HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Breda

Living in Tuinzigt

The population is growing slower than in Breda. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Breda, and registered crime per resident is higher.

7,725 residents, 4,117 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Tuinzigt

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Breda · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Breda average.

The average WOZ value in Tuinzigt is €280,000, 33% lower than in Breda (€419,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 45%, against a rise of 34% in Breda. 35% of the homes are owner-occupied, 20 percentage points less than in Breda (55%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €280,000
    33% lower than Breda (€419,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +45%
    higher than Breda (+34%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    35%
    20 percentage points lower than Breda (55%)
  • Social housing
    40%
    12 percentage points higher than Breda (28%)
  • Private rent
    25%
    9 percentage points higher than Breda (16%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    50%
    9 percentage points lower than Breda (59%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    4%
    19 percentage points lower than Breda (23%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    8%
    8 percentage points lower than Breda (16%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    12%
    4 percentage points higher than Breda (8%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 45% between 2021 and 2025, to €280,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€280,00033% below Breda
  • +45% since 2021
  • Breda +34%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€210 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€210/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 82 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €280,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€99NL median
  • Water board levy€40–
  • Waste levy€28€27
  • Sewage levy€18€22
  • Property tax (OZB)€13€25
Costs to set aside€111
  • Maintenance reserve€104–
  • Buildings insurance€7–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Breda's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 13th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 82 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €280,000.
  • Levies: Breda's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Tuinzigt has the lowest WOZ value of the 10 buurten in Breda west.

Netherlands€398,000
Breda€419,000
Breda west€372,000
Heilaar€892,000
Liesbos€697,000
Effen-Rith€682,000
Hazeldonk€579,000
Westerpark€431,000
Princenhage€421,000
Steenakker€366,000
Heuvel€328,000
Haagpoort€325,000
Tuinzigt€280,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €280,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Tuinzigt280,0004,117–
Haagpoort325,0001,039–
Heuvel328,0004,198–
Princenhage421,0004,052–
Westerpark431,0001,451–
Heilaar892,000215–
Hazeldonk579,00021–
Steenakker366,000329–
Effen-Rith682,000364–
Liesbos697,000299–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is social housing, at 40% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied35%
  • Social housing40%
  • Private rent25%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

50% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes50%
  • Multi-family homes50%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

35% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 16% in the municipality of Breda.

  • Before 194535.2%
  • 1945-196415.5%
  • 1965-19747.9%
  • 1975-19913.9%
  • 1992-200515.2%
  • 2006-201512.2%
  • 2016 and later10%
Explanation

Based on 4,204 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Breda average.

In 2025, 64 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Tuinzigt, 7% higher than in Breda (60). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 21%, against a rise of 12% in Breda. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    64
    7% higher than Breda (60)
  • Change since 2021
    +21%
    higher than Breda (+12%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.7
    16% higher than Breda (3.2)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Tuinzigt registered 64 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 60 in the municipality of Breda.

Tuinzigt64
The municipality of Breda60
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Tuinzigt registered 64 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 60 in the municipality of Breda.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
647% above Breda
  • +21% since 2021
  • Breda +12%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Tuinzigt is 'Theft and burglary': 28.2 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 27.8 in the municipality of Breda.

TuinzigtBreda
  • Theft and burglary28.2
  • Traffic9.6
  • Vandalism and public order8.6
  • Violence and threats8.2
  • Fraud and scams5.9
  • Other and withheld3.2
  • Environmental0.1
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.7 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.2 in the municipality of Breda.

Tuinzigt3.72
The municipality of Breda3.21
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Tuinzigt registered 37 traffic accidents, of which 8 with injury and 1 fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Breda average; green space is below the Breda average.

An estimated 70% of adults in Tuinzigt rate their own health as good, 3 percentage points less than in Breda. More adults smoke (28% against 18%), more feel lonely (56% against 47%), more report anxiety or depression (58% against 49%) and more drink excessively (8% against 6%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Tuinzigt, covering 82% of the area, against 29% in Breda. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 4% of the area, 14 percentage points below the 18% in Breda.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    70%
    3 percentage points lower than Breda (73%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    4%
    14 percentage points lower than Breda (18%)
  • More figures
  • Smokes
    28%
    10 percentage points higher than Breda (18%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    58%
    9 percentage points higher than Breda (49%)
  • Lonely
    56%
    9 percentage points higher than Breda (47%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    49%
    2 percentage points higher than Breda (47%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    82%
    53 percentage points higher than Breda (29%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    43 percentage points lower than Breda (43%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    12 percentage points lower than Breda (12%)

Health

An estimated 70% of adults rate their own health as good, against 73% in the municipality of Breda (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Breda
Good self-rated health
69.8%
73.2%
Smokes
28.3%
17.8%
Excessive drinking
7.7%
6.4%
Overweight
48.8%
49.5%
Lonely
56.1%
47.3%
Anxiety or depression feelings
57.6%
48.6%
Meets physical activity guideline
49%
47.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

4% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 18% in the municipality of Breda.

