HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Breda

Living in Hazeldonk

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Breda. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Breda.

40 residents, 21 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Hazeldonk

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Breda · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Breda average.

The average WOZ value in Hazeldonk is €579,000, 38% higher than in Breda (€419,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 38%, against a rise of 34% in Breda. 62% of the homes are owner-occupied, 7 percentage points more than in Breda (55%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €579,000
    38% higher than Breda (€419,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +38%
    higher than Breda (+34%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    62%
    7 percentage points higher than Breda (55%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    28 percentage points lower than Breda (28%)
  • Private rent
    38%
    22 percentage points higher than Breda (16%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    90%
    31 percentage points higher than Breda (59%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    29%
    15 percentage points higher than Breda (14%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    10%
    13 percentage points lower than Breda (23%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    19%
    4 percentage points higher than Breda (15%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 38% between 2021 and 2025, to €579,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€579,00038% above Breda
  • +38% since 2021
  • Breda +34%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€281 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€281/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 117 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €579,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€121NL median
  • Water board levy€48–
  • Waste levy€28€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€27€51
  • Sewage levy€18€22
Costs to set aside€160
  • Maintenance reserve€149–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Breda's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 2nd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 117 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €579,000.
  • Levies: Breda's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Hazeldonk has the 4th-highest WOZ value of the 10 buurten in Breda west.

Netherlands€398,000
Breda€419,000
Breda west€372,000
Heilaar€892,000
Liesbos€697,000
Effen-Rith€682,000
Hazeldonk€579,000

Westerpark€431,000
Princenhage€421,000
Steenakker€366,000
Heuvel€328,000
Haagpoort€325,000
Tuinzigt€280,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €579,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Hazeldonk579,00021–
Haagpoort325,0001,039–
Heuvel328,0004,198–
Tuinzigt280,0004,117–
Princenhage421,0004,052–
Westerpark431,0001,451–
Heilaar892,000215–
Steenakker366,000329–
Effen-Rith682,000364–
Liesbos697,000299–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 62% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied62%
  • Private rent38%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

90% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes90%
  • Multi-family homes10%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

29% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 16% in the municipality of Breda.

  • Before 194528.6%
  • 1945-196428.6%
  • 1975-19919.5%
  • 1992-200519%
  • 2006-20154.8%
  • 2016 and later9.5%
Explanation

Based on 21 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

Hazeldonk has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 312 crimes were registered, against 279 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    312
    up from 279 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    0
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

312 crimes were registered in Hazeldonk in 2025 (279 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
312
  • up from 279 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Hazeldonk is 'Theft and burglary': 231 in 2025.

  • Theft and burglary231
  • Traffic40
  • Vandalism and public order17
  • Violence and threats11
  • Other and withheld6
  • Environmental4
  • Fraud and scams3
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Hazeldonk registered 84 traffic accidents, of which 4 with injury and 1 fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Green space is below the Breda average.

Agricultural land is the largest land use in Hazeldonk, covering 46% of the area, against 43% in Breda. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 8% of the area, 10 percentage points below the 18% in Breda.

Key figures
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    8%
    10 percentage points lower than Breda (18%)
  • Traffic, share of the area
    17%
    12 percentage points higher than Breda (5%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    7%
    5 percentage points lower than Breda (12%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    1%
    5 percentage points lower than Breda (6%)

Land use

8% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 18% in the municipality of Breda.

  • Traffic16.7%
  • Built-up28.8%
  • Recreation1.3%
  • Agriculture45.5%
  • Forest and nature6.7%
  • Water1%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 4200 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket5,500 m–
GP practice6,300 m–
Primary school4,200 m–
Daycare4,200 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Breda.

Hazeldonk has 40 inhabitants (2026), or 14 per km² (99% lower than in Breda). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Breda was 78%, in line with the national figure. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 24% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -20%
    lower than Breda (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Breda
    78%
    about the same as the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +5%
    higher than Breda (+3%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    40%
    15 percentage points higher than Breda (25%)
  • Married
    56%
    23 percentage points higher than Breda (33%)
  • Dutch origin
    86%
    15 percentage points higher than Breda (71%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 20% between 2021 and 2026, to 40.

Residents, 2026
40
  • -20% since 2021
  • Breda +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 14 residents per km², this buurt is 99% less densely populated than the municipality of Breda.

Residents per km²14
Dwellings per km²6.8

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

40% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 155
  • 15 to 255
  • 25 to 455
  • 45 to 6520
  • 65 to 8010
  • 80 and over5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

56% of residents are married.

  • Never married10
  • Married25
  • Divorced5
  • Widowed5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

86% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands30
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Breda; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 78% of eligible voters in Breda voted. The largest party was D66 with 24% of the valid votes.

Municipality of BredaThe Netherlands
D66
23.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13.1%
16.7%
VVD
18.3%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
13.3%
12.8%
CDA
10.6%
11.8%
JA21
5.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.2%
4.5%
BBB
1.2%
2.6%
Other
10.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

50% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 6 percentage points more than in Breda (44%).

Key figures
  • Transport, information and communication, share of businesses
    32%
    24 percentage points higher than Breda (8%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    11%
    19 percentage points lower than Breda (30%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    0%
    19 percentage points lower than Breda (19%)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    50%
    6 percentage points higher than Breda (44%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +3 pp
    lower than Breda (+13 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    15%
    70 percentage points lower than Breda (85%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    51%
    48 percentage points higher than Breda (3%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    26%
    24 percentage points higher than Breda (2%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    10%
    27 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Private rent
    38%
    24 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €579,000
    45% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 30 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie5
Handel en horeca30
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie30
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening10
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg0
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

50% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 44% in the municipality of Breda (2025).

  • Petrol50%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)50%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 47% to 50% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
50%6 percentage points above Breda (44%)
  • +3 pp since 2021
  • Breda +12 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 90 passenger cars and 40 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars90
Motorcycles40
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

15% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (51%).

  • Residential14.6%
  • Retail0.7%
  • Office26.4%
  • Assembly4.9%
  • Industrial50.7%
  • Lodging1.4%
  • Sports0.7%
  • Other9%
Explanation

Based on 144 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

14 residents per km²: 97% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²14
  • Multi-family dwellings10%
  • Private rent38%
  • Average WOZ value€579,000
  • Single-family dwellings90%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Breda

Other neighbourhoods in Breda
Heilaar640€892,000202
Liesbos770€697,000181
Effen-Rith880€682,00061
Westerpark3,750€431,00029
Princenhage8,950€421,00036

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Hazeldonk (Breda): WOZ, prices & safety