HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Venlo

Living in Postwegflat

The population is growing about as fast as in Venlo. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Venlo.

170 residents, 120 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Postwegflat

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Venlo · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Venlo average.

The average WOZ value in Postwegflat is €131,000, 58% lower than in Venlo (€312,000). 0% of the homes are owner-occupied, 59 percentage points less than in Venlo (59%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €131,000
    58% lower than Venlo (€312,000)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    0%
    59 percentage points lower than Venlo (59%)
  • Social housing
    100%
    72 percentage points higher than Venlo (28%)
  • Private rent
    0%
    13 percentage points lower than Venlo (13%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    0%
    68 percentage points lower than Venlo (68%)

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€196 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€196/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 84 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €131,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€80NL median
  • Water board levy€35–
  • Waste levy€18€27
  • Sewage levy€14€22
  • Property tax (OZB)€13€12
Costs to set aside€116
  • Maintenance reserve€108–
  • Buildings insurance€8–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Venlo's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 5th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 84 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €131,000.
  • Levies: Venlo's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Postwegflat has the lowest WOZ value of the 12 buurten in Venlo-Oost-Zuid.

Netherlands€398,000
Venlo€312,000
Venlo-Oost-Zuid€354,000
Stalberg-Oost€895,000
Grote Hei€494,000
Bloemenbuurt€396,000
Jezuïtenbuurt€308,000
Vogelbuurt€266,000
Vierpaardjes€254,000
Auxillatrix€196,000
Casinoflat€176,000
Postwegflat€131,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €131,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Postwegflat131,000120–
Vierpaardjes254,000340–
Dr. Poelsplein e.o.247,000488–
Jezuïtenbuurt308,000463–
Vogelbuurt266,000182–
Bloemenbuurt396,000397–
Casinoflat176,000120–
Stalberg (midden)703,000157–
Stalberg-Oost895,000197–
Grote Hei494,00084–
Keulse Barriére374,00028–
Auxillatrix196,000112–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is social housing, at 100% of dwellings.

  • Social housing100%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

100% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Multi-family homes100%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

100% of dwellings were built between 1965 and 1974, against 19% in the municipality of Venlo.

  • 1965-1974100%
Explanation

Based on 120 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

Postwegflat has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 8 crimes were registered, against 7 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    8
    up from 7 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    1
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

8 crimes were registered in Postwegflat in 2025 (7 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
8
  • up from 7 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Postwegflat is 'Vandalism and public order': 6 in 2025.

  • Vandalism and public order6
  • Theft and burglary2
  • Violence and threats0
  • Fraud and scams0
  • Traffic0
  • Environmental0
  • Other and withheld0
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Venlo average.

An estimated 53% of adults in Postwegflat rate their own health as good, 15 percentage points less than in Venlo. More adults feel lonely (68% against 51%), more report anxiety or depression (60% against 49%) and more smoke (27% against 18%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (34% against 47%).

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    53%
    15 percentage points lower than Venlo (68%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    68%
    17 percentage points higher than Venlo (51%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    34%
    13 percentage points lower than Venlo (47%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    60%
    11 percentage points higher than Venlo (49%)
  • Smokes
    27%
    9 percentage points higher than Venlo (18%)

Health

An estimated 53% of adults rate their own health as good, against 68% in the municipality of Venlo (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Venlo
Good self-rated health
53.1%
68.1%
Smokes
27.3%
18.4%
Excessive drinking
6.7%
5.7%
Overweight
60.2%
57.1%
Lonely
68%
50.6%
Anxiety or depression feelings
60%
48.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
33.9%
46.6%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 1500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,500 m–
GP practice2,900 m–
Primary school1,500 m–
Daycare1,500 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Venlo average.

Postwegflat has 170 inhabitants (2026), or 7,841 per km² (9.3 times as high as in Venlo). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Venlo was 74%, 4 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 28% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2025
    +0%
    about the same as Venlo (+0%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Venlo
    74%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Aged 25 to 45
    35%
    10 percentage points higher than Venlo (25%)
  • Never married
    58%
    11 percentage points higher than Venlo (47%)
  • Dutch origin
    59%
    7 percentage points lower than Venlo (66%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    28%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2025 and 2026, at 170.

Residents, 2026
170
  • +0% since 2025
  • Venlo +0%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 7,841 residents per km², this buurt is 9.3 times as densely populated as the municipality of Venlo.

Residents per km²7,841
Dwellings per km²6,000

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; 29.4 died per 1,000.

2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

35% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 1515
  • 15 to 2510
  • 25 to 4560
  • 45 to 6540
  • 65 to 8035
  • 80 and over10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

58% of residents are never married.

  • Never married95
  • Married25
  • Divorced35
  • Widowed10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

59% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands100
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)25
  • Outside Europe45

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Venlo; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 74% of eligible voters in Venlo voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 28% of the valid votes.

Municipality of VenloThe Netherlands
D66
14.4%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
27.6%
16.7%
VVD
14.1%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.6%
12.8%
CDA
12.2%
11.8%
JA21
6.3%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4%
4.5%
BBB
1.6%
2.6%
Other
10.2%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Postwegflat has an average of 0.6 cars per household, 40% lower than in Venlo (1.0). 7% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 11 percentage points less than in Venlo (18%).

Key figures
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.6
    40% lower than Venlo (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    7%
    11 percentage points lower than Venlo (18%)
  • Social housing
    100%
    72 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €131,000
    67% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    100%
    63 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)

Passenger cars by fuel type

7% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 18% in the municipality of Venlo (2025).

  • Petrol93.3%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)6.7%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 75 passenger cars and 5 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars75
Motorcycles5
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

87% of addresses are residential.

  • Residential87%
  • Other13%
Explanation

Based on 138 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

7,841 residents per km²: 15 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²7,841
  • Social housing100%
  • Average WOZ value€131,000
  • Multi-family dwellings100%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Venlo

Other neighbourhoods in Venlo
Stalberg-Oost620€895,00010
Stalberg (midden)370€703,00027
Grote Hei145€494,000–
Bloemenbuurt890€396,00021
Keulse Barriére50€374,000–

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Postwegflat (Venlo): WOZ, prices & safety