  • Traffic7.8%
  • Built-up81.9%
  • Other built-up5.2%
  • Recreation4.3%
  • Water0.9%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket500 m–
GP practice500 m–
Primary school600 m–
Daycare400 m–
Large supermarkets–3.5
GP practices–1.8
Daycares–3.5
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Breda average.

Tuinzigt has 7,725 inhabitants (2026), or 6,728 per km² (4.4 times as high as in Breda). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 1%, against a rise of 3% in Breda. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Breda was 78%, in line with the national figure. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 24% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +1%
    lower than Breda (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Breda
    78%
    about the same as the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +2%
    lower than Breda (+3%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    36%
    9 percentage points higher than Breda (27%)
  • Never married
    67%
    12 percentage points higher than Breda (55%)
  • Dutch origin
    63%
    8 percentage points lower than Breda (71%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    42%
    5 percentage points higher than Breda (37%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 1% between 2021 and 2026, to 7,725.

Residents, 2026
7,725
  • +1% since 2021
  • Breda +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 6,728 residents per km², this buurt is 4.4 times as densely populated as the municipality of Breda.

Residents per km²6,728
Dwellings per km²3,580

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 7.7 children were born per 1,000 residents; 4.5 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

36% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15870
  • 15 to 251,580
  • 25 to 452,760
  • 45 to 651,590
  • 65 to 80785
  • 80 and over145

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

67% of residents are never married.

  • Never married5,200
  • Married1,730
  • Divorced580
  • Widowed210

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

63% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands4,860
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)1,080
  • Outside Europe1,785

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

42% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo12,060
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-42,780
  • Higher professional, university1,740

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Breda; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 78% of eligible voters in Breda voted. The largest party was D66 with 24% of the valid votes.

Municipality of BredaThe Netherlands
D66
23.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13.1%
16.7%
VVD
18.3%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
13.3%
12.8%
CDA
10.6%
11.8%
JA21
5.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.2%
4.5%
BBB
1.2%
2.6%
Other
10.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Tuinzigt has an average of 0.7 cars per household, 59% lower than in Breda (1.7). 20% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 24 percentage points less than in Breda (44%).

Key figures
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    13%
    6 percentage points lower than Breda (19%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    15%
    5 percentage points higher than Breda (10%)
  • Transport, information and communication, share of businesses
    12%
    4 percentage points higher than Breda (8%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.7
    59% lower than Breda (1.7)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    20%
    24 percentage points lower than Breda (44%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +4 pp
    lower than Breda (+13 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    90%
    5 percentage points higher than Breda (85%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    1%
    2 percentage points lower than Breda (3%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Breda (2%)
  • Private rent
    25%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    35%
    22 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Social housing
    40%
    12 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 320 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie180
Handel en horeca205
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie145
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed30
Zakelijke dienstverlening320
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg155
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten135

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

20% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 44% in the municipality of Breda (2025).

  • Petrol80.5%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)19.5%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 15% to 20% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
20%24 percentage points below Breda (44%)
  • +5 pp since 2021
  • Breda +12 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 3,330 passenger cars and 225 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars3,330
Motorcycles225
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

90% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is office (2%).

  • Residential89.7%
  • Retail1.2%
  • Office1.5%
  • Assembly0.8%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Industrial1.4%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other5.5%
Explanation

Based on 4,687 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

6,728 residents per km²: 12 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²6,728
  • Private rent25%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings35%
  • Social housing40%
  • Average WOZ value€280,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Breda

Other neighbourhoods in Breda
Heilaar640€892,000202
Liesbos770€697,000181
Effen-Rith880€682,00061
Hazeldonk40€579,000–
Westerpark3,750€431,00029

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Tuinzigt (Breda): WOZ, prices & safety · HuisWeter