HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Eemsdelta

Living in Polarisbuurt

The population is growing, while it shrinks in Eemsdelta. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Eemsdelta, and registered crime per resident is lower.

555 residents, 337 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Polarisbuurt

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Eemsdelta · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Eemsdelta average.

The average WOZ value in Polarisbuurt is €239,000, 4% lower than in Eemsdelta (€250,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 60%, against a rise of 52% in Eemsdelta. 61% of the homes are owner-occupied, 5 percentage points more than in Eemsdelta (56%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €239,000
    4% lower than Eemsdelta (€250,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +60%
    higher than Eemsdelta (+52%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    61%
    5 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (56%)
  • Social housing
    32%
    1 percentage point higher than Eemsdelta (31%)
  • Private rent
    7%
    5 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (12%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    52%
    27 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (79%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    10%
    11 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (21%)
  • Built before 1945
    12%
    10 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (22%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    6%
    8 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (14%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 60% between 2021 and 2025, to €239,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€239,0004% below Eemsdelta
  • +60% since 2021
  • Eemsdelta +52%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€259 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€259/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 107 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €239,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€112NL median
  • Water board levy€38–
  • Property tax (OZB)€28€21
  • Waste levy€27€27
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€147
  • Maintenance reserve€137–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Eemsdelta's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 220th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 107 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €239,000.
  • Levies: Eemsdelta's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Polarisbuurt has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 7 buurten in Noord.

Netherlands€398,000
Eemsdelta€250,000
Noord€209,000
Kwelderland€379,000
Polarisbuurt€239,000

Schrijversbuurt€227,000
Vestingbuurt€207,000
Zandplatenbuurt€205,000
Landenbuurt€199,000
Bornholm€170,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €239,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Polarisbuurt239,000337–
Kwelderland379,000234–
Vestingbuurt207,000125–
Landenbuurt199,000129–
Zandplatenbuurt205,000826–
Bornholm170,0001,269–
Schrijversbuurt227,000288–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 61% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied61%
  • Social housing32%
  • Private rent7%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

52% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes52%
  • Multi-family homes48%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

41% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 11% in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

  • Before 194511.6%
  • 1945-196440.9%
  • 1965-19745.6%
  • 1975-199110.1%
  • 1992-200518.1%
  • 2006-20154.7%
  • 2016 and later8.9%
Explanation

Based on 337 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Eemsdelta average.

In 2025, 6 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Polarisbuurt, 79% lower than in Eemsdelta (29). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 87%, against a fall of 24% in Eemsdelta. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    6
    79% lower than Eemsdelta (29)
  • Change since 2021
    -87%
    lower than Eemsdelta (-24%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.0
    5% higher than Eemsdelta (1.9)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Polarisbuurt registered 6 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

Polarisbuurt6
The municipality of Eemsdelta29
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Polarisbuurt registered 6 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
5.581% below Eemsdelta
  • -87% since 2021
  • Eemsdelta -24%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Polarisbuurt is 'Violence and threats': 1.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 4.8 in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

PolarisbuurtEemsdelta
  • Violence and threats1.8
  • Fraud and scams1.8
  • Traffic1.8
  • Theft and burglary0.0
  • Vandalism and public order0.0
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.0 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.9 in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

Polarisbuurt1.98
The municipality of Eemsdelta1.87
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Eemsdelta average; green space is below the Eemsdelta average.

An estimated 59% of adults in Polarisbuurt rate their own health as good, 6 percentage points less than in Eemsdelta. Fewer adults meet the physical activity guideline (33% against 40%), fewer smoke (14% against 20%), fewer report anxiety or depression (42% against 46%) and fewer drink excessively (6% against 7%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Polarisbuurt, covering 88% of the area, against 5% in Eemsdelta.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    59%
    6 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (65%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (3%)
  • More figures
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    33%
    7 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (40%)
  • Smokes
    14%
    6 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (20%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    42%
    4 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (46%)
  • Overweight
    61%
    1 percentage point higher than Eemsdelta (60%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    88%
    83 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (5%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    62 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (62%)
  • Water, share of the area
    0%
    26 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (26%)

