HuisWeter

District · Alkmaar

Living in De Mare

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Alkmaar. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Alkmaar, and registered crime per resident is lower.

15,435 residents, 7,643 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in De Mare

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Alkmaar · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Alkmaar average.

The average WOZ value in De Mare is €325,000, 14% lower than in Alkmaar (€380,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 114%, against a rise of 110% in Alkmaar. 62% of the homes are owner-occupied, 3 percentage points more than in Alkmaar (59%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €325,000
    14% lower than Alkmaar (€380,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +114%
    higher than Alkmaar (+110%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    62%
    3 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (59%)
  • Social housing
    31%
    3 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (28%)
  • Private rent
    7%
    7 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    70%
    9 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (61%)
  • Built before 1945
    0%
    18 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (18%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    0%
    9 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (9%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    4%
    7 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (11%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 114% between 2014 and 2025, to €325,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€325,00014% below Alkmaar
  • +114% since 2014
  • Alkmaar +110%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€249 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€249/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 104 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €325,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€107NL median
  • Water board levy€41–
  • Waste levy€31€27
  • Sewage levy€19€22
  • Property tax (OZB)€16€29
Costs to set aside€142
  • Maintenance reserve€133–
  • Buildings insurance€9–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Alkmaar's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 26th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 104 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €325,000.
  • Levies: Alkmaar's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

De Mare has the 2nd-lowest WOZ value of the 11 wijken in the municipality of Alkmaar.

Netherlands€398,000
Alkmaar€380,000
Vroonermeer€510,000
Schermer€481,000
Graft-De Rijp€471,000
Oudorp€416,000
Zuid€410,000
Centrum€377,000
West€356,000
Huiswaard€338,000
De Mare€325,000

Overdie€297,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €325,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
De Mare325,0007,643–
Zuid410,0007,481–
Oudorp416,0006,280–
Overdie297,0004,006–
West356,0006,701–
Huiswaard338,0003,669–
Daalmeer/Koedijk356,0005,774–
Centrum377,0005,931–
Schermer481,0002,399–
Graft-De Rijp471,0002,877–
Vroonermeer510,0001,978–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 62% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied62%
  • Social housing31%
  • Private rent7%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

70% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes70%
  • Multi-family homes30%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

94% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 33% in the municipality of Alkmaar.

  • 1975-199193.6%
  • 1992-20054.4%
  • 2006-20150.9%
  • 2016 and later1%
Explanation

Based on 7,643 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Alkmaar average.

In 2025, 43 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in De Mare, 16% lower than in Alkmaar (51). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 3%, against a rise of 13% in Alkmaar. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    43
    16% lower than Alkmaar (51)
  • Change since 2021
    +3%
    lower than Alkmaar (+13%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.3
    24% lower than Alkmaar (1.7)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, De Mare registered 43 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 51 in the municipality of Alkmaar.

De Mare43
The municipality of Alkmaar51
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, De Mare registered 43 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 51 in the municipality of Alkmaar.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
4316% below Alkmaar
  • +3% since 2021
  • Alkmaar +13%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in De Mare is 'Theft and burglary': 15.6 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 23.3 in the municipality of Alkmaar.

De MareAlkmaar
  • Theft and burglary15.6
  • Vandalism and public order8.5
  • Fraud and scams7.5
  • Traffic4.9
  • Violence and threats4.4
  • Other and withheld1.6
  • Environmental0.2
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.3 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.7 in the municipality of Alkmaar.

De Mare1.26
The municipality of Alkmaar1.74
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in De Mare registered 56 traffic accidents, of which 17 with injury and 1 fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Alkmaar average; green space is above the Alkmaar average.

An estimated 70% of adults in De Mare rate their own health as good, 2 percentage points less than in Alkmaar. More adults are overweight (55% against 51%), more feel lonely (52% against 48%) and more report anxiety or depression (48% against 47%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (49% against 51%). Built-up land is the largest land use in De Mare, covering 67% of the area, against 17% in Alkmaar. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 20% of the area, 5 percentage points above the 15% in Alkmaar.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    70%
    2 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (72%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    20%
    5 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (15%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    55%
    4 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (51%)
  • Lonely
    52%
    4 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (48%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    49%
    2 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (51%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    48%
    1 percentage point higher than Alkmaar (47%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    57 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (57%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    67%
    50 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (17%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    20%
    15 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (5%)

Health

An estimated 70% of adults rate their own health as good, against 72% in the municipality of Alkmaar (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Alkmaar
Good self-rated health
69.9%
71.9%
Smokes
17.4%
16.6%
Excessive drinking
5.8%
6.1%
Overweight
55.3%
51%
Lonely
52%
47.9%
Anxiety or depression feelings
48.3%
47.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
49%
50.9%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

20% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 15% in the municipality of Alkmaar.

  • Traffic6.1%
  • Built-up66.8%
  • Recreation20.3%
  • Water6.8%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Alkmaar.

De Mare has 15,435 inhabitants (2026), or 5,610 per km² (5.5 times as high as in Alkmaar). Between 2014 and 2026 the population fell 3%, against a rise of 19% in Alkmaar. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Alkmaar was 78%, in line with the national figure. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    -3%
    lower than Alkmaar (+19%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Alkmaar
    78%
    about the same as the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +2%
    lower than Alkmaar (+22%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    26%
    about the same as Alkmaar (26%)
  • Never married
    50%
    1 percentage point lower than Alkmaar (51%)
  • Dutch origin
    71%
    3 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (74%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    44%
    2 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (42%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 3% between 2014 and 2026, to 15,435.

Residents, 2026
15,435
  • -3% since 2014
  • Alkmaar +19%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 5,610 residents per km², this wijk is 5.5 times as densely populated as the municipality of Alkmaar.

Residents per km²5,610
Dwellings per km²2,779.3

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.0 children were born per 1,000 residents; 10.3 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

26% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 152,225
  • 15 to 251,685
  • 25 to 454,070
  • 45 to 653,905
  • 65 to 802,935
  • 80 and over615

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

50% of residents are never married.

  • Never married7,695
  • Married5,405
  • Divorced1,655
  • Widowed680

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

71% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands10,975
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)1,370
  • Outside Europe3,085

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

44% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo13,230
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-45,200
  • Higher professional, university3,480

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Alkmaar; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 78% of eligible voters in Alkmaar voted. The largest party was D66 with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of AlkmaarThe Netherlands
D66
20.8%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13%
16.7%
VVD
14.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
16.3%
12.8%
CDA
8.9%
11.8%
JA21
6.1%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.2%
4.5%
BBB
2.4%
2.6%
Other
12.9%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

De Mare has an average of 0.9 cars per household, 10% lower than in Alkmaar (1.0). 17% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 6 percentage points less than in Alkmaar (23%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    18%
    7 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (25%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    26%
    7 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (19%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    20%
    5 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (15%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.9
    10% lower than Alkmaar (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    17%
    6 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +3 pp
    lower than Alkmaar (+4 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    95%
    8 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (87%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (4%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Alkmaar (1%)
  • Private rent
    7%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    30%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €325,000
    18% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 340 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie260
Handel en horeca220
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie85
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed20
Zakelijke dienstverlening235
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg340
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten170

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

17% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Alkmaar (2025).

  • Petrol82.8%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)17.2%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 15% to 17% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
17%6 percentage points below Alkmaar (23%)
  • +2 pp since 2014
  • Alkmaar +3 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 6,710 passenger cars and 530 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars6,710
Motorcycles530
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

95% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (2%).

  • Residential95.2%
  • Retail1.7%
  • Office0.1%
  • Assembly0.3%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Industrial0.1%
  • Education0.2%
  • Other2.2%
Explanation

Based on 8,025 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5,610 residents per km²: 10 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²5,610
  • Private rent7%
  • Multi-family dwellings30%
  • Average WOZ value€325,000
  • Single-family dwellings70%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of De Mare

Compare the neighbourhoods of De Mare
't Rak-Zuid3,590€361,00024
De Horn-Zuid3,215€346,00026
De Horn-Noord3,230€332,00033
't Rak-Noord2,940€328,00026
De Mare2,460€255,000125

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate