HuisWeter

District · Dronten

Living in Dronten Noord

The population is growing faster than in Dronten. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Dronten, and registered crime per resident is higher.

2,455 residents, 1,001 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Dronten Noord

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Dronten · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Dronten average.

The average WOZ value in Dronten Noord is €301,000, 19% lower than in Dronten (€371,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 98%, against a rise of 90% in Dronten. 50% of the homes are owner-occupied, 18 percentage points less than in Dronten (68%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €301,000
    19% lower than Dronten (€371,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +98%
    higher than Dronten (+90%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    50%
    18 percentage points lower than Dronten (68%)
  • Social housing
    25%
    1 percentage point higher than Dronten (24%)
  • Private rent
    25%
    17 percentage points higher than Dronten (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    66%
    20 percentage points lower than Dronten (86%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    39%
    24 percentage points higher than Dronten (15%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    4%
    21 percentage points lower than Dronten (25%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    9%
    19 percentage points lower than Dronten (28%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 98% between 2014 and 2025, to €301,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€301,00019% below Dronten
  • +98% since 2014
  • Dronten +90%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€301 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€301/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 133 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €301,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€119NL median
  • Water board levy€40–
  • Waste levy€32€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€31€26
  • Sewage levy€16€22
Costs to set aside€182
  • Maintenance reserve€170–
  • Buildings insurance€12–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Dronten's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 203rd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 133 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €301,000.
  • Levies: Dronten's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Dronten Noord has the lowest WOZ value of the 7 wijken in the municipality of Dronten.

Netherlands€398,000
Dronten€371,000
Dronten west€433,000
Dronten Zuid€393,000
Biddinghuizen€357,000
Swifterbant€350,000
Dronten Midden€313,000
Dronten Noord€301,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €301,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Dronten Noord301,0001,001–
Dronten west433,0003,735–
Dronten Midden313,0003,462–
Dronten Zuid393,0003,933–
Buitengebied Dronten439,000884–
Biddinghuizen357,0003,031–
Swifterbant350,0002,656–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 50% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied50%
  • Social housing25%
  • Private rent25%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

66% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes66%
  • Multi-family homes34%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

47% of dwellings were built in 2016 or later, against 13% in the municipality of Dronten.

  • 1965-197438.6%
  • 1975-19919%
  • 1992-20053.6%
  • 2006-20151.9%
  • 2016 and later46.9%
Explanation

Based on 1,182 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Dronten average.

In 2025, 59 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Dronten Noord, 2.1 times as high as in Dronten (28). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 18%, against a fall of 8% in Dronten. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    59
    2.1 times as high as Dronten (28)
  • Change since 2021
    -18%
    lower than Dronten (-8%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.3
    38% higher than Dronten (2.4)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Dronten Noord registered 59 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 28 in the municipality of Dronten.

Dronten Noord59
The municipality of Dronten28
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Dronten Noord registered 59 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 28 in the municipality of Dronten.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
592.1 times as high as Dronten
  • -18% since 2021
  • Dronten -8%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Dronten Noord is 'Theft and burglary': 32.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 10.0 in the municipality of Dronten.

Dronten NoordDronten
  • Theft and burglary32.4
  • Traffic8.2
  • Violence and threats6.5
  • Vandalism and public order6.0
  • Fraud and scams3.9
  • Other and withheld1.7
  • Environmental0.4
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.3 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.4 in the municipality of Dronten.

Dronten Noord3.33
The municipality of Dronten2.37
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Dronten Noord registered 2 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Dronten average; green space is above the Dronten average.

An estimated 72% of adults in Dronten Noord rate their own health as good, 3 percentage points less than in Dronten. More adults feel lonely (51% against 45%), more report anxiety or depression (49% against 44%) and more smoke (20% against 16%), but fewer are overweight (53% against 54%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Dronten Noord, covering 57% of the area, against 3% in Dronten. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 21% of the area, 11 percentage points above the 10% in Dronten.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    72%
    3 percentage points lower than Dronten (75%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    21%
    11 percentage points higher than Dronten (10%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    51%
    6 percentage points higher than Dronten (45%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    49%
    5 percentage points higher than Dronten (44%)
  • Smokes
    20%
    4 percentage points higher than Dronten (16%)
  • Excessive drinking
    5%
    about the same as Dronten (5%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    2%
    61 percentage points lower than Dronten (63%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    57%
    54 percentage points higher than Dronten (3%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    20%
    17 percentage points higher than Dronten (3%)

Health

An estimated 72% of adults rate their own health as good, against 75% in the municipality of Dronten (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Dronten
Good self-rated health
72.2%
74.8%
Smokes
19.5%
15.7%
Excessive drinking
4.6%
5.3%
Overweight
53.1%
53.8%
Lonely
50.8%
45.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
49%
43.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
45.2%
45.7%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

21% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 10% in the municipality of Dronten.

  • Traffic4.4%
  • Built-up57.3%
  • Other built-up8.8%
  • Recreation19.8%
  • Agriculture2.2%
  • Forest and nature1.3%
  • Water6.2%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Dronten average.

Dronten Noord has 2,455 inhabitants (2026), or 1,153 per km² (8.5 times as high as in Dronten). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 39%, against a rise of 12% in Dronten. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Dronten was 81%, 3 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 18% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +39%
    higher than Dronten (+12%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Dronten
    81%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +61%
    higher than Dronten (+9%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    28%
    3 percentage points higher than Dronten (25%)
  • Never married
    51%
    5 percentage points higher than Dronten (46%)
  • Dutch origin
    70%
    7 percentage points lower than Dronten (77%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    53%
    6 percentage points higher than Dronten (47%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    18%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 39% between 2014 and 2026, to 2,455.

Residents, 2026
2,455
  • +39% since 2014
  • Dronten +12%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 1,153 residents per km², this wijk is 8.5 times as densely populated as the municipality of Dronten.

Residents per km²1,153
Dwellings per km²470

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 4.3 children were born per 1,000 residents; 8.6 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

28% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15380
  • 15 to 25410
  • 25 to 45690
  • 45 to 65520
  • 65 to 80350
  • 80 and over100

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

51% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,260
  • Married875
  • Divorced210
  • Widowed105

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

70% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,725
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)175
  • Outside Europe550

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

53% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1480
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4930
  • Higher professional, university350

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Dronten; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 81% of eligible voters in Dronten voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 18% of the valid votes.

Municipality of DrontenThe Netherlands
D66
13.1%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
17.5%
16.7%
VVD
15.8%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
7.3%
12.8%
CDA
15.4%
11.8%
JA21
6.6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6.5%
4.5%
BBB
5.9%
2.6%
Other
12%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Dronten Noord has an average of 1.2 cars per household, about the same as in Dronten (1.2). 28% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 1 percentage point less than in Dronten (29%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    2%
    10 percentage points lower than Dronten (12%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    26%
    9 percentage points higher than Dronten (17%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    19%
    5 percentage points higher than Dronten (14%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.2
    about the same as Dronten (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    28%
    1 percentage point lower than Dronten (29%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +1 pp
    about the same as Dronten (+1 pp)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    0%
    7 percentage points lower than Dronten (7%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    15%
    5 percentage points higher than Dronten (10%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    4%
    3 percentage points higher than Dronten (1%)
  • Private rent
    25%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €301,000
    24% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    50%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 105 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij10
Nijverheid en energie75
Handel en horeca105
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie20
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed20
Zakelijke dienstverlening80
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg50
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

28% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 29% in the municipality of Dronten (2025).

  • Petrol71.9%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)28.1%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 27% to 28% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
28%1 percentage point below Dronten (29%)
  • +1 pp since 2014
  • Dronten +1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,315 passenger cars and 80 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,315
Motorcycles80
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

78% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (15%).

  • Residential77.8%
  • Retail1.8%
  • Office1.6%
  • Assembly0.7%
  • Healthcare3.7%
  • Industrial14.5%
  • Lodging0.2%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other4.7%
Explanation

Based on 1,519 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

1,153 residents per km²: 2.1 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²1,153
  • Private rent25%
  • Average WOZ value€301,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings50%
  • Social housing25%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Dronten Noord

Compare the neighbourhoods of Dronten Noord
Houtwijk120€336,000–
Hanzekwartier570€315,000111
De Oeverloperwijk1,715€292,00024
Pioniersweg45––

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Dronten Noord (Dronten): WOZ, prices & areas