HuisWeter

District · Arnhem

Living in Klingelbeek e.o.

The population is growing faster than in Arnhem. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Arnhem, and registered crime per resident is lower.

1,580 residents, 824 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Klingelbeek e.o.

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Arnhem · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Arnhem average.

The average WOZ value in Klingelbeek e.o. is €310,000. Between 2014 and 2018 the average WOZ value rose 14%, against a rise of 7% in Arnhem. 62% of the homes are owner-occupied, 19 percentage points more than in Arnhem (43%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €310,000
    11% lower than Arnhem (€350,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +14%
    higher than Arnhem (+7%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    62%
    19 percentage points higher than Arnhem (43%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    34 percentage points lower than Arnhem (34%)
  • Private rent
    38%
    16 percentage points higher than Arnhem (22%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    34%
    17 percentage points lower than Arnhem (51%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    3%
    18 percentage points lower than Arnhem (21%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    16%
    8 percentage points higher than Arnhem (8%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    10%
    about the same as Arnhem (10%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 14% between 2014 and 2018, to €310,000.

Average WOZ value, 2018
€310,00066% above Arnhem
  • +14% since 2014
  • Arnhem +7%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2018

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€258 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€258/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 103 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €310,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€118NL median
  • Water board levy€40–
  • Property tax (OZB)€30€27
  • Waste levy€29€27
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€140
  • Maintenance reserve€131–
  • Buildings insurance€9–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Arnhem's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 168th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 103 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €310,000.
  • Levies: Arnhem's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Klingelbeek e.o. has the 12th-highest WOZ value of the 24 wijken in the municipality of Arnhem.

Netherlands€398,000
Arnhem€350,000
Schaarsbergen€603,000
Schuytgraaf€476,000
Elden€461,000
Velperweg e.o.€422,000
Monnikenhuizen€418,000
Rijkerswoerd€354,000
Spijkerkwartier€328,000
Klingelbeek e.o.€310,000

Malburgen-West€309,000
De Laar€308,000
Klarendal€297,000
Elderveld€296,000
Centrum€295,000
Arnhemse Broek€292,000
Presikhaaf-West€262,000
Geitenkamp€258,000
Presikhaaf-Oost€252,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €310,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Klingelbeek e.o.310,000824–
Centrum295,0004,471–
Spijkerkwartier328,0003,666–
Arnhemse Broek292,0003,125–
Presikhaaf-West262,0004,268–
Presikhaaf-Oost252,0003,878–
St. Marten/Sonsbeek394,0002,876–
Klarendal297,0004,147–
Velperweg e.o.422,0004,767–
Alteveer/Cranevelt486,0001,715–
Geitenkamp258,0002,220–
Monnikenhuizen418,0002,325–
Burgemeesterswijk/Hoogkamp617,0003,468–
Schaarsbergen603,000922–
Heijenoord/Lombok382,0002,023–
Malburgen-West309,0002,344–
Malburgen-Oost (Noord)297,0002,929–
Malburgen-Oost (Zuid)260,0004,381–
Vredenburg/Kronenburg265,0004,689–
Elden461,0001,135–
Elderveld296,0004,307–
De Laar308,0005,637–
Rijkerswoerd354,0005,296–
Schuytgraaf476,0006,117–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 62% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied62%
  • Private rent38%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

66% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Single-family homes34%
  • Multi-family homes66%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

26% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 15% in the municipality of Arnhem.

  • Before 194523.2%
  • 1945-196425.9%
  • 1965-197413.6%
  • 1975-19913.3%
  • 1992-20059.6%
  • 2006-20158.8%
  • 2016 and later15.6%
Explanation

Based on 825 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Arnhem average.

In 2025, 48 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Klingelbeek e.o., 27% lower than in Arnhem (66). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 9%, against a rise of 2% in Arnhem. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    48
    27% lower than Arnhem (66)
  • Change since 2021
    -9%
    lower than Arnhem (+2%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    5.3
    89% higher than Arnhem (2.8)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Klingelbeek e.o. registered 48 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 66 in the municipality of Arnhem.

Klingelbeek e.o.48
The municipality of Arnhem66
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Klingelbeek e.o. registered 48 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 66 in the municipality of Arnhem.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
4827% below Arnhem
  • -9% since 2021
  • Arnhem +2%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Klingelbeek e.o. is 'Theft and burglary': 22.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 29.1 in the municipality of Arnhem.

Klingelbeek e.o.Arnhem
  • Theft and burglary22.4
  • Vandalism and public order9.8
  • Traffic6.3
  • Violence and threats5.6
  • Fraud and scams3.5
  • Other and withheld0.7
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 5.3 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.8 in the municipality of Arnhem.

Klingelbeek e.o.5.26
The municipality of Arnhem2.76
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Klingelbeek e.o. registered 4 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Arnhem average; green space is below the Arnhem average.

