HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Amsterdam

Living in Duivelseiland

The population is growing slower than in Amsterdam. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Amsterdam, and registered crime per resident is lower.

1,380 residents, 885 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster, Funda

Check a specific home in Duivelseiland

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Amsterdam · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Amsterdam average.

The average WOZ value in Duivelseiland is €611,000, 18% higher than in Amsterdam (€518,000). Between 2023 and 2025 the average WOZ value fell 5%, against no real change in Amsterdam. 35% of the homes are owner-occupied, 4 percentage points more than in Amsterdam (31%). 6 homes are currently for sale, with asking prices from €450,000 to €1,225,000.

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €611,000
    18% higher than Amsterdam (€518,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2023
    -5%
    lower than Amsterdam (+0%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    35%
    4 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (31%)
  • Social housing
    11%
    28 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (39%)
  • Private rent
    54%
    24 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (30%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    0%
    12 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (12%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value fell 5% between 2023 and 2025, to €611,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€611,00018% above Amsterdam
  • -5% since 2023
  • Amsterdam +0%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€227 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€227/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 70 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €611,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€132NL median
  • Water board levy€49–
  • Waste levy€33€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€31€54
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€95
  • Maintenance reserve€89–
  • Buildings insurance€6–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Amsterdam's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 18th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 70 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €611,000.
  • Levies: Amsterdam's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Duivelseiland has the lowest WOZ value of the 8 buurten in Museumkwartier.

Netherlands€398,000
Amsterdam€518,000
Museumkwartier€1,153,000
Banpleinbuurt€1,761,000
Concertgebouwbuurt€1,348,000
P.C. Hooftbuurt€1,234,000
Hondecoeterbuurt€1,069,000
Duivelseiland€611,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €611,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Duivelseiland611,000885–
Cornelis Schuytbuurt1,491,0001,524–
Concertgebouwbuurt1,348,0001,041–
P.C. Hooftbuurt1,234,000524–
Banpleinbuurt1,761,000357–
Hondecoeterbuurt1,069,0001,084–
Johannes Vermeerbuurt1,218,000810–
Harmoniehofbuurt649,000883–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Asking prices

For the 6 homes for sale here the median asking price is €9,478 per m²; the middle half ask €8,856 to €10,631 per m².

Value
Homes for sale (with asking price and floor area)6
Median asking price per m²€9,478
Middle half€8,856 – €10,631
Explanation

Asking prices of homes currently listed on Funda, not the prices homes sell for. Only homes HuisWeter has collected; the middle half runs from the first to the third quartile.

Source: Funda

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is private rent, at 54% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied35%
  • Social housing11%
  • Private rent54%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

100% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Multi-family homes100%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

100% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 38% in the municipality of Amsterdam.

  • Before 1945100%
Explanation

Based on 887 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · For sale

6 homes for sale now

Asking prices from €450,000 to €1,225,000; median €9,478 per m². Asking prices, not sale prices.

03 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Amsterdam average.

In 2025, 83 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Duivelseiland, 3% lower than in Amsterdam (86). Since 2023 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 4%, against a fall of 3% in Amsterdam. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    83
    3% lower than Amsterdam (86)
  • Change since 2023
    -4%
    about the same as Amsterdam (-3%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.8
    12% higher than Amsterdam (3.4)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Duivelseiland registered 83 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 86 in the municipality of Amsterdam.

Duivelseiland83
The municipality of Amsterdam86
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Duivelseiland registered 83 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 86 in the municipality of Amsterdam.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
833% below Amsterdam
  • -4% since 2023
  • Amsterdam -3%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Duivelseiland is 'Theft and burglary': 48.2 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 47.9 in the municipality of Amsterdam.

DuivelseilandAmsterdam
  • Theft and burglary48.2
  • Traffic16.5
  • Violence and threats6.5
  • Fraud and scams5.8
  • Vandalism and public order4.3
  • Other and withheld1.4
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.8 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.4 in the municipality of Amsterdam.

Duivelseiland3.77
The municipality of Amsterdam3.43
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Duivelseiland registered 6 traffic accidents, of which 3 with injury and none fatal.

2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

04 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Amsterdam average.

An estimated 80% of adults in Duivelseiland rate their own health as good, 8 percentage points more than in Amsterdam. More adults meet the physical activity guideline (71% against 58%) and more drink excessively (11% against 7%), but fewer are overweight (30% against 42%) and fewer feel lonely (48% against 54%).