Health

An estimated 59% of adults rate their own health as good, against 65% in the municipality of Eemsdelta (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Eemsdelta
Good self-rated health
59.4%
65.1%
Smokes
14.1%
19.7%
Excessive drinking
6.2%
6.6%
Overweight
60.6%
59.7%
Lonely
50.9%
50.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
42.1%
45.8%
Meets physical activity guideline
32.8%
39.7%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 3% in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

  • Traffic5.9%
  • Built-up88.2%
  • Other built-up5.9%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket800 m–
GP practice1,100 m–
Primary school1,400 m–
Daycare400 m–
Large supermarkets–1.3
GP practices–0.4
Daycares–3.2
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing, while it shrinks in Eemsdelta.

Polarisbuurt has 555 inhabitants (2026), or 3,145 per km² (18.8 times as high as in Eemsdelta). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 13%, against a fall of 2% in Eemsdelta. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Eemsdelta was 74%, 4 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +13%
    higher than Eemsdelta (-2%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Eemsdelta
    74%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +10%
    higher than Eemsdelta (+2%)
  • Married
    52%
    11 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (41%)
  • Dutch origin
    86%
    5 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (81%)
  • Lower education (primary, vmbo, mbo 1)
    41%
    12 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (29%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 13% between 2021 and 2026, to 555.

Residents, 2026
555
  • +13% since 2021
  • Eemsdelta -2%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 3,145 residents per km², this buurt is 19 times as densely populated as the municipality of Eemsdelta.

Residents per km²3,145
Dwellings per km²1,872.2

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.2 children were born per 1,000 residents; 18.3 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

38% of residents are between 65 and 80.

  • 0 to 1535
  • 15 to 2525
  • 25 to 4550
  • 45 to 65130
  • 65 to 80210
  • 80 and over105

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

52% of residents are married.

  • Never married120
  • Married290
  • Divorced60
  • Widowed85

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

86% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands475
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)30
  • Outside Europe50

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

41% of residents have a primary, vmbo or mbo1 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1130
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4120
  • Higher professional, university70

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Eemsdelta; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 74% of eligible voters in Eemsdelta voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of EemsdeltaThe Netherlands
D66
11.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
21.3%
16.7%
VVD
11.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.6%
12.8%
CDA
13.6%
11.8%
JA21
4%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6%
4.5%
BBB
4.6%
2.6%
Other
15.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Polarisbuurt has an average of 1.0 cars per household, 17% lower than in Eemsdelta (1.2). 19% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 4 percentage points less than in Eemsdelta (23%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    0%
    10 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (10%)
  • Transport, information and communication, share of businesses
    17%
    9 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (8%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    17%
    5 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (12%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    17% lower than Eemsdelta (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    20%
    3 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +5 pp
    about the same as Eemsdelta (+4 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    78%
    10 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (88%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (4%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (2%)
  • Private rent
    7%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €239,000
    40% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    48%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 5 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie5
Handel en horeca5
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening5
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg5
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

20% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Eemsdelta (2025).

  • Petrol80.3%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)19.7%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 15% to 20% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
20%3 percentage points below Eemsdelta (23%)
  • +5 pp since 2021
  • Eemsdelta +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 310 passenger cars and 40 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars310
Motorcycles40
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

78% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (0.5%).

  • Residential77.6%
  • Retail0.5%
  • Assembly0.5%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Industrial0.5%
  • Other21.4%
Explanation

Based on 434 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

3,145 residents per km²: 5.8 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²3,145
  • Private rent7%
  • Average WOZ value€239,000
  • Multi-family dwellings48%
  • Single-family dwellings52%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Eemsdelta

Other neighbourhoods in Eemsdelta
Kwelderland555€379,00018
Schrijversbuurt405€227,00070
Vestingbuurt235€207,00029
Zandplatenbuurt955€205,00035
Landenbuurt170€199,000–

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Polarisbuurt (Eemsdelta): WOZ, prices & safety