HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Voorst

Living in Wilp Dorpskern

The population is growing faster than in Voorst. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Voorst, and registered crime per resident is lower.

1,445 residents, 476 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Wilp Dorpskern

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Voorst · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Voorst average.

The average WOZ value in Wilp Dorpskern is €489,000, 7% higher than in Voorst (€459,000). 62% of the homes are owner-occupied, 6 percentage points less than in Voorst (68%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €489,000
    7% higher than Voorst (€459,000)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    62%
    6 percentage points lower than Voorst (68%)
  • Social housing
    28%
    5 percentage points higher than Voorst (23%)
  • Private rent
    10%
    2 percentage points higher than Voorst (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    88%
    5 percentage points higher than Voorst (83%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    16%
    6 percentage points higher than Voorst (10%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    18%
    3 percentage points lower than Voorst (21%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    11%
    3 percentage points higher than Voorst (8%)

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€368 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€368/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 171 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €489,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€135NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€48€43
  • Water board levy€46–
  • Sewage levy€22€22
  • Waste levy€19€27
Costs to set aside€233
  • Maintenance reserve€218–
  • Buildings insurance€15–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Voorst's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 132nd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 171 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €489,000.
  • Levies: Voorst's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Wilp Dorpskern has the lowest WOZ value of the 2 buurten in Wilp.

Netherlands€398,000
Voorst€459,000
Wilp€505,000
Wilp Dorpskern€489,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €489,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Wilp Dorpskern489,000476–
Wilp Buitengebied586,00095–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 62% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied62%
  • Social housing28%
  • Private rent10%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

88% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes88%
  • Multi-family homes12%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

18% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 24% in the municipality of Voorst.

  • Before 194518.4%
  • 1945-196410.4%
  • 1965-197413.2%
  • 1975-199117.5%
  • 1992-200513.2%
  • 2006-201516.3%
  • 2016 and later11.1%
Explanation

Based on 479 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Voorst average.

In 2025, 6 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Wilp Dorpskern, 77% lower than in Voorst (26). Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    6
    77% lower than Voorst (26)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.4
    62% lower than Voorst (3.7)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Wilp Dorpskern registered 6 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 26 in the municipality of Voorst.

Wilp Dorpskern6
The municipality of Voorst26
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Wilp Dorpskern registered 6 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 26 in the municipality of Voorst.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
6.475% below Voorst
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Wilp Dorpskern is 'Theft and burglary': 2.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 8.3 in the municipality of Voorst.

Wilp DorpskernVoorst
  • Theft and burglary2.8
  • Violence and threats1.4
  • Vandalism and public order0.7
  • Fraud and scams0.7
  • Traffic0.7
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.4 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.7 in the municipality of Voorst.

Wilp Dorpskern1.4
The municipality of Voorst3.72
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Wilp Dorpskern registered 2 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Living environment

Distance to amenities

A gp practice lies here at an average road distance of 600 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket4,000 m–
GP practice600 m–
Primary school700 m–
Daycare700 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0.9
Daycares–1.5
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Voorst average.

Wilp Dorpskern has 1,445 inhabitants (2026), or 1,518 per km² (7.3 times as high as in Voorst). Between 2025 and 2026 the population rose 2%, against no real change in Voorst. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Voorst was 85%, 7 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, VVD had the highest share there: 17% of the vote, against 14% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2025
    +2%
    higher than Voorst (+0%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Voorst
    85%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Aged 45 to 65
    32%
    4 percentage points higher than Voorst (28%)
  • Never married
    58%
    14 percentage points higher than Voorst (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    87%
    2 percentage points lower than Voorst (89%)
  • VVD, share of the vote
    17%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)

Population per year

The population grew 2% between 2025 and 2026, to 1,445.

Residents, 2026
1,445
  • +2% since 2025
  • Voorst +0%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 1,518 residents per km², this buurt is 7.3 times as densely populated as the municipality of Voorst.

Residents per km²1,518
Dwellings per km²501.1

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 7.1 children were born per 1,000 residents; 24.7 died per 1,000.

2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

32% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15180
  • 15 to 25170
  • 25 to 45320
  • 45 to 65460
  • 65 to 80260
  • 80 and over60

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

58% of residents are never married.

  • Never married845
  • Married475
  • Divorced80
  • Widowed45

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

87% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,260
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)80
  • Outside Europe105

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Voorst; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 85% of eligible voters in Voorst voted. The largest party was VVD with 17% of the valid votes.

Municipality of VoorstThe Netherlands
D66
16%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13.3%
16.7%
VVD
17.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.4%
12.8%
CDA
16.4%
11.8%
JA21
6.2%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.6%
4.5%
BBB
7.9%
2.6%
Other
8.9%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Wilp Dorpskern has an average of 1.4 cars per household, 8% higher than in Voorst (1.3). 23% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 1 percentage point more than in Voorst (22%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    3%
    6 percentage points lower than Voorst (9%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    13%
    4 percentage points higher than Voorst (9%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    19%
    3 percentage points higher than Voorst (16%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.4
    8% higher than Voorst (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    23%
    1 percentage point higher than Voorst (22%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    10%
    8 percentage points higher than Voorst (2%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    1%
    4 percentage points lower than Voorst (5%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    90%
    4 percentage points higher than Voorst (86%)
  • Residents per km²
    1,518
    2.8 times as high as the Netherlands (539)
  • Private rent
    10%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    88%
    25 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 35 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie20
Handel en horeca30
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening35
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg30
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

23% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 22% in the municipality of Voorst (2025).

  • Petrol76.7%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)23.3%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 645 passenger cars and 80 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars645
Motorcycles80
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

90% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (10%).

  • Residential89.7%
  • Retail1.3%
  • Office0.7%
  • Assembly1.1%
  • Healthcare9.9%
  • Industrial0.7%
  • Education0.4%
  • Sports0.4%
  • Other2.6%
Explanation

Based on 534 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

12% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings12%
  • Residents per km²1,518
  • Private rent10%
  • Single-family dwellings88%
  • Average WOZ value€489,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Voorst

Other neighbourhoods in Voorst
Wilp Buitengebied240€586,00047

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Wilp Dorpskern (Voorst): WOZ, prices & safety