HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Den Helder

Living in Schepenbuurt

The population is growing about as fast as in Den Helder. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Den Helder, and registered crime per resident is lower.

1,625 residents, 843 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Schepenbuurt

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Den Helder · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Den Helder average.

The average WOZ value in Schepenbuurt is €196,000, 25% lower than in Den Helder (€261,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 56%, against a rise of 53% in Den Helder. 15% of the homes are owner-occupied, 41 percentage points less than in Den Helder (56%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €196,000
    25% lower than Den Helder (€261,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +56%
    higher than Den Helder (+53%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    15%
    41 percentage points lower than Den Helder (56%)
  • Social housing
    73%
    37 percentage points higher than Den Helder (36%)
  • Private rent
    12%
    4 percentage points higher than Den Helder (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    56%
    17 percentage points lower than Den Helder (73%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    9%
    16 percentage points lower than Den Helder (25%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    1%
    7 percentage points lower than Den Helder (8%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    9%
    5 percentage points higher than Den Helder (4%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 56% between 2021 and 2025, to €196,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€196,00025% below Den Helder
  • +56% since 2021
  • Den Helder +53%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€226 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€226/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 82 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €196,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€115NL median
  • Waste levy€39€27
  • Water board levy€37–
  • Sewage levy€21€22
  • Property tax (OZB)€18€17
Costs to set aside€111
  • Maintenance reserve€104–
  • Buildings insurance€7–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Den Helder's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 286th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 82 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €196,000.
  • Levies: Den Helder's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Schepenbuurt has the 3rd-lowest WOZ value of the 10 buurten in Nieuw Den Helder-Oost.

Netherlands€398,000
Den Helder€261,000
Nieuwlandbuurt€381,000
Deltabuurt€314,000
Golfstroombuurt€208,000
Dirksz Admiraal€200,000
Schepenbuurt€196,000

Zuiderzeebuurt€166,000
Falga€151,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €196,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Schepenbuurt196,000843–
Nieuwlandbuurt381,000295–
Golfstroombuurt208,000420–
Grote Rivierenbuurt208,000737–
Kleine Rivierenbuurt200,000201–
Deltabuurt314,000346–
Falga151,000306–
Zuiderzeebuurt166,000376–
Nieuw Den Helder Zuid-Oost259,000853–
Dirksz Admiraal200,000318–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is social housing, at 73% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied15%
  • Social housing73%
  • Private rent12%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

56% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes56%
  • Multi-family homes44%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

64% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 23% in the municipality of Den Helder.

  • 1945-196463.8%
  • 1965-197414.7%
  • 1975-19919%
  • 1992-20050.9%
  • 2006-20158.5%
  • 2016 and later3%
Explanation

Based on 843 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Den Helder average.

In 2025, 35 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Schepenbuurt, 36% lower than in Den Helder (55). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 6%, against a rise of 8% in Den Helder. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    35
    36% lower than Den Helder (55)
  • Change since 2021
    +6%
    lower than Den Helder (+8%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    4.3
    59% higher than Den Helder (2.7)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Schepenbuurt registered 35 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 55 in the municipality of Den Helder.

Schepenbuurt35
The municipality of Den Helder55
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Schepenbuurt registered 35 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 55 in the municipality of Den Helder.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
3536% below Den Helder
  • +6% since 2021
  • Den Helder +8%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Schepenbuurt is 'Theft and burglary': 8.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 25.0 in the municipality of Den Helder.

SchepenbuurtDen Helder
  • Theft and burglary8.0
  • Violence and threats8.0
  • Vandalism and public order5.6
  • Fraud and scams5.6
  • Traffic5.6
  • Other and withheld1.9
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 4.3 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.7 in the municipality of Den Helder.

Schepenbuurt4.35
The municipality of Den Helder2.73
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Schepenbuurt registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Den Helder average; green space is below the Den Helder average.

