HuisWeter

District · Wormerland

Living in Jisp

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Wormerland. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Wormerland, and registered crime per resident is lower.

1,095 residents, 441 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Jisp

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Wormerland · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Wormerland average.

The average WOZ value in Jisp is €607,000, 38% higher than in Wormerland (€441,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 92%, against a rise of 103% in Wormerland. 78% of the homes are owner-occupied, 15 percentage points more than in Wormerland (63%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €607,000
    38% higher than Wormerland (€441,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +92%
    lower than Wormerland (+103%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    78%
    15 percentage points higher than Wormerland (63%)
  • Social housing
    16%
    14 percentage points lower than Wormerland (30%)
  • Private rent
    7%
    about the same as Wormerland (7%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    94%
    20 percentage points higher than Wormerland (74%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    8%
    10 percentage points lower than Wormerland (18%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    2%
    8 percentage points lower than Wormerland (10%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    16%
    4 percentage points higher than Wormerland (12%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 92% between 2014 and 2025, to €607,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€607,00038% above Wormerland
  • +92% since 2014
  • Wormerland +103%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€330 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€330/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 117 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €607,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€170NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€60€53
  • Water board levy€49–
  • Waste levy€35€27
  • Sewage levy€26€22
Costs to set aside€160
  • Maintenance reserve€149–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Wormerland's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 286th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 117 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €607,000.
  • Levies: Wormerland's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Jisp has the highest WOZ value of the 3 wijken in the municipality of Wormerland.

Netherlands€398,000
Wormerland€441,000
Jisp€607,000

Wijdewormer€605,000
Wormer€410,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €607,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Jisp607,000441–
Wormer410,0006,146–
Wijdewormer605,000690–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 78% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied78%
  • Social housing16%
  • Private rent7%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

94% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes94%
  • Multi-family homes6%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

27% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 14% in the municipality of Wormerland.

  • Before 194527.4%
  • 1945-196416.3%
  • 1965-197424%
  • 1975-199119.5%
  • 1992-20057.7%
  • 2006-20152.7%
  • 2016 and later2.3%
Explanation

Based on 441 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Wormerland average.

In 2025, 22 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Jisp, 8% lower than in Wormerland (24). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 8%, against a fall of 2% in Wormerland. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    22
    8% lower than Wormerland (24)
  • Change since 2021
    +8%
    higher than Wormerland (-2%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.5
    35% lower than Wormerland (2.3)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Jisp registered 22 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 24 in the municipality of Wormerland.

Jisp22
The municipality of Wormerland24
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Jisp registered 22 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 24 in the municipality of Wormerland.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
228% below Wormerland
  • +8% since 2021
  • Wormerland -2%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Jisp is 'Theft and burglary': 5.6 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 6.9 in the municipality of Wormerland.

JispWormerland
  • Theft and burglary5.6
  • Violence and threats5.6
  • Traffic5.6
  • Fraud and scams2.8
  • Other and withheld1.9
  • Vandalism and public order0.9
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.5 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.3 in the municipality of Wormerland.

Jisp1.51
The municipality of Wormerland2.29
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Jisp registered 6 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and 1 fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Wormerland average; green space is above the Wormerland average.

An estimated 78% of adults in Jisp rate their own health as good, 4 percentage points more than in Wormerland. Fewer adults feel lonely (37% against 43%), fewer report anxiety or depression (40% against 45%), fewer are overweight (49% against 53%) and fewer smoke (12% against 14%). Forest and natural land is the largest land use in Jisp, covering 54% of the area, against 29% in Wormerland. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 56% of the area, 23 percentage points above the 33% in Wormerland.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    78%
    4 percentage points higher than Wormerland (74%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    56%
    23 percentage points higher than Wormerland (33%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    37%
    6 percentage points lower than Wormerland (43%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    40%
    5 percentage points lower than Wormerland (45%)
  • Overweight
    49%
    4 percentage points lower than Wormerland (53%)
  • Smokes
    12%
    2 percentage points lower than Wormerland (14%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    54%
    25 percentage points higher than Wormerland (29%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    24%
    19 percentage points lower than Wormerland (43%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    2%
    5 percentage points lower than Wormerland (7%)

Health

An estimated 78% of adults rate their own health as good, against 74% in the municipality of Wormerland (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Wormerland
Good self-rated health
77.9%
73.5%
Smokes
12.3%
14.5%
Excessive drinking
7.1%
5.9%
Overweight
49.3%
52.8%
Lonely
37%
42.6%
Anxiety or depression feelings
40.4%
45.3%
Meets physical activity guideline
50.7%
49.9%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

56% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 33% in the municipality of Wormerland.

