HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Venlo

Living in Annakamp-West

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Venlo. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Venlo, and registered crime per resident is lower.

760 residents, 315 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Annakamp-West

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Venlo · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Venlo average.

The average WOZ value in Annakamp-West is €271,000, 13% lower than in Venlo (€312,000). 70% of the homes are owner-occupied, 11 percentage points more than in Venlo (59%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €271,000
    13% lower than Venlo (€312,000)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    70%
    11 percentage points higher than Venlo (59%)
  • Social housing
    27%
    1 percentage point lower than Venlo (28%)
  • Private rent
    2%
    11 percentage points lower than Venlo (13%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    32 percentage points higher than Venlo (68%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    1%
    23 percentage points lower than Venlo (24%)

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€264 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€264/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 122 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €271,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€98NL median
  • Water board levy€39–
  • Property tax (OZB)€27€24
  • Waste levy€18€27
  • Sewage levy€14€22
Costs to set aside€166
  • Maintenance reserve€155–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Venlo's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 15th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 122 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €271,000.
  • Levies: Venlo's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Annakamp-West has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 4 buurten in Blerick-Zuid.

Netherlands€398,000
Venlo€312,000
Blerick-Zuid€248,000
Zonneveld€398,000
Annakamp-West€271,000

Annakamp-Oost€268,000
Molenbossen€183,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €271,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Annakamp-West271,000315–
Molenbossen183,000610–
Annakamp-Oost268,000524–
Zonneveld398,000150–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 70% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied70%
  • Social housing27%
  • Private rent2%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

100% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes100%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

99% of dwellings were built between 1965 and 1974, against 19% in the municipality of Venlo.

  • 1965-197499.4%
  • 1975-19910.6%
Explanation

Based on 315 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Venlo average.

In 2025, 33 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Annakamp-West, 43% lower than in Venlo (58). Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    33
    43% lower than Venlo (58)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.2
    7% higher than Venlo (3.0)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Annakamp-West registered 33 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 58 in the municipality of Venlo.

Annakamp-West33
The municipality of Venlo58
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Annakamp-West registered 33 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 58 in the municipality of Venlo.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
3343% below Venlo
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Annakamp-West is 'Theft and burglary': 9.2 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 25.1 in the municipality of Venlo.

Annakamp-WestVenlo
  • Theft and burglary9.2
  • Vandalism and public order6.5
  • Traffic6.5
  • Other and withheld6.5
  • Violence and threats1.3
  • Fraud and scams1.3
  • Environmental1.3
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.2 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.0 in the municipality of Venlo.

Annakamp-West3.17
The municipality of Venlo2.96
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Annakamp-West registered 5 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Venlo average.

An estimated 66% of adults in Annakamp-West rate their own health as good, 2 percentage points less than in Venlo. More adults are overweight (61% against 57%), more feel lonely (53% against 51%) and more report anxiety or depression (50% against 49%), but fewer drink excessively (5% against 6%).

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    66%
    2 percentage points lower than Venlo (68%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    61%
    4 percentage points higher than Venlo (57%)
  • Lonely
    53%
    2 percentage points higher than Venlo (51%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    50%
    1 percentage point higher than Venlo (49%)
  • Excessive drinking
    5%
    1 percentage point lower than Venlo (6%)

Health

An estimated 66% of adults rate their own health as good, against 68% in the municipality of Venlo (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Venlo
Good self-rated health
66.3%
68.1%
Smokes
18.3%
18.4%
Excessive drinking
4.9%
5.7%
Overweight
60.9%
57.1%
Lonely
52.9%
50.6%
Anxiety or depression feelings
50%
48.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
46%
46.6%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 600 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket600 m–
GP practice1,300 m–
Primary school900 m–
Daycare900 m–
Large supermarkets–1.8
GP practices–0
Daycares–0.8
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Venlo.

Annakamp-West has 760 inhabitants (2026), or 5,054 per km² (6.0 times as high as in Venlo). Between 2025 and 2026 the population fell 1%, against no real change in Venlo. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Venlo was 74%, 4 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 28% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2025
    -1%
    about the same as Venlo (+0%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Venlo
    74%
    4 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Aged 25 to 45
    27%
    2 percentage points higher than Venlo (25%)
  • Never married
    46%
    1 percentage point lower than Venlo (47%)
  • Dutch origin
    58%
    8 percentage points lower than Venlo (66%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    28%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2025 and 2026, at 760.

Residents, 2026
760
  • -1% since 2025
  • Venlo +0%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 5,054 residents per km², this buurt is 6.0 times as densely populated as the municipality of Venlo.

Residents per km²5,054
Dwellings per km²2,100

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 13.1 children were born per 1,000 residents; 6.5 died per 1,000.

2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

27% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15130
  • 15 to 25100
  • 25 to 45205
  • 45 to 65180
  • 65 to 80115
  • 80 and over35

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

46% of residents are never married.

  • Never married350
  • Married305
  • Divorced65
  • Widowed40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

58% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands440
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)145
  • Outside Europe175

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Venlo; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 74% of eligible voters in Venlo voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 28% of the valid votes.

Municipality of VenloThe Netherlands
D66
14.4%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
27.6%
16.7%
VVD
14.1%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.6%
12.8%
CDA
12.2%
11.8%
JA21
6.3%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4%
4.5%
BBB
1.6%
2.6%
Other
10.2%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Annakamp-West has an average of 1.1 cars per household, 10% higher than in Venlo (1.0). 14% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 4 percentage points less than in Venlo (18%).

Key figures
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    0%
    5 percentage points lower than Venlo (5%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    15%
    3 percentage points higher than Venlo (12%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    15%
    2 percentage points higher than Venlo (13%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.1
    10% higher than Venlo (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    14%
    4 percentage points lower than Venlo (18%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    89%
    4 percentage points higher than Venlo (85%)
  • Education, share of addresses
    0%
    about the same as Venlo (0%)
  • Private rent
    2%
    12 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    37 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €271,000
    32% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 15 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie10
Handel en horeca15
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening15
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

14% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 18% in the municipality of Venlo (2025).

  • Petrol86.3%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)13.7%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 365 passenger cars and 25 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars365
Motorcycles25
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

89% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is education (0.3%).

  • Residential89%
  • Education0.3%
  • Other10.7%
Explanation

Based on 354 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5,054 residents per km²: 9.4 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²5,054
  • Private rent2%
  • Single-family dwellings100%
  • Average WOZ value€271,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings70%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Venlo

Other neighbourhoods in Venlo
Zonneveld310€398,00019
Annakamp-Oost1,125€268,00043
Molenbossen845€183,00036

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Annakamp-West (Venlo): WOZ, prices & safety