An estimated 60% of adults in Schepenbuurt rate their own health as good, 10 percentage points less than in Den Helder. More adults feel lonely (63% against 50%), more report anxiety or depression (54% against 44%), more smoke (25% against 19%) and more are overweight (59% against 58%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Schepenbuurt, covering 83% of the area, against 8% in Den Helder.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    60%
    10 percentage points lower than Den Helder (70%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    6 percentage points lower than Den Helder (6%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    63%
    13 percentage points higher than Den Helder (50%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    54%
    10 percentage points higher than Den Helder (44%)
  • Smokes
    25%
    6 percentage points higher than Den Helder (19%)
  • Overweight
    59%
    1 percentage point higher than Den Helder (58%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    83%
    75 percentage points higher than Den Helder (8%)
  • Water, share of the area
    3%
    72 percentage points lower than Den Helder (75%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Den Helder (3%)

Health

An estimated 60% of adults rate their own health as good, against 70% in the municipality of Den Helder (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Den Helder
Good self-rated health
60%
70.1%
Smokes
25.2%
19.3%
Excessive drinking
5.2%
5.3%
Overweight
59.4%
58.1%
Lonely
62.6%
50.5%
Anxiety or depression feelings
53.6%
44.4%
Meets physical activity guideline
50.6%
51.7%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 6% in the municipality of Den Helder.

  • Traffic3.4%
  • Built-up82.8%
  • Agriculture10.3%
  • Water3.4%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket500 m–
GP practice1,000 m–
Primary school600 m–
Daycare600 m–
Large supermarkets–2.6
GP practices–0.4
Daycares–3.6
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Den Helder average.

Schepenbuurt has 1,625 inhabitants (2026), or 5,824 per km² (4.6 times as high as in Den Helder). Between 2021 and 2026 the population stayed about level, the same as in Den Helder. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Den Helder was 71%, 7 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 24% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +0%
    about the same as Den Helder (+0%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Den Helder
    71%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    -1%
    lower than Den Helder (+1%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    24%
    about the same as Den Helder (24%)
  • Never married
    54%
    9 percentage points higher than Den Helder (45%)
  • Dutch origin
    59%
    17 percentage points lower than Den Helder (76%)
  • Lower education (primary, vmbo, mbo 1)
    44%
    14 percentage points higher than Den Helder (30%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2021 and 2026, at 1,625.

Residents, 2026
1,625
  • +0% since 2021
  • Den Helder +0%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 5,824 residents per km², this buurt is 4.6 times as densely populated as the municipality of Den Helder.

Residents per km²5,824
Dwellings per km²3,010.7

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 12.3 children were born per 1,000 residents; 18.5 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

24% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15305
  • 15 to 25200
  • 25 to 45380
  • 45 to 65350
  • 65 to 80275
  • 80 and over105

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

54% of residents are never married.

  • Never married870
  • Married415
  • Divorced240
  • Widowed100

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

59% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands960
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)90
  • Outside Europe575

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

44% of residents have a primary, vmbo or mbo1 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1500
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4430
  • Higher professional, university200

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Den Helder; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 71% of eligible voters in Den Helder voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 24% of the valid votes.

Municipality of Den HelderThe Netherlands
D66
13.2%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
24.2%
16.7%
VVD
16.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
7.9%
12.8%
CDA
10.9%
11.8%
JA21
6.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
7.2%
4.5%
BBB
2.9%
2.6%
Other
10.5%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Schepenbuurt has an average of 0.8 cars per household, 20% lower than in Den Helder (1.0). 18% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 1 percentage point less than in Den Helder (19%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    26%
    7 percentage points higher than Den Helder (19%)
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Den Helder (4%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    16%
    3 percentage points lower than Den Helder (19%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.8
    20% lower than Den Helder (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    18%
    1 percentage point lower than Den Helder (19%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +6 pp
    about the same as Den Helder (+6 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    91%
    11 percentage points higher than Den Helder (80%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Den Helder (1%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Den Helder (1%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    15%
    42 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Social housing
    73%
    45 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €196,000
    51% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 25 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie25
Handel en horeca20
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening15
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg20
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

18% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 19% in the municipality of Den Helder (2025).

  • Petrol81.9%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)18.1%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 12% to 18% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
18%1 percentage point below Den Helder (19%)
  • +6 pp since 2021
  • Den Helder +5 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 635 passenger cars and 50 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars635
Motorcycles50
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

91% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is office (0.1%).

  • Residential91.1%
  • Office0.1%
  • Assembly0.1%
  • Healthcare0.1%
  • Education0.1%
  • Other8.5%
Explanation

Based on 925 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5,824 residents per km²: 11 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²5,824
  • Owner-occupied dwellings15%
  • Social housing73%
  • Average WOZ value€196,000
  • Multi-family dwellings44%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Den Helder

Other neighbourhoods in Den Helder
Nieuwlandbuurt720€381,00036
Deltabuurt775€314,00031
Nieuw Den Helder Zuid-Oost1,955€259,00027
Grote Rivierenbuurt1,345€208,00050
Golfstroombuurt685€208,000180

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Schepenbuurt (Den Helder): WOZ, prices & safety