HuisWeter

District · Gouda

Living in Westergouwe

The population is growing faster than in Gouda. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Gouda, and registered crime per resident is lower.

4,245 residents, 1,297 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Westergouwe

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Gouda · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Gouda average.

The average WOZ value in Westergouwe is €539,000, 51% higher than in Gouda (€356,000). Between 2016 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 90%, against a rise of 102% in Gouda. 69% of the homes are owner-occupied, 13 percentage points more than in Gouda (56%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €539,000
    51% higher than Gouda (€356,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2016
    +90%
    lower than Gouda (+102%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    69%
    13 percentage points higher than Gouda (56%)
  • Social housing
    12%
    17 percentage points lower than Gouda (29%)
  • Private rent
    19%
    4 percentage points higher than Gouda (15%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    79%
    21 percentage points higher than Gouda (58%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    0%
    25 percentage points lower than Gouda (25%)
  • Built before 1945
    1%
    20 percentage points lower than Gouda (21%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    0%
    18 percentage points lower than Gouda (18%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 90% between 2016 and 2025, to €539,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€539,00051% above Gouda
  • +90% since 2016
  • Gouda +102%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€312 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€312/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 102 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €539,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€173NL median
  • Sewage levy€51€22
  • Water board levy€47–
  • Property tax (OZB)€43€47
  • Waste levy€32€27
Costs to set aside€139
  • Maintenance reserve€130–
  • Buildings insurance€9–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Gouda's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 320th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 102 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €539,000.
  • Levies: Gouda's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Westergouwe has the highest WOZ value of the 9 wijken in the municipality of Gouda.

Netherlands€398,000
Gouda€356,000
Westergouwe€539,000

Stolwijkersluis€523,000
Goverwelle€370,000
Bloemendaal€364,000
Plaswijck€362,000
Noord€358,000
Binnenstad€351,000
Kort Haarlem€335,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €539,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Westergouwe539,0001,297–
Binnenstad351,0004,908–
De Korte Akkeren288,0004,528–
Bloemendaal364,0004,758–
Plaswijck362,0005,640–
Noord358,0004,971–
Kort Haarlem335,0004,642–
Goverwelle370,0004,271–
Stolwijkersluis523,000190–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 69% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied69%
  • Social housing12%
  • Private rent19%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

79% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes79%
  • Multi-family homes21%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

97% of dwellings were built in 2016 or later, against 10% in the municipality of Gouda.

  • Before 19451.4%
  • 1945-19640.2%
  • 1965-19740.2%
  • 1975-19910.3%
  • 2006-20150.7%
  • 2016 and later97.2%
Explanation

Based on 1,749 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Gouda average.

In 2025, 25 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Westergouwe, 49% lower than in Gouda (49). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 25%, against a rise of 6% in Gouda. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    25
    49% lower than Gouda (49)
  • Change since 2021
    -25%
    lower than Gouda (+6%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.3
    61% lower than Gouda (3.3)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Westergouwe registered 25 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 49 in the municipality of Gouda.

Westergouwe25
The municipality of Gouda49
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Westergouwe registered 25 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 49 in the municipality of Gouda.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2549% below Gouda
  • -25% since 2021
  • Gouda +6%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Westergouwe is 'Traffic': 8.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 8.1 in the municipality of Gouda.

WestergouweGouda
  • Traffic8.4
  • Theft and burglary7.5
  • Fraud and scams3.5
  • Vandalism and public order2.2
  • Violence and threats2.2
  • Other and withheld1.6
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.3 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.3 in the municipality of Gouda.

Westergouwe1.29
The municipality of Gouda3.34
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Westergouwe registered 21 traffic accidents, of which 11 with injury and 1 fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Gouda average; green space is below the Gouda average.

An estimated 82% of adults in Westergouwe rate their own health as good, 10 percentage points more than in Gouda. Fewer adults are overweight (47% against 53%), fewer feel lonely (42% against 48%), fewer report anxiety or depression (45% against 49%) and fewer smoke (14% against 17%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Westergouwe, covering 47% of the area, against 16% in Gouda. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 8% of the area, 3 percentage points below the 11% in Gouda.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    82%
    10 percentage points higher than Gouda (72%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    8%
    3 percentage points lower than Gouda (11%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    42%
    6 percentage points lower than Gouda (48%)
  • Overweight
    47%
    6 percentage points lower than Gouda (53%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    45%
    4 percentage points lower than Gouda (49%)
  • Smokes
    14%
    3 percentage points lower than Gouda (17%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    16%
    40 percentage points lower than Gouda (56%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    47%
    31 percentage points higher than Gouda (16%)
  • Other built-up, share of the area
    10%
    7 percentage points higher than Gouda (3%)

