municipality of GroningenThe Netherlands
D66
24.4%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
8.4%
16.7%
VVD
10.3%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
24%
12.8%
CDA
8.6%
11.8%
JA21
3.5%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3%
4.5%
BBB
1.2%
2.6%
Other
16.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Klein Martijn has an average of 1.2 cars per household, 71% higher than in Groningen (0.7). 35% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 6 percentage points more than in Groningen (29%).

Key figures
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    13%
    9 percentage points higher than Groningen (4%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    7%
    9 percentage points lower than Groningen (16%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    0%
    9 percentage points lower than Groningen (9%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.2
    71% higher than Groningen (0.7)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    35%
    6 percentage points higher than Groningen (29%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +12 pp
    higher than Groningen (+5 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    86%
    3 percentage points lower than Groningen (89%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Groningen (2%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    1%
    about the same as Groningen (1%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    21%
    16 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    89%
    32 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €599,000
    51% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 25 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie0
Handel en horeca5
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening25
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg20
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

35% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 29% in the municipality of Groningen (2025).

  • Petrol65.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)34.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 23% to 35% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
35%6 percentage points above Groningen (29%)
  • +12 pp since 2021
  • Groningen +5 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 330 passenger cars and 15 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars330
Motorcycles15
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

86% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is assembly (0.9%).

  • Residential85.8%
  • Assembly0.9%
  • Industrial0.3%
  • Other13%
Explanation

Based on 339 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

2,229 residents per km²: 4.1 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²2,229
  • Multi-family dwellings21%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings89%
  • Average WOZ value€599,000
  • Private rent11%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Groningen

Other neighbourhoods in Groningen
Villabuurt970€813,00032
Sterrebosbuurt960€477,00095
De Wijert-Zuid3,390€453,00030
Coendersborg3,180€313,00031
Helpman6,350€304,00042

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Klein Martijn (Groningen): WOZ, prices & safety