HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Voorst

Living in Bussloo Dorpskern

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Voorst. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Voorst.

75 residents, 31 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Bussloo Dorpskern

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Voorst · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Voorst average.

The average WOZ value in Bussloo Dorpskern is €621,000, 35% higher than in Voorst (€459,000). 90% of the homes are owner-occupied, 22 percentage points more than in Voorst (68%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €621,000
    35% higher than Voorst (€459,000)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    90%
    22 percentage points higher than Voorst (68%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    23 percentage points lower than Voorst (23%)
  • Private rent
    10%
    2 percentage points higher than Voorst (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    90%
    7 percentage points higher than Voorst (83%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    23%
    10 percentage points higher than Voorst (13%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    13%
    8 percentage points lower than Voorst (21%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    10%
    2 percentage points lower than Voorst (12%)

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€414 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€414/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 193 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €621,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€151NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€61€55
  • Water board levy€49–
  • Sewage levy€22€22
  • Waste levy€19€27
Costs to set aside€263
  • Maintenance reserve€246–
  • Buildings insurance€17–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Voorst's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 152nd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 193 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €621,000.
  • Levies: Voorst's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Bussloo Dorpskern has the highest WOZ value of the 2 buurten in Bussloo.

Netherlands€398,000
Voorst€459,000
Bussloo€502,000
Bussloo Dorpskern€621,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €621,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Bussloo Dorpskern621,00031–
Bussloo Buitengebied402,00038–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 90% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied90%
  • Private rent10%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

90% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes90%
  • Multi-family homes10%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

32% of dwellings were built between 1992 and 2005, against 11% in the municipality of Voorst.

  • Before 194522.6%
  • 1945-19649.7%
  • 1965-197422.6%
  • 1975-199112.9%
  • 1992-200532.3%
Explanation

Based on 31 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

Bussloo Dorpskern has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 3 crimes were registered, against 2 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    3
    up from 2 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    0
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

3 crimes were registered in Bussloo Dorpskern in 2025 (2 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
3
  • up from 2 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Bussloo Dorpskern is 'Theft and burglary': 2 in 2025.

  • Theft and burglary2
  • Fraud and scams1
  • Vandalism and public order0
  • Violence and threats0
  • Traffic0
  • Environmental0
  • Other and withheld0
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

03 · Living environment

Living environment

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 300 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket3,500 m–
GP practice2,500 m–
Primary school300 m–
Daycare3,000 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Voorst.

Bussloo Dorpskern has 75 inhabitants (2026), or 742 per km² (3.6 times as high as in Voorst). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Voorst was 85%, 7 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, VVD had the highest share there: 17% of the vote, against 14% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2025
    -12%
    lower than Voorst (+0%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Voorst
    85%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Aged 45 to 65
    47%
    19 percentage points higher than Voorst (28%)
  • Never married
    47%
    3 percentage points higher than Voorst (44%)
  • Dutch origin
    100%
    11 percentage points higher than Voorst (89%)
  • VVD, share of the vote
    17%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)

Population per year

The population shrank 12% between 2025 and 2026, to 75.

Residents, 2026
75
  • -12% since 2025
  • Voorst +0%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 742 residents per km², this buurt is 3.6 times as densely populated as the municipality of Voorst.

Residents per km²742
Dwellings per km²310

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

47% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1510
  • 15 to 2510
  • 25 to 455
  • 45 to 6535
  • 65 to 805
  • 80 and over10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

47% of residents are never married.

  • Never married35
  • Married30
  • Divorced5
  • Widowed5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

100% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands75

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Voorst; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 85% of eligible voters in Voorst voted. The largest party was VVD with 17% of the valid votes.

Municipality of VoorstThe Netherlands
D66
16%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13.3%
16.7%
VVD
17.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.4%
12.8%
CDA
16.4%
11.8%
JA21
6.2%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.6%
4.5%
BBB
7.9%
2.6%
Other
8.9%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

29% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 7 percentage points more than in Voorst (22%).

Key figures
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    6%
    5 percentage points higher than Voorst (1%)
  • Sports, share of addresses
    3%
    3 percentage points higher than Voorst (0%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    3%
    2 percentage points lower than Voorst (5%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    90%
    33 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €621,000
    56% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Single-family dwellings
    90%
    27 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Passenger cars by fuel type

29% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 22% in the municipality of Voorst (2025).

  • Petrol71.4%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)28.6%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 35 passenger cars and 0 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars35
Motorcycles0
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

86% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is assembly (6%).

  • Residential86.1%
  • Retail2.8%
  • Office2.8%
  • Assembly5.6%
  • Industrial2.8%
  • Sports2.8%
Explanation

Based on 36 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

10% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings10%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings90%
  • Average WOZ value€621,000
  • Single-family dwellings90%
  • Private rent10%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Voorst

Other neighbourhoods in Voorst
Bussloo Buitengebied75€402,000

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate