HuisWeter

District · Breda

Living in Breda zuid

The population is growing slower than in Breda. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Breda, and registered crime per resident is lower.

8,430 residents, 3,934 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Breda zuid

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Breda · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Breda average.

The average WOZ value in Breda zuid is €551,000, 32% higher than in Breda (€419,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 87%, against a rise of 90% in Breda. 70% of the homes are owner-occupied, 15 percentage points more than in Breda (55%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €551,000
    32% higher than Breda (€419,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +87%
    lower than Breda (+90%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    70%
    15 percentage points higher than Breda (55%)
  • Social housing
    12%
    16 percentage points lower than Breda (28%)
  • Private rent
    17%
    1 percentage point higher than Breda (16%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    52%
    7 percentage points lower than Breda (59%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    11%
    12 percentage points lower than Breda (23%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    8%
    8 percentage points lower than Breda (16%)
  • Built before 1945
    22%
    6 percentage points higher than Breda (16%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 87% between 2014 and 2025, to €551,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€551,00032% above Breda
  • +87% since 2014
  • Breda +90%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€279 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€279/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 117 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €551,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€119NL median
  • Water board levy€47–
  • Waste levy€28€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€26€48
  • Sewage levy€18€22
Costs to set aside€160
  • Maintenance reserve€149–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Breda's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 2nd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 117 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €551,000.
  • Levies: Breda's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Breda zuid has the 4th-highest WOZ value of the 11 wijken in the municipality of Breda.

Netherlands€398,000
Breda€419,000
Ulvenhout€631,000
Bavel€602,000
Teteringen€572,000
Breda zuid€551,000

Prinsenbeek€514,000
Breda zuid-oost€509,000
Breda oost€424,000
Breda west€372,000
Breda centrum€324,000
Breda noord€313,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €551,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Breda zuid551,0003,934–
Breda centrum324,0009,590–
Breda noord313,00012,145–
Breda oost424,00011,648–
Breda zuid-oost509,0009,176–
Breda west372,00016,085–
Breda noord-west363,00011,052–
Bavel602,0003,442–
Ulvenhout631,0002,168–
Prinsenbeek514,0005,281–
Teteringen572,0003,680–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 70% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied70%
  • Social housing12%
  • Private rent17%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

52% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes52%
  • Multi-family homes48%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

39% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 14% in the municipality of Breda.

  • Before 194521.7%
  • 1945-196439.1%
  • 1965-19748.1%
  • 1975-199110.8%
  • 1992-200513.3%
  • 2006-20152.6%
  • 2016 and later4.5%
Explanation

Based on 3,939 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Breda average.

In 2025, 42 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Breda zuid, 30% lower than in Breda (60). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 16%, against a rise of 12% in Breda. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    42
    30% lower than Breda (60)
  • Change since 2021
    -16%
    lower than Breda (+12%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    5.6
    75% higher than Breda (3.2)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Breda zuid registered 42 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 60 in the municipality of Breda.

Breda zuid42
The municipality of Breda60
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Breda zuid registered 42 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 60 in the municipality of Breda.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
4230% below Breda
  • -16% since 2021
  • Breda +12%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Breda zuid is 'Theft and burglary': 21.2 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 27.8 in the municipality of Breda.

Breda zuidBreda
  • Theft and burglary21.2
  • Traffic9.3
  • Vandalism and public order5.0
  • Fraud and scams3.1
  • Violence and threats1.8
  • Other and withheld1.3
  • Environmental0.6
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 5.6 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.2 in the municipality of Breda.

Breda zuid5.59
The municipality of Breda3.21
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Breda zuid registered 26 traffic accidents, of which 4 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Breda average; green space is above the Breda average.

An estimated 78% of adults in Breda zuid rate their own health as good, 5 percentage points more than in Breda. Fewer adults are overweight (44% against 50%), fewer feel lonely (41% against 47%), fewer report anxiety or depression (43% against 49%) and fewer smoke (13% against 18%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Breda zuid, covering 58% of the area, against 29% in Breda. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 26% of the area, 8 percentage points above the 18% in Breda.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    78%
    5 percentage points higher than Breda (73%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    26%
    8 percentage points higher than Breda (18%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    41%
    6 percentage points lower than Breda (47%)
  • Overweight
    44%
    6 percentage points lower than Breda (50%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    43%
    6 percentage points lower than Breda (49%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    52%
    5 percentage points higher than Breda (47%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    7%
    36 percentage points lower than Breda (43%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    58%
    29 percentage points higher than Breda (29%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    23%
    17 percentage points higher than Breda (6%)

Health

An estimated 78% of adults rate their own health as good, against 73% in the municipality of Breda (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Breda
Good self-rated health
77.5%
73.2%
Smokes
13.1%
17.8%
Excessive drinking
7.2%
6.4%
Overweight
43.6%
49.5%
Lonely
40.6%
47.3%
Anxiety or depression feelings
43.3%
48.6%
Meets physical activity guideline
52%
47.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

26% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 18% in the municipality of Breda.

  • Traffic6%
  • Built-up58.1%
  • Recreation23.2%
  • Agriculture7.4%
  • Forest and nature2.7%
  • Water2.7%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Breda average.

Breda zuid has 8,430 inhabitants (2026), or 2,918 per km² (93% higher than in Breda). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 2%, against a rise of 6% in Breda. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Breda was 78%, in line with the national figure. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 24% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +2%
    lower than Breda (+6%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Breda
    78%
    about the same as the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +4%
    lower than Breda (+9%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    27%
    2 percentage points higher than Breda (25%)
  • Never married
    51%
    4 percentage points lower than Breda (55%)
  • Dutch origin
    80%
    9 percentage points higher than Breda (71%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    61%
    20 percentage points higher than Breda (41%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 2% between 2014 and 2026, to 8,430.

Residents, 2026
8,430
  • +2% since 2014
  • Breda +6%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 2,918 residents per km², this wijk is 93% more densely populated than the municipality of Breda.

Residents per km²2,918
Dwellings per km²1,361.2

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 6.6 children were born per 1,000 residents; 19.7 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

27% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 151,195
  • 15 to 25945
  • 25 to 451,765
  • 45 to 652,255
  • 65 to 801,505
  • 80 and over765

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

52% of residents are never married.

  • Never married4,340
  • Married2,850
  • Divorced700
  • Widowed545

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

80% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands6,785
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)755
  • Outside Europe890

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

61% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1760
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-41,530
  • Higher professional, university3,580

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Breda; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 78% of eligible voters in Breda voted. The largest party was D66 with 24% of the valid votes.

Municipality of BredaThe Netherlands
D66
23.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13.1%
16.7%
VVD
18.3%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
13.3%
12.8%
CDA
10.6%
11.8%
JA21
5.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.2%
4.5%
BBB
1.2%
2.6%
Other
10.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Breda zuid has an average of 1.0 cars per household, 41% lower than in Breda (1.7). 26% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 18 percentage points less than in Breda (44%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    38%
    8 percentage points higher than Breda (30%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    10%
    7 percentage points lower than Breda (17%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    4%
    6 percentage points lower than Breda (10%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    41% lower than Breda (1.7)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    26%
    18 percentage points lower than Breda (44%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +9 pp
    higher than Breda (+7 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Breda (3%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    84%
    1 percentage point lower than Breda (85%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Breda (2%)
  • Social housing
    12%
    16 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €551,000
    38% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    48%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 540 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie60
Handel en horeca140
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie70
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed135
Zakelijke dienstverlening540
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg345
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten115

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

26% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 44% in the municipality of Breda (2025).

  • Petrol74.1%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)25.9%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 17% to 26% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
26%18 percentage points below Breda (44%)
  • +9 pp since 2014
  • Breda +7 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 4,080 passenger cars and 250 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars4,080
Motorcycles250
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

84% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (0.7%).

  • Residential83.8%
  • Retail0.7%
  • Office0.6%
  • Assembly0.7%
  • Healthcare0.7%
  • Industrial0.2%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.3%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other13.4%
Explanation

Based on 4,703 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

2,918 residents per km²: 5.4 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²2,918
  • Social housing12%
  • Average WOZ value€551,000
  • Multi-family dwellings48%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings70%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Breda zuid

Compare the neighbourhoods of Breda zuid
Ruitersbos2,710€732,00066
Boeimeer5,720€470,00032

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Breda zuid (Breda): WOZ, prices & areas