HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Zevenaar

Living in Rijnstrangen

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Zevenaar. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Zevenaar.

105 residents, 41 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Rijnstrangen

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Zevenaar · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Zevenaar average.

The average WOZ value in Rijnstrangen is €722,000, 2.2 times as high as in Zevenaar (€334,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 54%, against a rise of 42% in Zevenaar. 83% of the homes are owner-occupied, 19 percentage points more than in Zevenaar (64%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €722,000
    2.2 times as high as Zevenaar (€334,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +54%
    higher than Zevenaar (+42%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    83%
    19 percentage points higher than Zevenaar (64%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    28 percentage points lower than Zevenaar (28%)
  • Private rent
    17%
    9 percentage points higher than Zevenaar (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    18 percentage points higher than Zevenaar (82%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    9%
    19 percentage points lower than Zevenaar (28%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    5%
    17 percentage points lower than Zevenaar (22%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    16%
    9 percentage points higher than Zevenaar (7%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 54% between 2021 and 2025, to €722,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€722,0002.2 times as high as Zevenaar
  • +54% since 2021
  • Zevenaar +42%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€625 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€625/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 331 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €722,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€173NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€80€63
  • Water board levy€52–
  • Sewage levy€22€22
  • Waste levy€19€27
Costs to set aside€452
  • Maintenance reserve€422–
  • Buildings insurance€30–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Zevenaar's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 229th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 331 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €722,000.
  • Levies: Zevenaar's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Average WOZ value: €722,000

Netherlands€398,000
Zevenaar€334,000
Rijnstrangen€722,000
Rijnstrangen€722,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 83% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied83%
  • Private rent17%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

100% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes100%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

49% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 9% in the municipality of Zevenaar.

  • Before 194548.8%
  • 1945-19644.7%
  • 1965-19749.3%
  • 1975-19914.7%
  • 1992-200511.6%
  • 2006-20154.7%
  • 2016 and later16.3%
Explanation

Based on 43 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

Rijnstrangen has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 4 crimes were registered, against 4 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    4
    about the same as 4 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    0
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

4 crimes were registered in Rijnstrangen in 2025 (4 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
4
  • same as 4 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Rijnstrangen is 'Traffic': 3 in 2025.

  • Traffic3
  • Theft and burglary1
  • Vandalism and public order0
  • Violence and threats0
  • Fraud and scams0
  • Environmental0
  • Other and withheld0
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Rijnstrangen registered 3 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Green space is above the Zevenaar average.

Forest and natural land is the largest land use in Rijnstrangen, covering 66% of the area, against 17% in Zevenaar. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 66% of the area, 45 percentage points above the 21% in Zevenaar.

Key figures
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    66%
    45 percentage points higher than Zevenaar (21%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    66%
    49 percentage points higher than Zevenaar (17%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    20%
    30 percentage points lower than Zevenaar (50%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    0%
    11 percentage points lower than Zevenaar (11%)

Land use

66% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 21% in the municipality of Zevenaar.

  • Traffic0.5%
  • Other built-up0.3%
  • Agriculture19.7%
  • Forest and nature65.7%
  • Water13.7%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 2400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket2,500 m–
GP practice2,700 m–
Primary school2,400 m–
Daycare2,400 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Zevenaar.

Rijnstrangen has 105 inhabitants (2026), or 9 per km² (98% lower than in Zevenaar). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Zevenaar was 80%, 2 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -9%
    lower than Zevenaar (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Zevenaar
    80%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +5%
    higher than Zevenaar (+3%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    36%
    9 percentage points higher than Zevenaar (27%)
  • Married
    48%
    7 percentage points higher than Zevenaar (41%)
  • Dutch origin
    100%
    18 percentage points higher than Zevenaar (82%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 9% between 2021 and 2026, to 105.

Residents, 2026
105
  • -9% since 2021
  • Zevenaar +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 9 residents per km², this buurt is 98% less densely populated than the municipality of Zevenaar.

Residents per km²9
Dwellings per km²3.3

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; 43.5 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

36% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1515
  • 15 to 2510
  • 25 to 4520
  • 45 to 6540
  • 65 to 8020
  • 80 and over5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

48% of residents are married.

  • Never married45
  • Married50
  • Divorced5
  • Widowed5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

100% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands105

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Zevenaar; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 80% of eligible voters in Zevenaar voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of ZevenaarThe Netherlands
D66
16.1%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
21.1%
16.7%
VVD
16.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.6%
12.8%
CDA
13.2%
11.8%
JA21
6.7%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.3%
4.5%
BBB
3.3%
2.6%
Other
8%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

21% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), about the same as in Zevenaar (21%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    33%
    30 percentage points higher than Zevenaar (3%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    0%
    18 percentage points lower than Zevenaar (18%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    0%
    14 percentage points lower than Zevenaar (14%)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    23%
    2 percentage points higher than Zevenaar (21%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    0 pp
    lower than Zevenaar (+5 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    16%
    13 percentage points higher than Zevenaar (3%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    98%
    8 percentage points higher than Zevenaar (90%)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    5%
    4 percentage points higher than Zevenaar (1%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €722,000
    81% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    37 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    83%
    26 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij is the largest sector, with 10 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij10
Nijverheid en energie0
Handel en horeca5
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening5
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg0
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2023

Passenger cars by fuel type

23% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 21% in the municipality of Zevenaar (2025).

  • Petrol76.9%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)23.1%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 23% to 23% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
23%2 percentage points above Zevenaar (21%)
  • +0 pp since 2021
  • Zevenaar +5 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 70 passenger cars and 5 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars70
Motorcycles5
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

98% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (16%).

  • Residential97.7%
  • Office2.3%
  • Assembly4.5%
  • Industrial15.9%
  • Lodging4.5%
  • Other6.8%
Explanation

Based on 44 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

9 residents per km²: 98% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²9
  • Average WOZ value€722,000
  • Single-family dwellings100%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings83%
  • Private rent17%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Rijnstrangen (Zevenaar): WOZ, prices & safety