HuisWeter

District · Eemsdelta

Living in Appingedam-Centrum

The population is growing, while it shrinks in Eemsdelta. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Eemsdelta, and registered crime per resident is higher.

2,710 residents, 1,739 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Appingedam-Centrum

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Eemsdelta · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Eemsdelta average.

The average WOZ value in Appingedam-Centrum is €240,000, 4% lower than in Eemsdelta (€250,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 47%, against a rise of 52% in Eemsdelta. 40% of the homes are owner-occupied, 16 percentage points less than in Eemsdelta (56%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €240,000
    4% lower than Eemsdelta (€250,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +47%
    lower than Eemsdelta (+52%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    40%
    16 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (56%)
  • Social housing
    44%
    13 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (31%)
  • Private rent
    16%
    4 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (12%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    47%
    32 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (79%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    2%
    12 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (14%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    4%
    11 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (15%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    14%
    8 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (6%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 47% between 2021 and 2025, to €240,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€240,0004% below Eemsdelta
  • +47% since 2021
  • Eemsdelta +52%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€305 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€305/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 141 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €240,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€112NL median
  • Water board levy€38–
  • Property tax (OZB)€28€21
  • Waste levy€27€27
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€193
  • Maintenance reserve€180–
  • Buildings insurance€13–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Eemsdelta's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 220th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 141 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €240,000.
  • Levies: Eemsdelta's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Appingedam-Centrum has the 6th-lowest WOZ value of the 17 wijken in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

Netherlands€398,000
Eemsdelta€250,000
Appingedam-West€299,000
Fivelzigt€275,000
Appingedam-Oost€248,000
Appingedam-Centrum€240,000

Farmsum€232,000
Tuikwerd€228,000
West€228,000
Noord€209,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €240,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Appingedam-Centrum240,0001,739–
Delfzijl-Centrum187,000701–
West228,0001,974–
Farmsum232,0001,149–
Tuikwerd228,0001,205–
Fivelzigt275,000696–
Noord209,0003,208–
Buitengebied Noord-Bierum276,0001,775–
Buitengebied Zuid-Termunten254,0002,000–
Appingedam-Oost248,0002,713–
Appingedam-West299,0001,433–
Buitengebied Noord-Appingedam408,00089–
Buitengebied Zuid-Appingedam391,00047–
Buitengebied Noord-Loppersum277,0001,841–
Buitengebied Noord-Stedum293,000759–
Buitengebied Noord-Middelstum257,0001,315–
Buitengebied Noord-'t Zandt277,0001,001–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is social housing, at 44% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied40%
  • Social housing44%
  • Private rent16%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

53% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Single-family homes47%
  • Multi-family homes53%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

33% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 22% in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

  • Before 194533.1%
  • 1945-19646.7%
  • 1965-19741.7%
  • 1975-199126.4%
  • 1992-200514%
  • 2006-201513.8%
  • 2016 and later4.3%
Explanation

Based on 1,752 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Eemsdelta average.

In 2025, 51 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Appingedam-Centrum, 76% higher than in Eemsdelta (29). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 21%, against a fall of 24% in Eemsdelta. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    51
    76% higher than Eemsdelta (29)
  • Change since 2021
    -21%
    higher than Eemsdelta (-24%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.2
    37% lower than Eemsdelta (1.9)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Appingedam-Centrum registered 51 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

Appingedam-Centrum51
The municipality of Eemsdelta29
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Appingedam-Centrum registered 51 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
5176% above Eemsdelta
  • -21% since 2021
  • Eemsdelta -24%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Appingedam-Centrum is 'Theft and burglary': 22.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 8.3 in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

Appingedam-CentrumEemsdelta
  • Theft and burglary22.8
  • Traffic10.7
  • Fraud and scams7.0
  • Violence and threats5.9
  • Vandalism and public order4.0
  • Environmental0.4
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.2 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.9 in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

Appingedam-Centrum1.15
The municipality of Eemsdelta1.87
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Appingedam-Centrum registered 10 traffic accidents, of which 7 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Eemsdelta average; green space is below the Eemsdelta average.

