HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Groningen

Living in Essen

The population is growing faster than in Groningen. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Groningen.

100 residents, 37 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Essen

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Groningen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Groningen average.

The average WOZ value in Essen is €920,000, 2.9 times as high as in Groningen (€313,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 39%, the same as in Groningen. 92% of the homes are owner-occupied, 51 percentage points more than in Groningen (41%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €920,000
    2.9 times as high as Groningen (€313,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +39%
    about the same as Groningen (+39%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    92%
    51 percentage points higher than Groningen (41%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    31 percentage points lower than Groningen (31%)
  • Private rent
    8%
    20 percentage points lower than Groningen (28%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    61 percentage points higher than Groningen (39%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    3%
    10 percentage points lower than Groningen (13%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    8%
    5 percentage points lower than Groningen (13%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    5%
    5 percentage points lower than Groningen (10%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 39% between 2021 and 2025, to €920,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€920,0002.9 times as high as Groningen
  • +39% since 2021
  • Groningen +39%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€626 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€626/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 298 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €920,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€219NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€125€81
  • Water board levy€58–
  • Waste levy€22€27
  • Sewage levy€14€22
Costs to set aside€407
  • Maintenance reserve€380–
  • Buildings insurance€27–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Groningen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 299th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 298 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €920,000.
  • Levies: Groningen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Essen has the highest WOZ value of the 8 buurten in Haren-West e.o..

Netherlands€398,000
Groningen€313,000
Haren-West e.o.€512,000
Essen€920,000
Haren-Noord€590,000
Haren-Zuidwest€479,000
Haren-Zuidoost€476,000
Haren-Centrum€381,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €920,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Essen920,00037–
Haren-Centrum381,000697–
Haren-Zuidwest479,0001,906–
Haren-Zuidoost476,0001,748–
Haren-Noord590,0001,457–
Buitengebied Haren-Noordwest409,0005–
Paterswoldsemeer753,000105–
Buitengebied Haren-Zuidoost898,000145–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 92% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied92%
  • Private rent8%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

100% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes100%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

78% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 28% in the municipality of Groningen.

  • Before 194578.4%
  • 1945-19642.7%
  • 1965-19748.1%
  • 1992-20055.4%
  • 2006-20155.4%
Explanation

Based on 37 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

Essen has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 3 crimes were registered, against 2 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    3
    up from 2 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    0
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

3 crimes were registered in Essen in 2025 (2 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
3
  • up from 2 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Essen is 'Theft and burglary': 2 in 2025.

  • Theft and burglary2
  • Traffic1
  • Vandalism and public order0
  • Violence and threats0
  • Fraud and scams0
  • Environmental0
  • Other and withheld0
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2021, police in Essen registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2021

03 · Living environment

Green space is below the Groningen average.

Agricultural land is the largest land use in Essen, covering 86% of the area, against 52% in Groningen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 6% of the area, 8 percentage points below the 14% in Groningen.

Key figures
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    6%
    8 percentage points lower than Groningen (14%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    86%
    34 percentage points higher than Groningen (52%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    3%
    18 percentage points lower than Groningen (21%)
  • Water, share of the area
    0%
    7 percentage points lower than Groningen (7%)

Land use

6% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 14% in the municipality of Groningen.

  • Traffic4.7%
  • Built-up3.5%
  • Recreation4.7%
  • Agriculture86%
  • Forest and nature1.2%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 1400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,800 m–
GP practice1,700 m–
Primary school2,000 m–
Daycare1,400 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Groningen average.

Essen has 100 inhabitants (2026), or 113 per km² (91% lower than in Groningen). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Groningen was 81%, 3 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 24% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +18%
    higher than Groningen (+5%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Groningen
    81%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Groningen (+5%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    30%
    10 percentage points higher than Groningen (20%)
  • Never married
    55%
    12 percentage points lower than Groningen (67%)
  • Dutch origin
    89%
    19 percentage points higher than Groningen (70%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 18% between 2021 and 2026, to 100.

Residents, 2026
100
  • +18% since 2021
  • Groningen +5%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 113 residents per km², this buurt is 91% less densely populated than the municipality of Groningen.

Residents per km²113
Dwellings per km²43

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

30% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1515
  • 15 to 2510
  • 25 to 4515
  • 45 to 6530
  • 65 to 8025
  • 80 and over5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

55% of residents are never married.

  • Never married55
  • Married40
  • Widowed5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

90% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands85
  • Outside Europe10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Groningen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 81% of eligible voters in Groningen voted. The largest party was D66 with 24% of the valid votes.

Municipality of GroningenThe Netherlands
D66
24.4%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
8.4%
16.7%
VVD
10.3%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
24%
12.8%
CDA
8.6%
11.8%
JA21
3.5%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3%
4.5%
BBB
1.2%
2.6%
Other
16.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

22% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 7 percentage points less than in Groningen (29%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    75%
    48 percentage points higher than Groningen (27%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    0%
    16 percentage points lower than Groningen (16%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    0%
    15 percentage points lower than Groningen (15%)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    22%
    7 percentage points lower than Groningen (29%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    −11 pp
    lower than Groningen (+5 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    95%
    6 percentage points higher than Groningen (89%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    5%
    3 percentage points higher than Groningen (2%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    3%
    2 percentage points higher than Groningen (1%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €920,000
    2.3 times as high as the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Private rent
    8%
    6 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    92%
    35 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 15 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie0
Handel en horeca0
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening15
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg5
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten0

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Passenger cars by fuel type

22% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 29% in the municipality of Groningen (2025).

  • Petrol77.8%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)22.2%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 33% to 22% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
22%7 percentage points below Groningen (29%)
  • -11 pp since 2021
  • Groningen +5 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 45 passenger cars and 0 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars45
Motorcycles0
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

95% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (5%).

  • Residential94.9%
  • Office2.6%
  • Industrial5.1%
Explanation

Based on 39 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

113 residents per km²: 79% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²113
  • Average WOZ value€920,000
  • Private rent8%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings92%
  • Single-family dwellings100%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Groningen

Other neighbourhoods in Groningen
Buitengebied Haren-Zuidoost360€898,00020
Paterswoldsemeer270€753,000131
Haren-Noord3,920€590,00016
Haren-Zuidwest3,935€479,00014
Haren-Zuidoost3,635€476,00024

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2021, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Essen (Groningen): WOZ, prices & safety