An estimated 79% of adults in Klingelbeek e.o. rate their own health as good, 9 percentage points more than in Arnhem. Fewer adults report anxiety or depression (38% against 53%), fewer feel lonely (37% against 51%), fewer smoke (10% against 22%) and fewer are overweight (43% against 50%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Klingelbeek e.o., covering 44% of the area, against 28% in Arnhem. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 34% of the area, 16 percentage points below the 50% in Arnhem.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    79%
    9 percentage points higher than Arnhem (70%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    34%
    16 percentage points lower than Arnhem (50%)
  • More figures
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    38%
    15 percentage points lower than Arnhem (53%)
  • Lonely
    37%
    14 percentage points lower than Arnhem (51%)
  • Smokes
    10%
    12 percentage points lower than Arnhem (22%)
  • Overweight
    43%
    7 percentage points lower than Arnhem (50%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    44%
    16 percentage points higher than Arnhem (28%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    30%
    10 percentage points lower than Arnhem (40%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    4%
    7 percentage points lower than Arnhem (11%)

Health

An estimated 79% of adults rate their own health as good, against 70% in the municipality of Arnhem (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Arnhem
Good self-rated health
79.1%
70%
Smokes
10.2%
21.8%
Excessive drinking
5.9%
5.7%
Overweight
43.4%
50.2%
Lonely
36.8%
50.7%
Anxiety or depression feelings
38.4%
52.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
52.7%
50.4%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

34% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 50% in the municipality of Arnhem.

  • Traffic3.7%
  • Built-up43.7%
  • Recreation4.2%
  • Agriculture9.8%
  • Forest and nature29.8%
  • Water8.8%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Arnhem average.

Klingelbeek e.o. has 1,580 inhabitants (2026), or 809 per km² (54% lower than in Arnhem). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 25%, against a rise of 14% in Arnhem. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Arnhem was 72%, 6 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 22% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +25%
    higher than Arnhem (+14%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Arnhem
    72%
    6 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    -2%
    lower than Arnhem (+15%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    28%
    3 percentage points higher than Arnhem (25%)
  • Never married
    46%
    12 percentage points lower than Arnhem (58%)
  • Dutch origin
    74%
    13 percentage points higher than Arnhem (61%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    52%
    14 percentage points higher than Arnhem (38%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    22%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 25% between 2014 and 2026, to 1,580.

Residents, 2026
1,580
  • +25% since 2014
  • Arnhem +14%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 809 residents per km², this wijk is 54% less densely populated than the municipality of Arnhem.

Residents per km²809
Dwellings per km²420.4

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 3.5 children were born per 1,000 residents; 31.5 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

28% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15170
  • 15 to 25180
  • 25 to 45275
  • 45 to 65450
  • 65 to 80320
  • 80 and over185

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

46% of residents are never married.

  • Never married735
  • Married575
  • Divorced150
  • Widowed125

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

74% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,175
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)95
  • Outside Europe310

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

52% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1180
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4260
  • Higher professional, university470

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Arnhem; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 72% of eligible voters in Arnhem voted. The largest party was D66 with 22% of the valid votes.

Municipality of ArnhemThe Netherlands
D66
21.6%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13.4%
16.7%
VVD
10.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
20.8%
12.8%
CDA
7.1%
11.8%
JA21
4.2%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.7%
4.5%
BBB
1.1%
2.6%
Other
17.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Klingelbeek e.o. has an average of 1.1 cars per household, 38% higher than in Arnhem (0.8). 33% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 10 percentage points more than in Arnhem (23%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    35%
    8 percentage points higher than Arnhem (27%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    31%
    6 percentage points higher than Arnhem (25%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    9%
    5 percentage points lower than Arnhem (14%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.1
    38% higher than Arnhem (0.8)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    33%
    10 percentage points higher than Arnhem (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +9 pp
    higher than Arnhem (+2 pp)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    5%
    4 percentage points higher than Arnhem (1%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    4%
    3 percentage points higher than Arnhem (1%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    89%
    2 percentage points lower than Arnhem (91%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    34%
    29 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    66%
    29 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Residents per km²
    809
    50% higher than the Netherlands (539)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 120 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie15
Handel en horeca30
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie20
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed20
Zakelijke dienstverlening120
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg105
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

33% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Arnhem (2025).

  • Petrol67.4%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)32.6%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 24% to 33% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
33%10 percentage points above Arnhem (23%)
  • +9 pp since 2014
  • Arnhem +2 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 690 passenger cars and 35 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars690
Motorcycles35
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

89% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (5%).

  • Residential89.2%
  • Retail0.8%
  • Office4.2%
  • Assembly1.6%
  • Healthcare5.1%
  • Industrial0.6%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.5%
  • Other3.7%
Explanation

Based on 925 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

38% private rent, against 14% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Private rent38%
  • Single-family dwellings34%
  • Multi-family dwellings66%
  • Residents per km²809
  • Average WOZ value€310,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Klingelbeek e.o.

Compare the neighbourhoods of Klingelbeek e.o.
Klingelbeek1,320€655,00050
Het Dorp/Mariëndaal265–40

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Klingelbeek e.o. (Arnhem): WOZ, prices & areas