HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Eemsdelta

Living in Vogelbuurt

The population is shrinking slower than in Eemsdelta. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Eemsdelta, and registered crime per resident is higher.

1,105 residents, 548 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Vogelbuurt

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Eemsdelta · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Eemsdelta average.

The average WOZ value in Vogelbuurt is €199,000, 20% lower than in Eemsdelta (€250,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 72%, against a rise of 52% in Eemsdelta. 50% of the homes are owner-occupied, 6 percentage points less than in Eemsdelta (56%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €199,000
    20% lower than Eemsdelta (€250,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +72%
    higher than Eemsdelta (+52%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    50%
    6 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (56%)
  • Social housing
    34%
    3 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (31%)
  • Private rent
    17%
    5 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (12%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    95%
    16 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (79%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    2%
    8 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (10%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 72% between 2021 and 2025, to €199,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€199,00020% below Eemsdelta
  • +72% since 2021
  • Eemsdelta +52%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€248 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€248/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 104 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €199,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€106NL median
  • Water board levy€37–
  • Waste levy€27€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€23€17
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€142
  • Maintenance reserve€133–
  • Buildings insurance€9–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Eemsdelta's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 210th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 104 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €199,000.
  • Levies: Eemsdelta's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Vogelbuurt has the 2nd-lowest WOZ value of the 5 buurten in Tuikwerd.

Netherlands€398,000
Eemsdelta€250,000
Tuikwerd€228,000
Rietkampen€383,000
Kruidenoever€381,000
Oogstbuurt€250,000
Vogelbuurt€199,000

Tuikwerd€162,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €199,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Vogelbuurt199,000548–
Tuikwerd162,000324–
Oogstbuurt250,000134–
Rietkampen383,000109–
Kruidenoever381,00080–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 50% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied50%
  • Social housing34%
  • Private rent17%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

95% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes95%
  • Multi-family homes5%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

98% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 21% in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

  • 1975-199197.8%
  • 1992-20052.2%
Explanation

Based on 548 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Eemsdelta average.

In 2025, 40 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Vogelbuurt, 38% higher than in Eemsdelta (29). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 29%, against a fall of 24% in Eemsdelta. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    40
    38% higher than Eemsdelta (29)
  • Change since 2021
    +29%
    higher than Eemsdelta (-24%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    0.6
    68% lower than Eemsdelta (1.9)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Vogelbuurt registered 40 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

Vogelbuurt40
The municipality of Eemsdelta29
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Vogelbuurt registered 40 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
4038% above Eemsdelta
  • +29% since 2021
  • Eemsdelta -24%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Vogelbuurt is 'Fraud and scams': 13.6 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 4.1 in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

VogelbuurtEemsdelta
  • Fraud and scams13.6
  • Vandalism and public order9.0
  • Violence and threats8.1
  • Theft and burglary6.3
  • Other and withheld1.8
  • Environmental0.9
  • Traffic0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 0.6 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.9 in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

Vogelbuurt0.61
The municipality of Eemsdelta1.87
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2023, police in Vogelbuurt registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2022
2023
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2023

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Eemsdelta average; green space is above the Eemsdelta average.

An estimated 53% of adults in Vogelbuurt rate their own health as good, 12 percentage points less than in Eemsdelta. More adults feel lonely (60% against 50%), more report anxiety or depression (53% against 46%) and more are overweight (66% against 60%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (34% against 40%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Vogelbuurt, covering 79% of the area, against 5% in Eemsdelta. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 4% of the area, 1 percentage point above the 3% in Eemsdelta.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    53%
    12 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (65%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    4%
    1 percentage point higher than Eemsdelta (3%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    60%
    10 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (50%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    53%
    7 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (46%)
  • Overweight
    66%
    6 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (60%)
  • Smokes
    25%
    5 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (20%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    79%
    74 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (5%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    8%
    54 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (62%)
  • Water, share of the area
    8%
    18 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (26%)

Health

An estimated 53% of adults rate their own health as good, against 65% in the municipality of Eemsdelta (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Eemsdelta
Good self-rated health
52.7%
65.1%
Smokes
25.3%
19.7%
Excessive drinking
5.5%
6.6%
Overweight
66.2%
59.7%
Lonely
59.9%
50.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
53.2%
45.8%
Meets physical activity guideline
34.5%
39.7%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

4% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 3% in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

  • Built-up79.2%
  • Recreation4.2%
  • Agriculture8.3%
  • Water8.3%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 1700 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket2,800 m–
GP practice2,500 m–
Primary school1,800 m–
Daycare1,700 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking slower than the Eemsdelta average.

Vogelbuurt has 1,105 inhabitants (2026), or 5,271 per km² (31.6 times as high as in Eemsdelta). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 8%, against a fall of 2% in Eemsdelta. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Eemsdelta was 74%, 4 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -8%
    lower than Eemsdelta (-2%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Eemsdelta
    74%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Eemsdelta (+2%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    27%
    5 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (22%)
  • Never married
    59%
    15 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    64%
    17 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (81%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    46%
    6 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (52%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 8% between 2021 and 2026, to 1,105.

Residents, 2026
1,105
  • -8% since 2021
  • Eemsdelta -2%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 5,271 residents per km², this buurt is 32 times as densely populated as the municipality of Eemsdelta.

Residents per km²5,271
Dwellings per km²2,609.5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 13.6 children were born per 1,000 residents; 9.0 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

27% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15185
  • 15 to 25155
  • 25 to 45295
  • 45 to 65290
  • 65 to 80155
  • 80 and over20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

59% of residents are never married.

  • Never married650
  • Married315
  • Divorced105
  • Widowed30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

64% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands710
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)115
  • Outside Europe280

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

46% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1370
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4400
  • Higher professional, university100

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Eemsdelta; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 74% of eligible voters in Eemsdelta voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of EemsdeltaThe Netherlands
D66
11.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
21.3%
16.7%
VVD
11.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.6%
12.8%
CDA
13.6%
11.8%
JA21
4%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6%
4.5%
BBB
4.6%
2.6%
Other
15.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Vogelbuurt has an average of 1.0 cars per household, 17% lower than in Eemsdelta (1.2). 14% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 9 percentage points less than in Eemsdelta (23%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    30%
    13 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (17%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    0%
    10 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (10%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    10%
    7 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (17%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    17% lower than Eemsdelta (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    14%
    9 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +3 pp
    lower than Eemsdelta (+4 pp)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    5%
    32 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €199,000
    50% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Single-family dwellings
    95%
    32 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 15 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie15
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening5
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

14% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Eemsdelta (2025).

  • Petrol86%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)14%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 11% to 14% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
14%9 percentage points below Eemsdelta (23%)
  • +3 pp since 2021
  • Eemsdelta +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 495 passenger cars and 60 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars495
Motorcycles60
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

100% of addresses are residential.

  • Residential99.6%
  • Other0.4%
Explanation

Based on 550 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5,271 residents per km²: 9.8 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²5,271
  • Multi-family dwellings5%
  • Average WOZ value€199,000
  • Single-family dwellings95%
  • Social housing34%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Eemsdelta

Other neighbourhoods in Eemsdelta
Rietkampen225€383,00017
Kruidenoever185€381,000–
Oogstbuurt305€250,00016
Tuikwerd635€162,00045
Vliethoven725–79

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2023, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Vogelbuurt (Eemsdelta): WOZ, prices & safety