Health

An estimated 82% of adults rate their own health as good, against 72% in the municipality of Gouda (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Gouda
Good self-rated health
82.2%
71.5%
Smokes
13.6%
17%
Excessive drinking
3.7%
5%
Overweight
47.4%
52.9%
Lonely
42.2%
48%
Anxiety or depression feelings
45.2%
49%
Meets physical activity guideline
44.5%
46.7%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

8% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 11% in the municipality of Gouda.

  • Traffic5.7%
  • Built-up16%
  • Other built-up10.3%
  • Recreation6.9%
  • Agriculture46.8%
  • Forest and nature0.9%
  • Water13.3%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Gouda average.

Westergouwe has 4,245 inhabitants (2026), or 1,471 per km² (69% lower than in Gouda). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 3759%, against a rise of 10% in Gouda. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Gouda was 78%, in line with the national figure. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 18% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +3759%
    higher than Gouda (+10%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Gouda
    78%
    about the same as the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +2602%
    higher than Gouda (+12%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    43%
    16 percentage points higher than Gouda (27%)
  • Never married
    57%
    8 percentage points higher than Gouda (49%)
  • Dutch origin
    67%
    1 percentage point lower than Gouda (68%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    52%
    16 percentage points higher than Gouda (36%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    18%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 3759% between 2014 and 2026, to 4,245.

Residents, 2026
4,245
  • +3759% since 2014
  • Gouda +10%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 1,471 residents per km², this wijk is 69% less densely populated than the municipality of Gouda.

Residents per km²1,471
Dwellings per km²450.3

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 31.0 children were born per 1,000 residents; 1.3 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

43% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 151,120
  • 15 to 25315
  • 25 to 451,840
  • 45 to 65750
  • 65 to 80195
  • 80 and over30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

57% of residents are never married.

  • Never married2,395
  • Married1,635
  • Divorced175
  • Widowed30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

66% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands2,825
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)415
  • Outside Europe1,005

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

52% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1310
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4890
  • Higher professional, university1,310

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Gouda; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 78% of eligible voters in Gouda voted. The largest party was D66 with 18% of the valid votes.

Municipality of GoudaThe Netherlands
D66
18%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13%
16.7%
VVD
9.9%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
16.1%
12.8%
CDA
11%
11.8%
JA21
5.4%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.5%
4.5%
BBB
1.1%
2.6%
Other
22%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Westergouwe has an average of 1.2 cars per household, 33% higher than in Gouda (0.9). 31% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 9 percentage points more than in Gouda (22%).

Key figures
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    5%
    5 percentage points lower than Gouda (10%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    17%
    4 percentage points lower than Gouda (21%)
  • Transport, information and communication, share of businesses
    12%
    3 percentage points higher than Gouda (9%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.2
    33% higher than Gouda (0.9)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    31%
    9 percentage points higher than Gouda (22%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    −10 pp
    lower than Gouda (+6 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    6%
    3 percentage points higher than Gouda (3%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    87%
    3 percentage points lower than Gouda (90%)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    2%
    2 percentage points higher than Gouda (0%)
  • Social housing
    12%
    16 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    21%
    16 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Private rent
    19%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 155 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie95
Handel en horeca90
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie70
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed25
Zakelijke dienstverlening155
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg95
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

31% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 22% in the municipality of Gouda (2025).

  • Petrol68.7%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)31.3%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 41% to 31% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
31%9 percentage points above Gouda (22%)
  • -10 pp since 2014
  • Gouda +7 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,725 passenger cars and 135 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,725
Motorcycles135
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

87% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (6%).

  • Residential87%
  • Retail0.4%
  • Office3.2%
  • Assembly0.5%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Industrial6.4%
  • Lodging2.2%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other1.4%
Explanation

Based on 2,011 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

1,471 residents per km²: 2.7 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²1,471
  • Social housing12%
  • Multi-family dwellings21%
  • Private rent19%
  • Average WOZ value€539,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Westergouwe

Compare the neighbourhoods of Westergouwe
Oostpolder in Schieland240€847,00017
Percelenbuurt115€708,000–
De Eilanden1,070€595,00018
Tuinenbuurt1,825€516,00014
Pioniersbuurt845€462,00046

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate