HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Eemsdelta

Living in Centrum-Delfzijl

The population is growing, while it shrinks in Eemsdelta. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Eemsdelta, and registered crime per resident is higher.

860 residents, 701 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Centrum-Delfzijl

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Eemsdelta · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Eemsdelta average.

The average WOZ value in Centrum-Delfzijl is €187,000, 25% lower than in Eemsdelta (€250,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 57%, against a rise of 52% in Eemsdelta. 31% of the homes are owner-occupied, 25 percentage points less than in Eemsdelta (56%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €187,000
    25% lower than Eemsdelta (€250,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +57%
    higher than Eemsdelta (+52%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    31%
    25 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (56%)
  • Social housing
    34%
    3 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (31%)
  • Private rent
    35%
    23 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (12%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    17%
    62 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (79%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    4%
    10 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (14%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    18%
    8 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (10%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    1%
    5 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (6%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 57% between 2021 and 2025, to €187,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€187,00025% below Eemsdelta
  • +57% since 2021
  • Eemsdelta +52%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€224 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€224/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 87 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €187,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€105NL median
  • Water board levy€37–
  • Waste levy€27€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€22€16
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€119
  • Maintenance reserve€111–
  • Buildings insurance€8–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Eemsdelta's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 206th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 87 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €187,000.
  • Levies: Eemsdelta's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Average WOZ value: €187,000

Netherlands€398,000
Eemsdelta€250,000
Centrum-Delfzijl€187,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is private rent, at 35% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied31%
  • Social housing34%
  • Private rent35%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

83% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Single-family homes17%
  • Multi-family homes83%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

31% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 21% in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

  • Before 194521.8%
  • 1945-196410.8%
  • 1965-19744.3%
  • 1975-199130.9%
  • 1992-200517.6%
  • 2006-20150.6%
  • 2016 and later14.1%
Explanation

Based on 703 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Eemsdelta average.

In 2025, 148 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Centrum-Delfzijl, 5.1 times as high as in Eemsdelta (29). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 4%, against a fall of 24% in Eemsdelta. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    148
    5.1 times as high as Eemsdelta (29)
  • Change since 2021
    +4%
    higher than Eemsdelta (-24%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.9
    about the same as Eemsdelta (1.9)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Centrum-Delfzijl registered 148 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

Centrum-Delfzijl148
The municipality of Eemsdelta29
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Centrum-Delfzijl registered 148 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 29 in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1485.1 times as high as Eemsdelta
  • +4% since 2021
  • Eemsdelta -24%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Centrum-Delfzijl is 'Theft and burglary': 62.1 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 8.3 in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

Centrum-DelfzijlEemsdelta
  • Theft and burglary62.1
  • Traffic28.2
  • Violence and threats22.6
  • Vandalism and public order16.9
  • Fraud and scams11.3
  • Other and withheld5.6
  • Environmental1.1
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.9 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.9 in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

Centrum-Delfzijl1.9
The municipality of Eemsdelta1.87
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Centrum-Delfzijl registered 8 traffic accidents, of which 3 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Eemsdelta average; green space is above the Eemsdelta average.

An estimated 51% of adults in Centrum-Delfzijl rate their own health as good, 14 percentage points less than in Eemsdelta. More adults smoke (33% against 20%), more drink excessively (16% against 7%) and more feel lonely (59% against 50%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (30% against 40%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Centrum-Delfzijl, covering 69% of the area, against 5% in Eemsdelta. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 10% of the area, 7 percentage points above the 3% in Eemsdelta.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    51%
    14 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (65%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    10%
    7 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (3%)
  • More figures
  • Smokes
    33%
    13 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (20%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    30%
    10 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (40%)
  • Excessive drinking
    16%
    9 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (7%)
  • Lonely
    59%
    9 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (50%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    69%
    64 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (5%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    3%
    59 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (62%)
  • Water, share of the area
    3%
    23 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (26%)

