HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Velsen

Living in Neethofbuurt

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Velsen. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Velsen, and registered crime per resident is higher.

935 residents, 387 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Neethofbuurt

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Velsen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Velsen average.

The average WOZ value in Neethofbuurt is €1,082,000, 2.7 times as high as in Velsen (€408,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 22%, against a rise of 34% in Velsen. 81% of the homes are owner-occupied, 24 percentage points more than in Velsen (57%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €1,082,000
    2.7 times as high as Velsen (€408,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +22%
    lower than Velsen (+34%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    81%
    24 percentage points higher than Velsen (57%)
  • Social housing
    14%
    22 percentage points lower than Velsen (36%)
  • Private rent
    5%
    3 percentage points lower than Velsen (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    93%
    33 percentage points higher than Velsen (60%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    1%
    12 percentage points lower than Velsen (13%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    8%
    9 percentage points lower than Velsen (17%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    3%
    8 percentage points lower than Velsen (11%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 22% between 2021 and 2025, to €1,082,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€1,082,0002.7 times as high as Velsen
  • +22% since 2021
  • Velsen +34%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€431 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€431/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 175 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €1,082,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€192NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€78€95
  • Water board levy€62–
  • Waste levy€34€27
  • Sewage levy€18€22
Costs to set aside€239
  • Maintenance reserve€223–
  • Buildings insurance€16–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Velsen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 71st of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 175 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €1,082,000.
  • Levies: Velsen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Neethofbuurt has the highest WOZ value of the 4 buurten in Santpoort-Zuid.

Netherlands€398,000
Velsen€408,000
Santpoort-Zuid€762,000
Neethofbuurt€1,082,000

Rijkersparkbuurt€1,073,000
Blekersbuurt€558,000
Eltabuurt€429,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €1,082,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Neethofbuurt1,082,000387–
Rijkersparkbuurt1,073,000239–
Blekersbuurt558,000709–
Eltabuurt429,000162–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 81% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied81%
  • Social housing14%
  • Private rent5%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

93% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes93%
  • Multi-family homes7%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

53% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 24% in the municipality of Velsen.

  • Before 194553.4%
  • 1945-196433%
  • 1965-19742.6%
  • 1975-19918%
  • 1992-20050.8%
  • 2006-20150.8%
  • 2016 and later1.5%
Explanation

Based on 388 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Velsen average.

In 2025, 45 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Neethofbuurt, 15% higher than in Velsen (39). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 18%, against a fall of 1% in Velsen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    45
    15% higher than Velsen (39)
  • Change since 2021
    +18%
    higher than Velsen (-1%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.6
    44% higher than Velsen (1.8)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Neethofbuurt registered 45 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 39 in the municipality of Velsen.

Neethofbuurt45
The municipality of Velsen39
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Neethofbuurt registered 45 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 39 in the municipality of Velsen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
4515% above Velsen
  • +18% since 2021
  • Velsen -1%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Neethofbuurt is 'Theft and burglary': 37.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 13.4 in the municipality of Velsen.

NeethofbuurtVelsen
  • Theft and burglary37.4
  • Vandalism and public order3.2
  • Violence and threats2.1
  • Fraud and scams1.1
  • Traffic1.1
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.6 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.8 in the municipality of Velsen.

Neethofbuurt2.58
The municipality of Velsen1.79
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2022, police in Neethofbuurt registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2021
2022
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2022

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Velsen average; green space is below the Velsen average.

An estimated 83% of adults in Neethofbuurt rate their own health as good, 11 percentage points more than in Velsen. Fewer adults are overweight (34% against 53%), fewer feel lonely (35% against 47%) and fewer report anxiety or depression (36% against 47%), but more meet the physical activity guideline (63% against 49%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Neethofbuurt, covering 50% of the area, against 25% in Velsen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 26% of the area, 8 percentage points below the 34% in Velsen.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    83%
    11 percentage points higher than Velsen (72%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    26%
    8 percentage points lower than Velsen (34%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    34%
    19 percentage points lower than Velsen (53%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    63%
    14 percentage points higher than Velsen (49%)
  • Lonely
    35%
    12 percentage points lower than Velsen (47%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    36%
    11 percentage points lower than Velsen (47%)
  • Water, share of the area
    0%
    28 percentage points lower than Velsen (28%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    50%
    25 percentage points higher than Velsen (25%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    9%
    13 percentage points lower than Velsen (22%)

Health

An estimated 83% of adults rate their own health as good, against 72% in the municipality of Velsen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Velsen
Good self-rated health
83.1%
72%
Smokes
11.6%
17.9%
Excessive drinking
8.2%
7%
Overweight
33.7%
53.2%
Lonely
34.6%
47.4%
Anxiety or depression feelings
35.9%
46.8%
Meets physical activity guideline
62.9%
48.9%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

26% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 34% in the municipality of Velsen.

  • Traffic8.6%
  • Built-up50%
  • Recreation17.1%
  • Agriculture15.7%
  • Forest and nature8.6%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 600 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,000 m–
GP practice800 m–
Primary school600 m–
Daycare600 m–
Large supermarkets–0.4
GP practices–0.8
Daycares–1.1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Velsen.

Neethofbuurt has 935 inhabitants (2026), or 1,328 per km² (14% lower than in Velsen). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 4%, against a rise of 3% in Velsen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Velsen was 78%, in line with the national figure. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -4%
    lower than Velsen (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Velsen
    78%
    about the same as the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    -1%
    lower than Velsen (+3%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    34%
    6 percentage points higher than Velsen (28%)
  • Married
    49%
    11 percentage points higher than Velsen (38%)
  • Dutch origin
    78%
    2 percentage points higher than Velsen (76%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 4% between 2021 and 2026, to 935.

Residents, 2026
935
  • -4% since 2021
  • Velsen +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 1,328 residents per km², this buurt is 14% less densely populated than the municipality of Velsen.

Residents per km²1,328
Dwellings per km²552.9

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; 10.7 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

34% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15135
  • 15 to 25125
  • 25 to 45100
  • 45 to 65320
  • 65 to 80190
  • 80 and over65

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

49% of residents are married.

  • Never married380
  • Married460
  • Divorced50
  • Widowed50

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

78% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands730
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)95
  • Outside Europe110

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

71% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4170
  • Higher professional, university420

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Velsen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 78% of eligible voters in Velsen voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of VelsenThe Netherlands
D66
17.6%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
21.1%
16.7%
VVD
15.9%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.1%
12.8%
CDA
8.6%
11.8%
JA21
6.8%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6%
4.5%
BBB
1.8%
2.6%
Other
11.1%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Neethofbuurt has an average of 1.4 cars per household, 27% higher than in Velsen (1.1). 32% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 12 percentage points more than in Velsen (20%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    2%
    18 percentage points lower than Velsen (20%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    37%
    13 percentage points higher than Velsen (24%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    7%
    9 percentage points lower than Velsen (16%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.4
    27% higher than Velsen (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    32%
    12 percentage points higher than Velsen (20%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +12 pp
    higher than Velsen (+7 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    80%
    3 percentage points lower than Velsen (83%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    2%
    2 percentage points lower than Velsen (4%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Velsen (1%)
  • Private rent
    5%
    9 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €1,082,000
    2.7 times as high as the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Residents per km²
    1,328
    2.5 times as high as the Netherlands (539)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 75 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie5
Handel en horeca15
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie20
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed25
Zakelijke dienstverlening75
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg45
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

32% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 20% in the municipality of Velsen (2025).

  • Petrol68.3%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)31.7%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 19% to 32% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
32%12 percentage points above Velsen (20%)
  • +13 pp since 2021
  • Velsen +7 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 520 passenger cars and 35 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars520
Motorcycles35
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

80% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (2%).

  • Residential80%
  • Retail0.2%
  • Office1.2%
  • Assembly0.8%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Industrial1.9%
  • Lodging0.2%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.8%
  • Other15.9%
Explanation

Based on 485 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

7% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings7%
  • Private rent5%
  • Average WOZ value€1,082,000
  • Residents per km²1,328
  • Social housing14%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Velsen

Other neighbourhoods in Velsen
Rijkersparkbuurt625€1,073,00029
Blekersbuurt1,550€558,00023
Eltabuurt280€429,00038

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2022, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Neethofbuurt (Velsen): WOZ, prices & safety