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    80%
    8 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (72%)
  • More figures
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    71%
    13 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (58%)
  • Overweight
    30%
    12 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (42%)
  • Lonely
    48%
    6 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (54%)
  • Excessive drinking
    11%
    4 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (7%)

Health

An estimated 80% of adults rate their own health as good, against 72% in the municipality of Amsterdam (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Amsterdam
Good self-rated health
80%
72.3%
Smokes
24.4%
21.7%
Excessive drinking
10.9%
7.2%
Overweight
30.3%
42.5%
Lonely
48.5%
54.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
56.7%
56.6%
Meets physical activity guideline
70.7%
57.7%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 300 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket300 m–
GP practice300 m–
Primary school800 m–
Daycare600 m–
Large supermarkets–7.3
GP practices–5.8
Daycares–7.9
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

05 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Amsterdam average.

Duivelseiland has 1,380 inhabitants (2026), or 23,452 per km² (4.7 times as high as in Amsterdam). Between 2023 and 2026 the population stayed about level, against a rise of 3% in Amsterdam. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Amsterdam was 71%, 7 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) had the highest share there: 27% of the vote, against 13% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2023
    +0%
    lower than Amsterdam (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Amsterdam
    71%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +1%
    lower than Amsterdam (+3%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    50%
    13 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (37%)
  • Never married
    72%
    7 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (65%)
  • Dutch origin
    44%
    5 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (39%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    100%
    50 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (50%)
  • GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA), share of the vote
    27%
    14 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (13%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2023 and 2026, at 1,380.

Residents, 2026
1,380
  • +0% since 2023
  • Amsterdam +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 23,452 residents per km², this buurt is 4.7 times as densely populated as the municipality of Amsterdam.

Residents per km²23,452
Dwellings per km²14,750

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 10.8 children were born per 1,000 residents; 3.6 died per 1,000.

2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

50% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15120
  • 15 to 25160
  • 25 to 45690
  • 45 to 65275
  • 65 to 80115
  • 80 and over25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

72% of residents are never married.

  • Never married995
  • Married300
  • Divorced65
  • Widowed20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

44% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands605
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)380
  • Outside Europe390

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

100% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Higher professional, university940

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Amsterdam; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 71% of eligible voters in Amsterdam voted. The largest party was GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) with 27% of the valid votes.

Municipality of AmsterdamThe Netherlands
D66
23.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
6.9%
16.7%
VVD
9.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
27.1%
12.8%
CDA
3.9%
11.8%
JA21
2.6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
2%
4.5%
BBB
0.7%
2.6%
Other
23.2%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

06 · More figures

More figures

Duivelseiland has an average of 0.3 cars per household, 40% lower than in Amsterdam (0.5). 25% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 6 percentage points less than in Amsterdam (31%).

Key figures
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    22%
    6 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (16%)
  • Transport, information and communication, share of businesses
    9%
    4 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (13%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    33%
    3 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (30%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.3
    40% lower than Amsterdam (0.5)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    25%
    6 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (31%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2023
    +6 pp
    higher than Amsterdam (+4 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    93%
    2 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (91%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Amsterdam (2%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    3%
    1 percentage point higher than Amsterdam (2%)
  • Private rent
    54%
    40 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    100%
    63 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Social housing
    11%
    17 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 135 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie20
Handel en horeca50
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie35
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed20
Zakelijke dienstverlening135
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg90
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten55

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

25% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 31% in the municipality of Amsterdam (2025).

  • Petrol75%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)25%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 19% to 25% between 2023 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
25%6 percentage points below Amsterdam (31%)
  • +6 pp since 2023
  • Amsterdam +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 295 passenger cars and 20 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars295
Motorcycles20
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

93% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (3%).

  • Residential93.2%
  • Retail2.8%
  • Office1.4%
  • Assembly1.5%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Industrial0.7%
  • Education0.1%
  • Other0.6%
Explanation

Based on 952 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

23,452 residents per km²: 44 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²23,452
  • Private rent54%
  • Multi-family dwellings100%
  • Social housing11%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings35%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

07 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Amsterdam

Other neighbourhoods in Amsterdam
Banpleinbuurt755€1,761,0001016
Cornelis Schuytbuurt2,825€1,491,0006821
Concertgebouwbuurt1,825€1,348,00014713
P.C. Hooftbuurt855€1,234,0007187
Johannes Vermeerbuurt1,490€1,218,0002089

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, Municipal levies + CBS 2026, Funda. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Duivelseiland (Amsterdam): WOZ, prices & safety