HuisWeter

District · Arnhem

Living in Elden

The population is growing faster than in Arnhem. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Arnhem, and registered crime per resident is lower.

3,050 residents, 1,135 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Elden

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Arnhem · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Arnhem average.

The average WOZ value in Elden is €461,000, 32% higher than in Arnhem (€350,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 108%, against a rise of 100% in Arnhem. 65% of the homes are owner-occupied, 22 percentage points more than in Arnhem (43%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €461,000
    32% higher than Arnhem (€350,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +108%
    higher than Arnhem (+100%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    65%
    22 percentage points higher than Arnhem (43%)
  • Social housing
    26%
    8 percentage points lower than Arnhem (34%)
  • Private rent
    9%
    13 percentage points lower than Arnhem (22%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    86%
    35 percentage points higher than Arnhem (51%)
  • Built before 1945
    9%
    15 percentage points lower than Arnhem (24%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    10%
    11 percentage points lower than Arnhem (21%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    15%
    7 percentage points higher than Arnhem (8%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 108% between 2014 and 2025, to €461,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€461,00032% above Arnhem
  • +108% since 2014
  • Arnhem +100%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€277 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€277/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 103 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €461,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€137NL median
  • Water board levy€45–
  • Property tax (OZB)€44€40
  • Waste levy€29€27
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€140
  • Maintenance reserve€131–
  • Buildings insurance€9–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Arnhem's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 181st of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 103 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €461,000.
  • Levies: Arnhem's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Elden has the 5th-highest WOZ value of the 24 wijken in the municipality of Arnhem.

Netherlands€398,000
Arnhem€350,000
Schaarsbergen€603,000
Schuytgraaf€476,000
Elden€461,000

Velperweg e.o.€422,000
Monnikenhuizen€418,000
Rijkerswoerd€354,000
Spijkerkwartier€328,000
Malburgen-West€309,000
De Laar€308,000
Klarendal€297,000
Elderveld€296,000
Centrum€295,000
Arnhemse Broek€292,000
Presikhaaf-West€262,000
Geitenkamp€258,000
Presikhaaf-Oost€252,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €461,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Elden461,0001,135–
Centrum295,0004,471–
Spijkerkwartier328,0003,666–
Arnhemse Broek292,0003,125–
Presikhaaf-West262,0004,268–
Presikhaaf-Oost252,0003,878–
St. Marten/Sonsbeek394,0002,876–
Klarendal297,0004,147–
Velperweg e.o.422,0004,767–
Alteveer/Cranevelt486,0001,715–
Geitenkamp258,0002,220–
Monnikenhuizen418,0002,325–
Burgemeesterswijk/Hoogkamp617,0003,468–
Schaarsbergen603,000922–
Heijenoord/Lombok382,0002,023–
Klingelbeek e.o.310,000824–
Malburgen-West309,0002,344–
Malburgen-Oost (Noord)297,0002,929–
Malburgen-Oost (Zuid)260,0004,381–
Vredenburg/Kronenburg265,0004,689–
Elderveld296,0004,307–
De Laar308,0005,637–
Rijkerswoerd354,0005,296–
Schuytgraaf476,0006,117–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 65% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied65%
  • Social housing26%
  • Private rent9%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

86% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes86%
  • Multi-family homes14%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

22% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 15% in the municipality of Arnhem.

  • Before 19459.4%
  • 1945-196422.2%
  • 1965-197415.7%
  • 1975-19919.6%
  • 1992-200512.8%
  • 2006-201515.4%
  • 2016 and later15%
Explanation

Based on 1,142 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Arnhem average.

In 2025, 57 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Elden, 14% lower than in Arnhem (66). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 12%, against a rise of 2% in Arnhem. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    57
    14% lower than Arnhem (66)
  • Change since 2021
    -12%
    lower than Arnhem (+2%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.5
    46% lower than Arnhem (2.8)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Elden registered 57 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 66 in the municipality of Arnhem.

Elden57
The municipality of Arnhem66
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Elden registered 57 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 66 in the municipality of Arnhem.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
5714% below Arnhem
  • -12% since 2021
  • Arnhem +2%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Elden is 'Theft and burglary': 21.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 29.1 in the municipality of Arnhem.

EldenArnhem
  • Theft and burglary21.8
  • Violence and threats9.7
  • Traffic9.7
  • Other and withheld5.7
  • Vandalism and public order4.7
  • Fraud and scams4.4
  • Environmental0.7
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.5 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.8 in the municipality of Arnhem.

Elden1.47
The municipality of Arnhem2.76
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Elden registered 51 traffic accidents, of which 6 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Arnhem average; green space is below the Arnhem average.