An estimated 64% of adults in Appingedam-Centrum rate their own health as good, 1 percentage point less than in Eemsdelta. More adults report anxiety or depression (49% against 46%) and more feel lonely (52% against 50%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (38% against 40%) and fewer smoke (19% against 20%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Appingedam-Centrum, covering 83% of the area, against 5% in Eemsdelta. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 1% of the area, 2 percentage points below the 3% in Eemsdelta.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    64%
    1 percentage point lower than Eemsdelta (65%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    1%
    2 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (3%)
  • More figures
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    49%
    3 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (46%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    38%
    2 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (40%)
  • Lonely
    52%
    2 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (50%)
  • Excessive drinking
    6%
    1 percentage point lower than Eemsdelta (7%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    83%
    78 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (5%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    1%
    61 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (62%)
  • Water, share of the area
    7%
    19 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (26%)

Health

An estimated 64% of adults rate their own health as good, against 65% in the municipality of Eemsdelta (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Eemsdelta
Good self-rated health
64.3%
65.1%
Smokes
19.1%
19.7%
Excessive drinking
5.5%
6.6%
Overweight
60%
59.7%
Lonely
52.2%
50.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
48.6%
45.8%
Meets physical activity guideline
37.5%
39.7%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

1% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 3% in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

  • Traffic6.6%
  • Built-up82.9%
  • Other built-up1.3%
  • Recreation1.3%
  • Agriculture1.3%
  • Water6.6%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing, while it shrinks in Eemsdelta.

Appingedam-Centrum has 2,710 inhabitants (2026), or 3,759 per km² (22.5 times as high as in Eemsdelta). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 2%, against a fall of 2% in Eemsdelta. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Eemsdelta was 74%, 4 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +2%
    higher than Eemsdelta (-2%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Eemsdelta
    74%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +3%
    about the same as Eemsdelta (+2%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    27%
    about the same as Eemsdelta (27%)
  • Never married
    42%
    2 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    86%
    5 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (81%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    49%
    3 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (52%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 2% between 2021 and 2026, to 2,710.

Residents, 2026
2,710
  • +2% since 2021
  • Eemsdelta -2%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 3,759 residents per km², this wijk is 23 times as densely populated as the municipality of Eemsdelta.

Residents per km²3,759
Dwellings per km²2,415.3

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 3.7 children were born per 1,000 residents; 18.4 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

27% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15235
  • 15 to 25245
  • 25 to 45550
  • 45 to 65735
  • 65 to 80685
  • 80 and over260

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

42% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,150
  • Married970
  • Divorced325
  • Widowed265

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

86% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands2,335
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)120
  • Outside Europe250

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

49% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1610
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4960
  • Higher professional, university390

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Eemsdelta; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 74% of eligible voters in Eemsdelta voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of EemsdeltaThe Netherlands
D66
11.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
21.3%
16.7%
VVD
11.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.6%
12.8%
CDA
13.6%
11.8%
JA21
4%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6%
4.5%
BBB
4.6%
2.6%
Other
15.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Appingedam-Centrum has an average of 0.9 cars per household, 25% lower than in Eemsdelta (1.2). 22% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 1 percentage point less than in Eemsdelta (23%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    27%
    10 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (17%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    8%
    9 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (17%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    2%
    8 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (10%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.9
    25% lower than Eemsdelta (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    22%
    1 percentage point lower than Eemsdelta (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +5 pp
    higher than Eemsdelta (+4 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (4%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    85%
    3 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (88%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    5%
    3 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (2%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €240,000
    40% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Social housing
    44%
    16 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    53%
    16 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 80 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie25
Handel en horeca80
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie15
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed20
Zakelijke dienstverlening55
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg55
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten45

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

22% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Eemsdelta (2025).

  • Petrol78.5%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)21.5%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 16% to 22% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
22%1 percentage point below Eemsdelta (23%)
  • +6 pp since 2021
  • Eemsdelta +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,395 passenger cars and 125 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,395
Motorcycles125
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

85% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (5%).

  • Residential85.1%
  • Retail4.8%
  • Office1.9%
  • Assembly1.9%
  • Healthcare0.4%
  • Industrial0.4%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Other7.7%
Explanation

Based on 2,059 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

3,759 residents per km²: 7.0 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²3,759
  • Average WOZ value€240,000
  • Social housing44%
  • Multi-family dwellings53%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings40%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Appingedam-Centrum

Compare the neighbourhoods of Appingedam-Centrum
Oranjebuurt540€302,00020
Centrum-Appingedam1,420€242,00075
De Wierde745€205,00028

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Appingedam-Centrum (Eemsdelta): WOZ, prices & areas