  • Traffic1.6%
  • Built-up2.2%
  • Recreation1.1%
  • Agriculture23.7%
  • Forest and nature54.5%
  • Water16.9%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Wormerland.

Jisp has 1,095 inhabitants (2026), or 106 per km² (75% lower than in Wormerland). Between 2014 and 2026 the population fell 6%, against a rise of 4% in Wormerland. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Wormerland was 82%, 4 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 18% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    -6%
    lower than Wormerland (+4%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Wormerland
    82%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +2%
    lower than Wormerland (+9%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    34%
    5 percentage points higher than Wormerland (29%)
  • Married
    44%
    3 percentage points higher than Wormerland (41%)
  • Dutch origin
    92%
    10 percentage points higher than Wormerland (82%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    49%
    about the same as Wormerland (49%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    18%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 6% between 2014 and 2026, to 1,095.

Residents, 2026
1,095
  • -6% since 2014
  • Wormerland +4%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 106 residents per km², this wijk is 75% less densely populated than the municipality of Wormerland.

Residents per km²106
Dwellings per km²42.8

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.3 children were born per 1,000 residents; 9.3 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

34% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15125
  • 15 to 25120
  • 25 to 45180
  • 45 to 65365
  • 65 to 80220
  • 80 and over75

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

44% of residents are married.

  • Never married475
  • Married480
  • Divorced80
  • Widowed60

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

92% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,000
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)40
  • Outside Europe50

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

49% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1170
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4400
  • Higher professional, university240

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Wormerland; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 82% of eligible voters in Wormerland voted. The largest party was D66 with 18% of the valid votes.

Municipality of WormerlandThe Netherlands
D66
18.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
16.2%
16.7%
VVD
17.2%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
12.9%
12.8%
CDA
9.6%
11.8%
JA21
6.6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5%
4.5%
BBB
3.5%
2.6%
Other
10.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Jisp has an average of 1.4 cars per household, 27% higher than in Wormerland (1.1). 25% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 4 percentage points more than in Wormerland (21%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    9%
    6 percentage points higher than Wormerland (3%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    30%
    4 percentage points higher than Wormerland (26%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    9%
    4 percentage points lower than Wormerland (13%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.4
    27% higher than Wormerland (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    25%
    4 percentage points higher than Wormerland (21%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    +8 pp
    about the same as Wormerland (+8 pp)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    10%
    8 percentage points higher than Wormerland (2%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    80%
    7 percentage points lower than Wormerland (87%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    5%
    2 percentage points higher than Wormerland (3%)
  • Residents per km²
    106
    80% lower than the Netherlands (539)
  • Private rent
    7%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Social housing
    16%
    12 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 65 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij20
Nijverheid en energie40
Handel en horeca20
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie10
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening65
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg30
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

25% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 21% in the municipality of Wormerland (2025).

  • Petrol75.2%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)24.8%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 17% to 25% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
25%4 percentage points above Wormerland (21%)
  • +8 pp since 2014
  • Wormerland +8 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 665 passenger cars and 120 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars665
Motorcycles120
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

80% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is lodging (10%).

  • Residential79.7%
  • Retail0.4%
  • Office0.9%
  • Assembly0.7%
  • Industrial4.7%
  • Lodging10.1%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.4%
  • Other7.4%
Explanation

Based on 553 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

6% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings6%
  • Residents per km²106
  • Private rent7%
  • Social housing16%
  • Average WOZ value€607,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Jisp

Compare the neighbourhoods of Jisp
Verspr.h. Kanaal- en Oudelandsdijk365€715,00032
Jisp435€633,00019
Uitbreiding-Jisp265€453,00016
Spijkerboor25––

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Jisp (Wormerland): WOZ, prices & areas · HuisWeter