HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Berkelland

Living in Simmelink West

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Berkelland. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Berkelland, and registered crime per resident is lower.

680 residents, 334 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Simmelink West

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Berkelland · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Berkelland average.

The average WOZ value in Simmelink West is €286,000, 26% lower than in Berkelland (€385,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 53%, against a rise of 41% in Berkelland. 67% of the homes are owner-occupied, 2 percentage points less than in Berkelland (69%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €286,000
    26% lower than Berkelland (€385,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +53%
    higher than Berkelland (+41%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    67%
    2 percentage points lower than Berkelland (69%)
  • Social housing
    27%
    3 percentage points higher than Berkelland (24%)
  • Private rent
    6%
    2 percentage points lower than Berkelland (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    76%
    4 percentage points lower than Berkelland (80%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    1%
    19 percentage points lower than Berkelland (20%)
  • Built before 1945
    1%
    17 percentage points lower than Berkelland (18%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    0%
    16 percentage points lower than Berkelland (16%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 53% between 2021 and 2025, to €286,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€286,00026% below Berkelland
  • +53% since 2021
  • Berkelland +41%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€275 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€275/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 116 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €286,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€117NL median
  • Water board levy€40–
  • Sewage levy€35€22
  • Property tax (OZB)€24€25
  • Waste levy€18€27
Costs to set aside€158
  • Maintenance reserve€148–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Berkelland's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 184th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 116 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €286,000.
  • Levies: Berkelland's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Simmelink West has the 2nd-lowest WOZ value of the 20 buurten in Eibergen.

Netherlands€398,000
Berkelland€385,000
Eibergen€374,000
Berkellanden€540,000
Op de Bleek€466,000
Mollemors€448,000
Simmelink Noord€443,000
Rekken€395,000
Simmelink Zuid€338,000
D'n Esch€319,000
Zuivelfabriek€302,000
Simmelink West€286,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €286,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Simmelink West286,000334–
Rekken395,000192–
Verspreide huizen Hupsel-West564,000112–
Verspreide huizen Hupsel-Oost534,00060–
Verspreide huizen Holterhoek563,000237–
Verspreide huizen Mallem en Loo563,000148–
Verspreide huizen Olden Eibergen545,000108–
Verspreide huizen Rekken547,000333–
Westenesch-Hofrichter282,000524–
D'n Esch319,000380–
Bronbeek-Rozenkamp314,000451–
Zuivelfabriek302,000303–
Op de Bleek466,000206–
Eibergen Centrum307,000469–
Mollemors448,000219–
Berkellanden540,000172–
Prins Bernhardstraat eo292,000697–
Simmelink Noord443,000147–
Simmelink Zuid338,000286–
Vrijersmaat-Plan Zuid331,000316–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 67% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied67%
  • Social housing27%
  • Private rent6%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

76% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes76%
  • Multi-family homes24%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

96% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 22% in the municipality of Berkelland.

  • Before 19451.2%
  • 1945-19640.6%
  • 1965-19741.5%
  • 1975-199196.4%
  • 1992-20050.3%
Explanation

Based on 334 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Berkelland average.

In 2025, 13 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Simmelink West, 41% lower than in Berkelland (22). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 50%, against a fall of 3% in Berkelland. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    13
    41% lower than Berkelland (22)
  • Change since 2021
    -50%
    lower than Berkelland (-3%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.0
    23% lower than Berkelland (1.3)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Simmelink West registered 13 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 22 in the municipality of Berkelland.

Simmelink West13
The municipality of Berkelland22
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Simmelink West registered 13 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 22 in the municipality of Berkelland.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1341% below Berkelland
  • -50% since 2021
  • Berkelland -3%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Simmelink West is 'Traffic': 10.3 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 5.4 in the municipality of Berkelland.

Simmelink WestBerkelland
  • Traffic10.3
  • Theft and burglary1.5
  • Other and withheld1.5
  • Vandalism and public order0.0
  • Violence and threats0.0
  • Fraud and scams0.0
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.0 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.3 in the municipality of Berkelland.

Simmelink West1
The municipality of Berkelland1.33
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Berkelland average; green space is below the Berkelland average.