Health

An estimated 51% of adults rate their own health as good, against 65% in the municipality of Eemsdelta (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Eemsdelta
Good self-rated health
50.7%
65.1%
Smokes
32.9%
19.7%
Excessive drinking
15.9%
6.6%
Overweight
62.4%
59.7%
Lonely
58.9%
50.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
48.6%
45.8%
Meets physical activity guideline
29.9%
39.7%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

10% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 3% in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

  • Traffic10.3%
  • Built-up69%
  • Other built-up3.4%
  • Recreation3.4%
  • Agriculture3.4%
  • Forest and nature6.9%
  • Water3.4%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 300 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket300 m–
GP practice300 m–
Primary school1,200 m–
Daycare300 m–
Large supermarkets–2
GP practices–1
Daycares–2
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing, while it shrinks in Eemsdelta.

Centrum-Delfzijl has 860 inhabitants (2026), or 3,113 per km² (18.6 times as high as in Eemsdelta). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 10%, against a fall of 2% in Eemsdelta. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Eemsdelta was 74%, 4 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +10%
    higher than Eemsdelta (-2%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Eemsdelta
    74%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +12%
    higher than Eemsdelta (+2%)
  • Never married
    42%
    2 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    69%
    12 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (81%)
  • Lower education (primary, vmbo, mbo 1)
    50%
    21 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (29%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 10% between 2021 and 2026, to 860.

Residents, 2026
860
  • +10% since 2021
  • Eemsdelta -2%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 3,113 residents per km², this buurt is 19 times as densely populated as the municipality of Eemsdelta.

Residents per km²3,113
Dwellings per km²2,503.6

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 5.6 children were born per 1,000 residents; 16.9 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

28% of residents are between 65 and 80.

  • 0 to 1535
  • 15 to 2550
  • 25 to 45200
  • 45 to 65205
  • 65 to 80245
  • 80 and over125

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

42% of residents are never married.

  • Never married365
  • Married265
  • Divorced135
  • Widowed100

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

69% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands590
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)115
  • Outside Europe155

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

50% of residents have a primary, vmbo or mbo1 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1280
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4280

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Eemsdelta; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 74% of eligible voters in Eemsdelta voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of EemsdeltaThe Netherlands
D66
11.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
21.3%
16.7%
VVD
11.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.6%
12.8%
CDA
13.6%
11.8%
JA21
4%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6%
4.5%
BBB
4.6%
2.6%
Other
15.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Centrum-Delfzijl has an average of 0.6 cars per household, 50% lower than in Eemsdelta (1.2). 20% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 3 percentage points less than in Eemsdelta (23%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    42%
    25 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (17%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    0%
    10 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (10%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    9%
    8 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (17%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.6
    50% lower than Eemsdelta (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    21%
    2 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +6 pp
    higher than Eemsdelta (+4 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    72%
    16 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (88%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    12%
    10 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (2%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    1%
    3 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (4%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    17%
    46 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Private rent
    35%
    21 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    83%
    46 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 90 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie30
Handel en horeca90
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie15
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed15
Zakelijke dienstverlening20
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg20
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

21% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Eemsdelta (2025).

  • Petrol79.5%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)20.5%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 15% to 21% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
21%2 percentage points below Eemsdelta (23%)
  • +6 pp since 2021
  • Eemsdelta +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 395 passenger cars and 25 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars395
Motorcycles25
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

72% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (12%).

  • Residential71.7%
  • Retail11.5%
  • Office3.2%
  • Assembly4.4%
  • Healthcare0.3%
  • Industrial0.5%
  • Lodging0.6%
  • Other11.5%
Explanation

Based on 981 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

3,113 residents per km²: 5.8 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²3,113
  • Single-family dwellings17%
  • Private rent35%
  • Multi-family dwellings83%
  • Average WOZ value€187,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Centrum-Delfzijl (Eemsdelta): WOZ, prices & safety