HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Amersfoort

Living in Koperhorst

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Amersfoort. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Amersfoort, and registered crime per resident is lower.

1,080 residents, 507 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Koperhorst

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Amersfoort · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Amersfoort average.

The average WOZ value in Koperhorst is €399,000, 11% lower than in Amersfoort (€446,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 40%, against a rise of 35% in Amersfoort. 62% of the homes are owner-occupied, 4 percentage points more than in Amersfoort (58%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €399,000
    11% lower than Amersfoort (€446,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +40%
    higher than Amersfoort (+35%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    62%
    4 percentage points higher than Amersfoort (58%)
  • Social housing
    14%
    15 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (29%)
  • Private rent
    23%
    10 percentage points higher than Amersfoort (13%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    73%
    11 percentage points higher than Amersfoort (62%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    37%
    14 percentage points higher than Amersfoort (23%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 40% between 2021 and 2025, to €399,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€399,00011% below Amersfoort
  • +40% since 2021
  • Amersfoort +35%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€279 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€279/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 108 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €399,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€131NL median
  • Water board levy€43–
  • Property tax (OZB)€37€35
  • Waste levy€31€27
  • Sewage levy€20€22
Costs to set aside€148
  • Maintenance reserve€138–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Amersfoort's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 190th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 108 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €399,000.
  • Levies: Amersfoort's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Koperhorst has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 3 buurten in Schothorst-Zuid.

Netherlands€398,000
Amersfoort€446,000
Schothorst-Zuid€373,000
Vuurtoren€399,000
Koperhorst€399,000

De Plaatsen€330,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €399,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Koperhorst399,000507–
Vuurtoren399,000856–
De Plaatsen330,000820–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 62% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied62%
  • Social housing14%
  • Private rent23%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

73% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes73%
  • Multi-family homes27%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

63% of dwellings were built between 1965 and 1974, against 11% in the municipality of Amersfoort.

  • 1965-197462.9%
  • 1975-199137.1%
Explanation

Based on 507 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Amersfoort average.

In 2025, 21 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Koperhorst, 52% lower than in Amersfoort (44). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 1%, against a rise of 11% in Amersfoort. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    21
    52% lower than Amersfoort (44)
  • Change since 2021
    -1%
    lower than Amersfoort (+11%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    5.9
    2.5 times as high as Amersfoort (2.4)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Koperhorst registered 21 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 44 in the municipality of Amersfoort.

Koperhorst21
The municipality of Amersfoort44
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Koperhorst registered 21 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 44 in the municipality of Amersfoort.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2152% below Amersfoort
  • -1% since 2021
  • Amersfoort +11%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Koperhorst is 'Theft and burglary': 7.3 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 22.0 in the municipality of Amersfoort.

KoperhorstAmersfoort
  • Theft and burglary7.3
  • Traffic5.5
  • Vandalism and public order4.5
  • Fraud and scams1.8
  • Violence and threats0.9
  • Other and withheld0.9
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 5.9 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.4 in the municipality of Amersfoort.

Koperhorst5.92
The municipality of Amersfoort2.35
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2023, police in Koperhorst registered 4 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2023

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health about average; green space is below the Amersfoort average.

An estimated 75% of adults in Koperhorst rate their own health as good, about the same as in Amersfoort. Fewer adults smoke (10% against 16%), fewer report anxiety or depression (42% against 48%) and fewer feel lonely (41% against 45%), but more are overweight (49% against 48%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Koperhorst, covering 87% of the area, against 42% in Amersfoort. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 9% of the area, 8 percentage points below the 17% in Amersfoort.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    75%
    about the same as Amersfoort (75%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    9%
    8 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (17%)
  • More figures
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    42%
    6 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (48%)
  • Smokes
    10%
    6 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (16%)
  • Lonely
    41%
    4 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (45%)
  • Overweight
    49%
    1 percentage point higher than Amersfoort (48%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    87%
    45 percentage points higher than Amersfoort (42%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    29 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (29%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    8 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (8%)

Health

An estimated 75% of adults rate their own health as good, against 75% in the municipality of Amersfoort (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Amersfoort
Good self-rated health
74.6%
75%
Smokes
10.4%
15.8%
Excessive drinking
5%
5.2%
Overweight
48.7%
48.1%
Lonely
40.8%
45.1%
Anxiety or depression feelings
42.2%
47.8%
Meets physical activity guideline
50.3%
50.6%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

9% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 17% in the municipality of Amersfoort.