An estimated 75% of adults in Elden rate their own health as good, 5 percentage points more than in Arnhem. Fewer adults feel lonely (41% against 51%), fewer report anxiety or depression (44% against 53%) and fewer smoke (15% against 22%), but more meet the physical activity guideline (53% against 50%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Elden, covering 42% of the area, against 28% in Arnhem. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 32% of the area, 18 percentage points below the 50% in Arnhem.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    75%
    5 percentage points higher than Arnhem (70%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    32%
    18 percentage points lower than Arnhem (50%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    41%
    10 percentage points lower than Arnhem (51%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    44%
    9 percentage points lower than Arnhem (53%)
  • Smokes
    15%
    7 percentage points lower than Arnhem (22%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    53%
    3 percentage points higher than Arnhem (50%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    7%
    33 percentage points lower than Arnhem (40%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    42%
    14 percentage points higher than Arnhem (28%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    25%
    14 percentage points higher than Arnhem (11%)

Health

An estimated 75% of adults rate their own health as good, against 70% in the municipality of Arnhem (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Arnhem
Good self-rated health
74.9%
70%
Smokes
15%
21.8%
Excessive drinking
5%
5.7%
Overweight
50.5%
50.2%
Lonely
40.7%
50.7%
Anxiety or depression feelings
43.5%
52.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
52.8%
50.4%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

32% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 50% in the municipality of Arnhem.

  • Traffic8%
  • Built-up42.2%
  • Other built-up0.5%
  • Recreation24.6%
  • Agriculture13.9%
  • Forest and nature7%
  • Water3.7%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Arnhem average.

Elden has 3,050 inhabitants (2026), or 1,696 per km² (4% lower than in Arnhem). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 44%, against a rise of 14% in Arnhem. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Arnhem was 72%, 6 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 22% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +44%
    higher than Arnhem (+14%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Arnhem
    72%
    6 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +32%
    higher than Arnhem (+15%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    26%
    1 percentage point higher than Arnhem (25%)
  • Never married
    49%
    9 percentage points lower than Arnhem (58%)
  • Dutch origin
    72%
    11 percentage points higher than Arnhem (61%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    43%
    5 percentage points higher than Arnhem (38%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    22%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 44% between 2014 and 2026, to 3,050.

Residents, 2026
3,050
  • +44% since 2014
  • Arnhem +14%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 1,696 residents per km², this wijk is 4% less densely populated than the municipality of Arnhem.

Residents per km²1,696
Dwellings per km²630.6

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 6.7 children were born per 1,000 residents; 36.9 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

26% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15530
  • 15 to 25365
  • 25 to 45660
  • 45 to 65805
  • 65 to 80475
  • 80 and over210

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

48% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,480
  • Married1,155
  • Divorced205
  • Widowed210

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

72% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands2,190
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)170
  • Outside Europe690

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

43% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1510
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4690
  • Higher professional, university900

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Arnhem; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 72% of eligible voters in Arnhem voted. The largest party was D66 with 22% of the valid votes.

Municipality of ArnhemThe Netherlands
D66
21.6%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13.4%
16.7%
VVD
10.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
20.8%
12.8%
CDA
7.1%
11.8%
JA21
4.2%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.7%
4.5%
BBB
1.1%
2.6%
Other
17.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Elden has an average of 1.3 cars per household, 62% higher than in Arnhem (0.8). 26% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 3 percentage points more than in Arnhem (23%).

Key figures
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    9%
    4 percentage points lower than Arnhem (13%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    11%
    3 percentage points lower than Arnhem (14%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    30%
    3 percentage points higher than Arnhem (27%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.3
    62% higher than Arnhem (0.8)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    26%
    3 percentage points higher than Arnhem (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +10 pp
    higher than Arnhem (+2 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    93%
    2 percentage points higher than Arnhem (91%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Arnhem (2%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    2%
    1 percentage point higher than Arnhem (1%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    14%
    23 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Private rent
    9%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    86%
    23 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 165 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie55
Handel en horeca60
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie50
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed30
Zakelijke dienstverlening165
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg130
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten50

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

26% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Arnhem (2025).

  • Petrol73.9%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)26.1%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 16% to 26% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
26%3 percentage points above Arnhem (23%)
  • +10 pp since 2014
  • Arnhem +2 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,415 passenger cars and 115 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,415
Motorcycles115
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

93% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is office (2%).

  • Residential93.5%
  • Retail0.7%
  • Office2.3%
  • Assembly1.3%
  • Healthcare0.9%
  • Industrial1.5%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other1.5%
Explanation

Based on 1,222 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

1,696 residents per km²: 3.1 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²1,696
  • Multi-family dwellings14%
  • Private rent9%
  • Single-family dwellings86%
  • Average WOZ value€461,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Elden

Compare the neighbourhoods of Elden
Elden3,050€461,00057

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Elden (Arnhem): WOZ, prices & areas · HuisWeter