An estimated 74% of adults in Simmelink West rate their own health as good, 2 percentage points less than in Berkelland. More adults feel lonely (44% against 40%), more report anxiety or depression (45% against 41%), more smoke (17% against 14%) and more are overweight (58% against 55%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Simmelink West, covering 94% of the area, against 5% in Berkelland.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    74%
    2 percentage points lower than Berkelland (76%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    10 percentage points lower than Berkelland (10%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    44%
    4 percentage points higher than Berkelland (40%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    45%
    4 percentage points higher than Berkelland (41%)
  • Smokes
    17%
    3 percentage points higher than Berkelland (14%)
  • Overweight
    58%
    3 percentage points higher than Berkelland (55%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    94%
    89 percentage points higher than Berkelland (5%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    81 percentage points lower than Berkelland (81%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    9 percentage points lower than Berkelland (9%)

Health

An estimated 74% of adults rate their own health as good, against 76% in the municipality of Berkelland (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Berkelland
Good self-rated health
73.6%
76.1%
Smokes
16.7%
14.1%
Excessive drinking
6.8%
7.5%
Overweight
57.9%
55.4%
Lonely
44.3%
40.4%
Anxiety or depression feelings
44.6%
41.1%
Meets physical activity guideline
49.1%
49.6%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 10% in the municipality of Berkelland.

  • Traffic6.2%
  • Built-up93.8%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 700 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket900 m–
GP practice800 m–
Primary school800 m–
Daycare700 m–
Large supermarkets–1.5
GP practices–1.5
Daycares–3.5
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Berkelland.

Simmelink West has 680 inhabitants (2026), or 4,475 per km² (26.3 times as high as in Berkelland). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 6%, against no real change in Berkelland. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Berkelland was 85%, 7 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, CDA had the highest share there: 16% of the vote, against 12% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -6%
    lower than Berkelland (+0%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Berkelland
    85%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Berkelland (+2%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    26%
    3 percentage points lower than Berkelland (29%)
  • Never married
    50%
    7 percentage points higher than Berkelland (43%)
  • Dutch origin
    86%
    4 percentage points lower than Berkelland (90%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    65%
    16 percentage points higher than Berkelland (49%)
  • CDA, share of the vote
    16%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (12%)

Population per year

The population shrank 6% between 2021 and 2026, to 680.

Residents, 2026
680
  • -6% since 2021
  • Berkelland +0%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 4,475 residents per km², this buurt is 26 times as densely populated as the municipality of Berkelland.

Residents per km²4,475
Dwellings per km²2,226.7

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 7.4 children were born per 1,000 residents; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

26% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1590
  • 15 to 2580
  • 25 to 45165
  • 45 to 65175
  • 65 to 80150
  • 80 and over20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

50% of residents are never married.

  • Never married345
  • Married265
  • Divorced55
  • Widowed20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

86% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands595
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)40
  • Outside Europe55

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

65% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1150
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4280

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Berkelland; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 85% of eligible voters in Berkelland voted. The largest party was CDA with 16% of the valid votes.

Municipality of BerkellandThe Netherlands
D66
13.2%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
15.6%
16.7%
VVD
15.3%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.3%
12.8%
CDA
15.9%
11.8%
JA21
6.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6.4%
4.5%
BBB
10%
2.6%
Other
7.4%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Simmelink West has an average of 1.2 cars per household, 14% lower than in Berkelland (1.4). 17% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 3 percentage points less than in Berkelland (20%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    0%
    15 percentage points lower than Berkelland (15%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    25%
    9 percentage points higher than Berkelland (16%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    25%
    8 percentage points higher than Berkelland (17%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.2
    14% lower than Berkelland (1.4)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    17%
    3 percentage points lower than Berkelland (20%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +6 pp
    higher than Berkelland (+4 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    99%
    12 percentage points higher than Berkelland (87%)
  • Education, share of addresses
    0%
    about the same as Berkelland (0%)
  • Private rent
    6%
    8 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    24%
    13 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €286,000
    28% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 10 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie5
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening10
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

17% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 20% in the municipality of Berkelland (2025).

  • Petrol82.9%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)17.1%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 11% to 17% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
17%3 percentage points below Berkelland (20%)
  • +6 pp since 2021
  • Berkelland +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 380 passenger cars and 25 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars380
Motorcycles25
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

99% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is education (0.3%).

  • Residential99.1%
  • Education0.3%
  • Other0.6%
Explanation

Based on 337 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4,475 residents per km²: 8.3 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²4,475
  • Private rent6%
  • Multi-family dwellings24%
  • Average WOZ value€286,000
  • Single-family dwellings76%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Berkelland

Other neighbourhoods in Berkelland
Verspreide huizen Hupsel-West300€564,00067
Verspreide huizen Mallem en Loo360€563,00039
Verspreide huizen Holterhoek590€563,0009
Verspreide huizen Rekken870€547,00036
Verspreide huizen Olden Eibergen290€545,00014

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Simmelink West (Berkelland): WOZ, prices & safety