HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Eemsdelta

Living in Biessum

The population is growing, while it shrinks in Eemsdelta. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

50 residents, 23 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Biessum

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Eemsdelta · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Eemsdelta average.

The average WOZ value in Biessum is €470,000, 88% higher than in Eemsdelta (€250,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 41%, against a rise of 52% in Eemsdelta. 100% of the homes are owner-occupied, 44 percentage points more than in Eemsdelta (56%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €470,000
    88% higher than Eemsdelta (€250,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +41%
    lower than Eemsdelta (+52%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    100%
    44 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (56%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    31 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (31%)
  • Private rent
    0%
    12 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (12%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    21 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (79%)
  • Built before 1945
    35%
    13 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (22%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    4%
    6 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (10%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    9%
    2 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (11%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 41% between 2021 and 2025, to €470,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€470,00088% above Eemsdelta
  • +41% since 2021
  • Eemsdelta +52%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€339 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€339/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 141 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €470,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€146NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€55€41
  • Water board levy€45–
  • Waste levy€27€27
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€193
  • Maintenance reserve€180–
  • Buildings insurance€13–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Eemsdelta's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 264th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 141 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €470,000.
  • Levies: Eemsdelta's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Biessum has the highest WOZ value of the 8 buurten in Buitengebied Noord-Bierum.

Netherlands€398,000
Eemsdelta€250,000
Biessum€470,000

Uitwierde€411,000
Losdorp€283,000
Holwierde€272,000
Krewerd€259,000
Godlinze€253,000
Spijk€252,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €470,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Biessum470,00023–
Uitwierde411,00030–
Holwierde272,000404–
Krewerd259,00041–
Godlinze253,000122–
Losdorp283,00073–
Spijk252,000522–
Buitengebied Noord-Bierum351,000229–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 100% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied100%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

100% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes100%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

39% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 21% in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

  • Before 194534.8%
  • 1945-19648.7%
  • 1965-197413%
  • 1975-199139.1%
  • 1992-20054.3%
Explanation

Based on 23 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

Biessum has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 2 crimes were registered, against 2 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    2
    about the same as 2 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    0
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

2 crimes were registered in Biessum in 2025 (2 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
2
  • same as 2 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Biessum is 'Fraud and scams': 1 in 2025.

  • Fraud and scams1
  • Traffic1
  • Theft and burglary0
  • Vandalism and public order0
  • Violence and threats0
  • Environmental0
  • Other and withheld0
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

03 · Living environment

Green space is above the Eemsdelta average.

Built-up land is the largest land use in Biessum, covering 56% of the area, against 5% in Eemsdelta. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 33% of the area, 30 percentage points above the 3% in Eemsdelta.

Key figures
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    33%
    30 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (3%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    62 percentage points lower than Eemsdelta (62%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    56%
    51 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (5%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    33%
    32 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (1%)

Land use

33% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 3% in the municipality of Eemsdelta.

  • Traffic11.1%
  • Built-up55.6%
  • Recreation33.3%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 1200 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,200 m–
GP practice1,900 m–
Primary school1,300 m–
Daycare1,400 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing, while it shrinks in Eemsdelta.

Biessum has 50 inhabitants (2026), or 563 per km² (3.4 times as high as in Eemsdelta). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Eemsdelta was 74%, 4 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +11%
    higher than Eemsdelta (-2%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Eemsdelta
    74%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Eemsdelta (+2%)
  • Married
    60%
    19 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (41%)
  • Dutch origin
    90%
    9 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (81%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 11% between 2021 and 2026, to 50.

Residents, 2026
50
  • +11% since 2021
  • Eemsdelta -2%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 563 residents per km², this buurt is 3.4 times as densely populated as the municipality of Eemsdelta.

Residents per km²563
Dwellings per km²255.6

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

33% of residents are between 65 and 80.

  • 0 to 155
  • 15 to 255
  • 25 to 455
  • 45 to 6510
  • 65 to 8015
  • 80 and over5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

60% of residents are married.

  • Never married15
  • Married30
  • Widowed5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

90% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands45
  • Outside Europe5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Eemsdelta; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 74% of eligible voters in Eemsdelta voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of EemsdeltaThe Netherlands
D66
11.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
21.3%
16.7%
VVD
11.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.6%
12.8%
CDA
13.6%
11.8%
JA21
4%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6%
4.5%
BBB
4.6%
2.6%
Other
15.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

29% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 6 percentage points more than in Eemsdelta (23%).

Key figures
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    29%
    6 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +4 pp
    about the same as Eemsdelta (+4 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    100%
    12 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (88%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    4%
    3 percentage points higher than Eemsdelta (1%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    37 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €470,000
    18% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Residents per km²
    563
    4% higher than the Netherlands (539)

Passenger cars by fuel type

29% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Eemsdelta (2025).

  • Petrol71.4%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)28.6%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 25% to 29% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
29%6 percentage points above Eemsdelta (23%)
  • +4 pp since 2021
  • Eemsdelta +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 35 passenger cars and 5 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars35
Motorcycles5
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

100% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (4%).

  • Residential100%
  • Healthcare4.3%
Explanation

Based on 23 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

100% owner-occupied dwellings, against 57% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Owner-occupied dwellings100%
  • Single-family dwellings100%
  • Average WOZ value€470,000
  • Residents per km²563
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Eemsdelta

Other neighbourhoods in Eemsdelta
Uitwierde60€411,000–
Buitengebied Noord-Bierum490€351,00041
Losdorp145€283,000–
Holwierde910€272,0006
Krewerd65€259,000–

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Biessum (Eemsdelta): WOZ, prices & safety