HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Assen

Living in Graswijkbuurt

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Assen. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Assen.

60 residents, 26 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Graswijkbuurt

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Assen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Assen average.

The average WOZ value in Graswijkbuurt is €554,000, 88% higher than in Assen (€294,000). Between 2023 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 11%, against a rise of 6% in Assen. 73% of the homes are owner-occupied, 14 percentage points more than in Assen (59%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €554,000
    88% higher than Assen (€294,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2023
    +11%
    higher than Assen (+6%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    73%
    14 percentage points higher than Assen (59%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    27 percentage points lower than Assen (27%)
  • Private rent
    27%
    13 percentage points higher than Assen (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    31 percentage points higher than Assen (69%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    5%
    17 percentage points lower than Assen (22%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    10%
    14 percentage points lower than Assen (24%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    5%
    4 percentage points lower than Assen (9%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 11% between 2023 and 2025, to €554,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€554,00088% above Assen
  • +11% since 2023
  • Assen +6%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€317 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€317/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 119 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €554,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€154NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€68€49
  • Water board levy€47–
  • Waste levy€22€27
  • Sewage levy€17€22
Costs to set aside€163
  • Maintenance reserve€152–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Assen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 241st of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 119 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €554,000.
  • Levies: Assen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Graswijkbuurt has the highest WOZ value of the 10 buurten in Buitengebied.

Netherlands€398,000
Assen€294,000
Buitengebied€490,000
Graswijkbuurt€554,000

Witten€515,000
Loon€514,000
Zeijerveld€497,000
Ter Aard€468,000
Ubbena€441,000
Anreep/Schieven€386,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €554,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Graswijkbuurt554,00026–
Loon514,000110–
Buitengebied Ubbena Oost450,00026–
Ubbena441,00038–
Ter Aard468,00029–
Zeijerveld497,00038–
Buitengebied Witten487,00030–
Witten515,00029–
Anreep/Schieven386,00031–
Buitengebied Schieven385,00031–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 73% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied73%
  • Private rent27%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

100% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes100%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

57% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 8% in the municipality of Assen.

  • Before 194557.1%
  • 1945-19644.8%
  • 1965-197414.3%
  • 1975-19919.5%
  • 1992-20054.8%
  • 2016 and later9.5%
Explanation

Based on 21 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

Graswijkbuurt has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 15 crimes were registered, against 16 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    15
    down from 16 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    2
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

15 crimes were registered in Graswijkbuurt in 2025 (16 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
15
  • down from 16 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Graswijkbuurt is 'Traffic': 6 in 2025.

  • Traffic6
  • Theft and burglary5
  • Fraud and scams2
  • Violence and threats1
  • Environmental1
  • Vandalism and public order0
  • Other and withheld0
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Graswijkbuurt registered 13 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Green space is below the Assen average.

Agricultural land is the largest land use in Graswijkbuurt, covering 59% of the area, against 44% in Assen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 18% of the area, 10 percentage points below the 28% in Assen.

Key figures
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    18%
    10 percentage points lower than Assen (28%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    0%
    22 percentage points lower than Assen (22%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    59%
    15 percentage points higher than Assen (44%)
  • Other built-up, share of the area
    12%
    10 percentage points higher than Assen (2%)

Land use

18% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 28% in the municipality of Assen.

  • Traffic11.1%
  • Other built-up12%
  • Agriculture59.4%
  • Forest and nature17.5%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 3500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket3,700 m–
GP practice4,000 m–
Primary school3,500 m–
Daycare3,500 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Assen.

Graswijkbuurt has 60 inhabitants (2026), or 27 per km² (97% lower than in Assen). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Assen was 79%, 1 percentage point above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 18% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2023
    -14%
    lower than Assen (+2%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Assen
    79%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    -10%
    lower than Assen (+1%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    38%
    11 percentage points higher than Assen (27%)
  • Never married
    58%
    9 percentage points higher than Assen (49%)
  • Dutch origin
    85%
    6 percentage points higher than Assen (79%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    18%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 14% between 2023 and 2026, to 60.

Residents, 2026
60
  • -14% since 2023
  • Assen +2%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 27 residents per km², this buurt is 97% less densely populated than the municipality of Assen.

Residents per km²27
Dwellings per km²11.1

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

38% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 155
  • 15 to 2515
  • 25 to 4510
  • 45 to 6525
  • 65 to 8010

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

58% of residents are never married.

  • Never married35
  • Married15
  • Divorced10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

85% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands55
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)5
  • Outside Europe5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Assen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 79% of eligible voters in Assen voted. The largest party was D66 with 18% of the valid votes.

Municipality of AssenThe Netherlands
D66
17.6%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
14.3%
16.7%
VVD
13.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
15.1%
12.8%
CDA
12.5%
11.8%
JA21
4.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.6%
4.5%
BBB
2.5%
2.6%
Other
15.1%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

22% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 3 percentage points less than in Assen (25%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    20%
    9 percentage points higher than Assen (11%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    20%
    8 percentage points higher than Assen (12%)
  • Transport, information and communication, share of businesses
    0%
    7 percentage points lower than Assen (7%)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    25%
    about the same as Assen (25%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2023
    +3 pp
    about the same as Assen (+2 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    66%
    23 percentage points lower than Assen (89%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    22%
    20 percentage points higher than Assen (2%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    12%
    11 percentage points higher than Assen (1%)
  • Private rent
    27%
    13 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    37 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €554,000
    39% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 5 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie5
Handel en horeca5
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening5
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg5
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

25% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 25% in the municipality of Assen (2025).

  • Petrol75%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)25%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 22% to 25% between 2023 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
25%about the same as Assen (25%)
  • +3 pp since 2023
  • Assen +2 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 45 passenger cars and 10 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars45
Motorcycles10
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

66% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (22%).

  • Residential65.6%
  • Office9.4%
  • Assembly12.5%
  • Industrial21.9%
  • Other6.2%
Explanation

Based on 32 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

27 residents per km²: 95% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²27
  • Private rent27%
  • Single-family dwellings100%
  • Average WOZ value€554,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings73%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Assen

Other neighbourhoods in Assen
Witten65€515,000–
Loon255€514,0008
Zeijerveld95€497,000–
Buitengebied Witten85€487,000–
Ter Aard80€468,000–

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Graswijkbuurt (Assen): WOZ, prices & safety