HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Groningen

Living in De Nieuwe Held

The population is growing, while it shrinks in Groningen. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Groningen.

180 residents, 65 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in De Nieuwe Held

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Groningen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Groningen average.

The average WOZ value in De Nieuwe Held is €87,000, 72% lower than in Groningen (€313,000). 0% of the homes are owner-occupied, 41 percentage points less than in Groningen (41%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €87,000
    72% lower than Groningen (€313,000)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    0%
    41 percentage points lower than Groningen (41%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    31 percentage points lower than Groningen (31%)
  • Private rent
    100%
    72 percentage points higher than Groningen (28%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    54%
    15 percentage points higher than Groningen (39%)

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€140 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€140/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 42 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €87,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€82NL median
  • Water board levy€34–
  • Waste levy€22€27
  • Sewage levy€14€22
  • Property tax (OZB)€12€8
Costs to set aside€58
  • Maintenance reserve€54–
  • Buildings insurance€4–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Groningen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 30th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 42 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €87,000.
  • Levies: Groningen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

De Nieuwe Held has the lowest WOZ value of the 10 buurten in Nieuw-West.

Netherlands€398,000
Groningen€313,000
Nieuw-West€295,000
De Held€402,000
Reitdiep€395,000
Dorkwerd€382,000
Westpark€337,000
Hoendiep€267,000
Vinkhuizen-Zuid€255,000
Reitdiepswaard€236,000
De Nieuwe Held€87,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €87,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
De Nieuwe Held87,00065–
Vinkhuizen-Noord241,0002,808–
Vinkhuizen-Zuid255,0002,295–
Hoendiep267,00039–
Reitdiepswaard236,000862–
Reitdiep395,0001,914–
Dorkwerd382,00037–
De Held402,0001,018–
Westpark337,00021–
De Suikerzijde-Noord195,0000–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is private rent, at 100% of dwellings.

  • Private rent100%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

54% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes54%
  • Multi-family homes46%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

100% of dwellings were built in 2016 or later, against 10% in the municipality of Groningen.

  • 2016 and later100%
Explanation

Based on 65 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

De Nieuwe Held has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 21 crimes were registered, against 39 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    21
    down from 39 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    0
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

21 crimes were registered in De Nieuwe Held in 2025 (39 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
21
  • down from 39 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in De Nieuwe Held is 'Traffic': 10 in 2025.

  • Traffic10
  • Theft and burglary9
  • Vandalism and public order2
  • Violence and threats0
  • Fraud and scams0
  • Environmental0
  • Other and withheld0
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in De Nieuwe Held registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2021
2022
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Living environment

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 300 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket2,000 m–
GP practice1,700 m–
Primary school300 m–
Daycare300 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing, while it shrinks in Groningen.

De Nieuwe Held has 180 inhabitants (2026), or 192 per km² (85% lower than in Groningen). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Groningen was 81%, 3 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 24% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2025
    +0%
    about the same as Groningen (-0%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Groningen
    81%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Aged 25 to 45
    36%
    5 percentage points higher than Groningen (31%)
  • Never married
    64%
    3 percentage points lower than Groningen (67%)
  • European origin (not Dutch)
    91%
    80 percentage points higher than Groningen (11%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2025 and 2026, at 180.

Residents, 2026
180
  • +0% since 2025
  • Groningen +0%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 192 residents per km², this buurt is 85% less densely populated than the municipality of Groningen.

Residents per km²192
Dwellings per km²69.1

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

36% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 1550
  • 15 to 2525
  • 25 to 4565
  • 45 to 6525
  • 65 to 8010
  • 80 and over5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

64% of residents are never married.

  • Never married115
  • Married50
  • Divorced10
  • Widowed5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

91% of residents have European origin (outside the Netherlands).

  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)160
  • Outside Europe15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Groningen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 81% of eligible voters in Groningen voted. The largest party was D66 with 24% of the valid votes.

Municipality of GroningenThe Netherlands
D66
24.4%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
8.4%
16.7%
VVD
10.3%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
24%
12.8%
CDA
8.6%
11.8%
JA21
3.5%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3%
4.5%
BBB
1.2%
2.6%
Other
16.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

De Nieuwe Held has an average of 1.0 cars per household, 43% higher than in Groningen (0.7). 23% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 6 percentage points less than in Groningen (29%).

Key figures
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    43% higher than Groningen (0.7)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    23%
    6 percentage points lower than Groningen (29%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €87,000
    78% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Residents per km²
    192
    64% lower than the Netherlands (539)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    46%
    9 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)

Passenger cars by fuel type

23% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 29% in the municipality of Groningen (2025).

  • Petrol76.9%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)23.1%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 65 passenger cars and 5 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars65
Motorcycles5
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

100% of addresses are residential.

  • Residential100%
Explanation

Based on 65 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

100% private rent, against 14% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Private rent100%
  • Average WOZ value€87,000
  • Residents per km²192
  • Multi-family dwellings46%
  • Single-family dwellings54%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Groningen

Other neighbourhoods in Groningen
De Held2,400€402,00010
Reitdiep4,230€395,00033
Dorkwerd75€382,000–
Westpark105€337,000–
Hoendiep100€267,000–

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate