HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Vlissingen

Living in Schoonenburg - Groot Abeele

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Vlissingen. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Vlissingen, and registered crime per resident is lower.

2,115 residents, 914 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Schoonenburg - Groot Abeele

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Vlissingen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Vlissingen average.

The average WOZ value in Schoonenburg - Groot Abeele is €270,000, 4% higher than in Vlissingen (€259,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 41%, against a rise of 43% in Vlissingen. 75% of the homes are owner-occupied, 18 percentage points more than in Vlissingen (57%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €270,000
    4% higher than Vlissingen (€259,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +41%
    lower than Vlissingen (+43%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    75%
    18 percentage points higher than Vlissingen (57%)
  • Social housing
    24%
    4 percentage points lower than Vlissingen (28%)
  • Private rent
    2%
    13 percentage points lower than Vlissingen (15%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    91%
    29 percentage points higher than Vlissingen (62%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    1%
    21 percentage points lower than Vlissingen (22%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    1%
    19 percentage points lower than Vlissingen (20%)
  • Built before 1945
    3%
    14 percentage points lower than Vlissingen (17%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 41% between 2021 and 2025, to €270,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€270,0004% above Vlissingen
  • +41% since 2021
  • Vlissingen +43%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€296 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€296/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 124 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €270,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€126NL median
  • Water board levy€39–
  • Waste levy€31€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€28€24
  • Sewage levy€28€22
Costs to set aside€170
  • Maintenance reserve€159–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Vlissingen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 295th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 124 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €270,000.
  • Levies: Vlissingen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Schoonenburg - Groot Abeele has the 3rd-highest WOZ value of the 8 buurten in Oost-Souburg.

Netherlands€398,000
Vlissingen€259,000
Oost-Souburg€256,000
Souburg-Noord€495,000
Schoonenburg - Groot Abeele€270,000
Zeewijksingel€253,000
Molenweg e.o.€219,000
Schoonenburg€148,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €270,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Schoonenburg - Groot Abeele270,000914–
Kern Oost-Souburg West254,0001,109–
Zeewijksingel253,000532–
Molenweg e.o.219,000810–
Landelijk gebied Oost-Souburg305,0004–
Kern Oost-Souburg Oost227,000893–
Schoonenburg148,000468–
Souburg-Noord495,000180–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 75% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied75%
  • Social housing24%
  • Private rent2%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

91% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes91%
  • Multi-family homes9%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

80% of dwellings were built between 1965 and 1974, against 18% in the municipality of Vlissingen.

  • Before 19452.7%
  • 1945-19641.1%
  • 1965-197479.9%
  • 1975-19910.8%
  • 1992-200514.9%
  • 2006-20150.3%
  • 2016 and later0.3%
Explanation

Based on 914 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Vlissingen average.

In 2025, 16 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Schoonenburg - Groot Abeele, 70% lower than in Vlissingen (53). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 27%, against a rise of 19% in Vlissingen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    16
    70% lower than Vlissingen (53)
  • Change since 2021
    -27%
    lower than Vlissingen (+19%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.8
    18% lower than Vlissingen (2.2)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Schoonenburg - Groot Abeele registered 16 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 53 in the municipality of Vlissingen.

Schoonenburg - Groot Abeele16
The municipality of Vlissingen53
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Schoonenburg - Groot Abeele registered 16 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 53 in the municipality of Vlissingen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1670% below Vlissingen
  • -27% since 2021
  • Vlissingen +19%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Schoonenburg - Groot Abeele is 'Theft and burglary': 4.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 19.0 in the municipality of Vlissingen.

Schoonenburg - Groot AbeeleVlissingen
  • Theft and burglary4.8
  • Vandalism and public order4.8
  • Violence and threats3.3
  • Fraud and scams1.9
  • Traffic1.0
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.8 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.2 in the municipality of Vlissingen.

Schoonenburg - Groot Abeele1.82
The municipality of Vlissingen2.17
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Schoonenburg - Groot Abeele registered 2 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Vlissingen average; green space is above the Vlissingen average.

An estimated 70% of adults in Schoonenburg - Groot Abeele rate their own health as good, 1 percentage point more than in Vlissingen. Fewer adults smoke (15% against 19%), fewer feel lonely (52% against 56%) and fewer report anxiety or depression (47% against 49%), but more are overweight (57% against 54%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Schoonenburg - Groot Abeele, covering 46% of the area, against 4% in Vlissingen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 18% of the area, 17 percentage points above the 1% in Vlissingen.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    70%
    1 percentage point higher than Vlissingen (69%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    18%
    17 percentage points higher than Vlissingen (1%)
  • More figures
  • Smokes
    15%
    4 percentage points lower than Vlissingen (19%)
  • Lonely
    52%
    4 percentage points lower than Vlissingen (56%)
  • Overweight
    57%
    3 percentage points higher than Vlissingen (54%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    47%
    2 percentage points lower than Vlissingen (49%)
  • Water, share of the area
    6%
    84 percentage points lower than Vlissingen (90%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    46%
    42 percentage points higher than Vlissingen (4%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    23%
    20 percentage points higher than Vlissingen (3%)

