HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Eindhoven

Living in Kruidenbuurt

The population is growing about as fast as in Eindhoven. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Eindhoven, and registered crime per resident is lower.

3,330 residents, 1,427 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Kruidenbuurt

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Eindhoven · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Eindhoven average.

The average WOZ value in Kruidenbuurt is €421,000, 8% higher than in Eindhoven (€391,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 38%, against a rise of 36% in Eindhoven. 49% of the homes are owner-occupied, 5 percentage points more than in Eindhoven (44%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €421,000
    8% higher than Eindhoven (€391,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +38%
    higher than Eindhoven (+36%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    49%
    5 percentage points higher than Eindhoven (44%)
  • Social housing
    39%
    3 percentage points higher than Eindhoven (36%)
  • Private rent
    12%
    8 percentage points lower than Eindhoven (20%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    82%
    24 percentage points higher than Eindhoven (58%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    29%
    22 percentage points higher than Eindhoven (7%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    1%
    19 percentage points lower than Eindhoven (20%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    18%
    7 percentage points higher than Eindhoven (11%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 38% between 2021 and 2025, to €421,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€421,0008% above Eindhoven
  • +38% since 2021
  • Eindhoven +36%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€281 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€281/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 118 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €421,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€119NL median
  • Water board levy€44–
  • Property tax (OZB)€34€37
  • Waste levy€23€27
  • Sewage levy€18€22
Costs to set aside€162
  • Maintenance reserve€151–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Eindhoven's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 39th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 118 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €421,000.
  • Levies: Eindhoven's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Kruidenbuurt has the 5th-highest WOZ value of the 9 buurten in Putten.

Netherlands€398,000
Eindhoven€391,000
Putten€421,000
Riel€868,000
Schuttersbosch€638,000
Gijzenrooi€620,000
Puttense Dreef€587,000
Kruidenbuurt€421,000

Sintenbuurt€390,000
Burghplan€328,000
Nieuwe Erven€318,000
Tivoli€313,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €421,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Kruidenbuurt421,0001,427–
Puttense Dreef587,000525–
Burghplan328,0001,492–
Sintenbuurt390,000980–
Tivoli313,000821–
Gijzenrooi620,000731–
Nieuwe Erven318,000625–
Schuttersbosch638,000323–
Riel868,00048–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 49% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied49%
  • Social housing39%
  • Private rent12%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

82% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes82%
  • Multi-family homes18%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

52% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 14% in the municipality of Eindhoven.

  • Before 194552.1%
  • 1945-19641.2%
  • 2006-201529.1%
  • 2016 and later17.6%
Explanation

Based on 1,428 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Eindhoven average.

In 2025, 28 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Kruidenbuurt, 63% lower than in Eindhoven (75). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 33%, against a rise of 18% in Eindhoven. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    28
    63% lower than Eindhoven (75)
  • Change since 2021
    -33%
    lower than Eindhoven (+18%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.4
    56% lower than Eindhoven (3.2)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Kruidenbuurt registered 28 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 75 in the municipality of Eindhoven.

Kruidenbuurt28
The municipality of Eindhoven75
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Kruidenbuurt registered 28 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 75 in the municipality of Eindhoven.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2863% below Eindhoven
  • -33% since 2021
  • Eindhoven +18%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Kruidenbuurt is 'Theft and burglary': 9.2 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 40.3 in the municipality of Eindhoven.

KruidenbuurtEindhoven
  • Theft and burglary9.2
  • Traffic8.0
  • Fraud and scams4.8
  • Violence and threats2.7
  • Vandalism and public order2.4
  • Environmental0.3
  • Other and withheld0.3
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.4 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.2 in the municipality of Eindhoven.

Kruidenbuurt1.4
The municipality of Eindhoven3.21
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Kruidenbuurt registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Eindhoven average; green space is below the Eindhoven average.

An estimated 74% of adults in Kruidenbuurt rate their own health as good, 2 percentage points more than in Eindhoven. Fewer adults feel lonely (51% against 54%) and fewer are overweight (46% against 48%), but more smoke (21% against 19%) and more meet the physical activity guideline (53% against 51%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Kruidenbuurt, covering 97% of the area, against 50% in Eindhoven.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    74%
    2 percentage points higher than Eindhoven (72%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    23 percentage points lower than Eindhoven (23%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    51%
    3 percentage points lower than Eindhoven (54%)
  • Smokes
    21%
    2 percentage points higher than Eindhoven (19%)
  • Overweight
    46%
    2 percentage points lower than Eindhoven (48%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    53%
    2 percentage points higher than Eindhoven (51%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    97%
    47 percentage points higher than Eindhoven (50%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    15 percentage points lower than Eindhoven (15%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    0%
    12 percentage points lower than Eindhoven (12%)

Health

An estimated 74% of adults rate their own health as good, against 72% in the municipality of Eindhoven (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Eindhoven
Good self-rated health
73.5%
71.9%
Smokes
20.8%
18.8%
Excessive drinking
6.2%
6%
Overweight
45.9%
47.5%
Lonely
50.7%
54.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
53%
52.7%
Meets physical activity guideline
52.7%
51.2%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 23% in the municipality of Eindhoven.

  • Traffic3.4%
  • Built-up96.6%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket600 m–
GP practice900 m–
Primary school700 m–
Daycare500 m–
Large supermarkets–3.4
GP practices–1
Daycares–4.4
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Eindhoven average.

Kruidenbuurt has 3,330 inhabitants (2026), or 11,618 per km² (4.1 times as high as in Eindhoven). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 7%, against a rise of 6% in Eindhoven. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Eindhoven was 73%, 5 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 22% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +7%
    about the same as Eindhoven (+6%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Eindhoven
    73%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +6%
    about the same as Eindhoven (+6%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    34%
    1 percentage point higher than Eindhoven (33%)
  • Never married
    62%
    5 percentage points higher than Eindhoven (57%)
  • Dutch origin
    56%
    3 percentage points higher than Eindhoven (53%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    47%
    4 percentage points higher than Eindhoven (43%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    22%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 7% between 2021 and 2026, to 3,330.

Residents, 2026
3,330
  • +7% since 2021
  • Eindhoven +6%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 11,618 residents per km², this buurt is 4.1 times as densely populated as the municipality of Eindhoven.

Residents per km²11,618
Dwellings per km²4,920.7

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 14.9 children were born per 1,000 residents; 4.5 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

34% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15675
  • 15 to 25415
  • 25 to 451,125
  • 45 to 65775
  • 65 to 80295
  • 80 and over50

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

62% of residents are never married.

  • Never married2,080
  • Married905
  • Divorced270
  • Widowed80

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

56% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,855
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)450
  • Outside Europe1,020

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

47% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1640
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4720
  • Higher professional, university1,210

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Eindhoven; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 73% of eligible voters in Eindhoven voted. The largest party was D66 with 22% of the valid votes.

Municipality of EindhovenThe Netherlands
D66
22.2%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
14.3%
16.7%
VVD
12.2%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
17.3%
12.8%
CDA
9.3%
11.8%
JA21
4.8%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.4%
4.5%
BBB
0.9%
2.6%
Other
15.5%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Kruidenbuurt has an average of 0.9 cars per household, 12% higher than in Eindhoven (0.8). 20% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 3 percentage points less than in Eindhoven (23%).

Key figures
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    21%
    5 percentage points higher than Eindhoven (16%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    13%
    4 percentage points lower than Eindhoven (17%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    26%
    3 percentage points lower than Eindhoven (29%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.9
    12% higher than Eindhoven (0.8)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    20%
    3 percentage points lower than Eindhoven (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +6 pp
    about the same as Eindhoven (+6 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    98%
    10 percentage points higher than Eindhoven (88%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Eindhoven (2%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Eindhoven (2%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    18%
    19 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Social housing
    39%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    82%
    19 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 100 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie50
Handel en horeca50
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie45
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening100
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg80
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten50

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

20% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Eindhoven (2025).

  • Petrol80.3%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)19.7%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 14% to 20% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
20%3 percentage points below Eindhoven (23%)
  • +6 pp since 2021
  • Eindhoven +6 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,345 passenger cars and 95 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,345
Motorcycles95
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

98% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is office (0.5%).

  • Residential97.9%
  • Retail0.5%
  • Office0.5%
  • Assembly0.1%
  • Other1%
Explanation

Based on 1,458 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

11,618 residents per km²: 22 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²11,618
  • Multi-family dwellings18%
  • Social housing39%
  • Single-family dwellings82%
  • Private rent12%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Eindhoven

Other neighbourhoods in Eindhoven
Riel110€868,000–
Schuttersbosch660€638,00037
Gijzenrooi1,755€620,00016
Puttense Dreef1,265€587,00016
Sintenbuurt1,970€390,00030

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Kruidenbuurt (Eindhoven): WOZ, prices & safety