  • Traffic4.3%
  • Built-up87%
  • Recreation8.7%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A gp practice lies here at an average road distance of 300 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket700 m–
GP practice300 m–
Primary school400 m–
Daycare400 m–
Large supermarkets–2
GP practices–1
Daycares–2.6
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Amersfoort.

Koperhorst has 1,080 inhabitants (2026), or 4,800 per km² (83% higher than in Amersfoort). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 1%, against a rise of 4% in Amersfoort. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Amersfoort was 82%, 4 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 22% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -1%
    lower than Amersfoort (+4%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Amersfoort
    82%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    -1%
    lower than Amersfoort (+5%)
  • Married
    44%
    7 percentage points higher than Amersfoort (37%)
  • Dutch origin
    85%
    14 percentage points higher than Amersfoort (71%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    48%
    4 percentage points higher than Amersfoort (44%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    22%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2021 and 2026, at 1,080.

Residents, 2026
1,080
  • -1% since 2021
  • Amersfoort +4%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 4,800 residents per km², this buurt is 83% more densely populated than the municipality of Amersfoort.

Residents per km²4,800
Dwellings per km²2,304.5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 4.5 children were born per 1,000 residents; 77.3 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

23% of residents are 80 and over.

  • 0 to 15140
  • 15 to 2595
  • 25 to 45165
  • 45 to 65215
  • 65 to 80220
  • 80 and over250

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

44% of residents are married.

  • Never married350
  • Married475
  • Divorced85
  • Widowed170

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

85% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands920
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)55
  • Outside Europe110

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

48% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1130
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4180
  • Higher professional, university290

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Amersfoort; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 82% of eligible voters in Amersfoort voted. The largest party was D66 with 22% of the valid votes.

Municipality of AmersfoortThe Netherlands
D66
21.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
10.3%
16.7%
VVD
12.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
17%
12.8%
CDA
11.2%
11.8%
JA21
5.1%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.4%
4.5%
BBB
1.2%
2.6%
Other
17.4%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Koperhorst has an average of 0.9 cars per household, 55% lower than in Amersfoort (2.0). 21% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 20 percentage points less than in Amersfoort (41%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    0%
    14 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (14%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    33%
    10 percentage points higher than Amersfoort (23%)
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (4%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.9
    55% lower than Amersfoort (2.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    21%
    20 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (41%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +3 pp
    lower than Amersfoort (+11 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    77%
    11 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (88%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Amersfoort (2%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point higher than Amersfoort (0%)
  • Social housing
    14%
    14 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Private rent
    23%
    9 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    27%
    10 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 30 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie10
Handel en horeca0
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie10
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening30
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg30
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

21% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 41% in the municipality of Amersfoort (2025).

  • Petrol79.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)20.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 18% to 21% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
21%20 percentage points below Amersfoort (41%)
  • +3 pp since 2021
  • Amersfoort +11 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 360 passenger cars and 45 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars360
Motorcycles45
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

77% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (0.6%).

  • Residential77.4%
  • Office0.2%
  • Healthcare0.6%
  • Education0.3%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other21.5%
Explanation

Based on 655 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4,800 residents per km²: 8.9 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²4,800
  • Social housing14%
  • Private rent23%
  • Multi-family dwellings27%
  • Single-family dwellings73%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Amersfoort

Other neighbourhoods in Amersfoort
Vuurtoren1,635€399,00026
De Plaatsen1,805€330,00042

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2023, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Koperhorst (Amersfoort): WOZ, prices & safety