Health

An estimated 70% of adults rate their own health as good, against 69% in the municipality of Vlissingen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Vlissingen
Good self-rated health
70%
68.6%
Smokes
14.9%
19.1%
Excessive drinking
5.5%
5.8%
Overweight
56.8%
53.7%
Lonely
51.8%
55.5%
Anxiety or depression feelings
46.6%
48.7%
Meets physical activity guideline
49.2%
48.2%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

18% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 1% in the municipality of Vlissingen.

  • Traffic7%
  • Built-up46.5%
  • Recreation18.3%
  • Agriculture22.5%
  • Water5.6%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 600 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket700 m–
GP practice1,300 m–
Primary school800 m–
Daycare600 m–
Large supermarkets–1.1
GP practices–0.2
Daycares–3.4
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Vlissingen.

Schoonenburg - Groot Abeele has 2,115 inhabitants (2026), or 3,194 per km² (2.4 times as high as in Vlissingen). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 1%, against a rise of 3% in Vlissingen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Vlissingen was 71%, 7 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 20% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -1%
    lower than Vlissingen (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Vlissingen
    71%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Vlissingen (+5%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    26%
    1 percentage point lower than Vlissingen (27%)
  • Married
    45%
    8 percentage points higher than Vlissingen (37%)
  • Dutch origin
    74%
    6 percentage points higher than Vlissingen (68%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    54%
    7 percentage points higher than Vlissingen (47%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    20%
    3 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 1% between 2021 and 2026, to 2,115.

Residents, 2026
2,115
  • -1% since 2021
  • Vlissingen +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 3,194 residents per km², this buurt is 2.4 times as densely populated as the municipality of Vlissingen.

Residents per km²3,194
Dwellings per km²1,384.8

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 9.5 children were born per 1,000 residents; 4.8 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

26% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15355
  • 15 to 25210
  • 25 to 45445
  • 45 to 65540
  • 65 to 80420
  • 80 and over140

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

45% of residents are married.

  • Never married880
  • Married945
  • Divorced170
  • Widowed125

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

74% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,555
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)190
  • Outside Europe370

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

54% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1320
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4800
  • Higher professional, university360

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Vlissingen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 71% of eligible voters in Vlissingen voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 20% of the valid votes.

Municipality of VlissingenThe Netherlands
D66
14.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
19.8%
16.7%
VVD
13.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.6%
12.8%
CDA
11.2%
11.8%
JA21
6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.6%
4.5%
BBB
2%
2.6%
Other
15.2%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Schoonenburg - Groot Abeele has an average of 1.1 cars per household, 10% higher than in Vlissingen (1.0). 17% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 2 percentage points less than in Vlissingen (19%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    7%
    11 percentage points lower than Vlissingen (18%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    23%
    6 percentage points higher than Vlissingen (17%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    27%
    6 percentage points higher than Vlissingen (21%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.1
    10% higher than Vlissingen (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    17%
    2 percentage points lower than Vlissingen (19%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +3 pp
    about the same as Vlissingen (+4 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    87%
    2 percentage points higher than Vlissingen (85%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    1%
    about the same as Vlissingen (1%)
  • Sports, share of addresses
    0%
    about the same as Vlissingen (0%)
  • Residents per km²
    3,194
    5.9 times as high as the Netherlands (539)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    9%
    28 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €270,000
    32% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 40 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie35
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie10
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening35
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg40
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

17% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 19% in the municipality of Vlissingen (2025).

  • Petrol83.1%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)16.9%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 13% to 17% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
17%2 percentage points below Vlissingen (19%)
  • +4 pp since 2021
  • Vlissingen +5 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,035 passenger cars and 100 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,035
Motorcycles100
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

87% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is assembly (0.6%).

  • Residential87.5%
  • Assembly0.6%
  • Sports0.4%
  • Other11.6%
Explanation

Based on 1,045 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

2% private rent, against 14% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Private rent2%
  • Residents per km²3,194
  • Multi-family dwellings9%
  • Average WOZ value€270,000
  • Single-family dwellings91%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Vlissingen

Other neighbourhoods in Vlissingen
Souburg-Noord530€495,00017
Kern Oost-Souburg West2,125€254,00052
Zeewijksingel1,265€253,00025
Kern Oost-Souburg Oost1,600€227,00045
Molenweg e.o.1,705€219,00022

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate