HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Veere

Living in Breezand

The population is growing about as fast as in Veere. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Veere.

40 residents, 23 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Breezand

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Veere · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Veere average.

The average WOZ value in Breezand is €729,000, 64% higher than in Veere (€445,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 64%, against a rise of 42% in Veere. 74% of the homes are owner-occupied, 5 percentage points less than in Veere (79%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €729,000
    64% higher than Veere (€445,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +64%
    higher than Veere (+42%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    74%
    5 percentage points lower than Veere (79%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    10 percentage points lower than Veere (10%)
  • Private rent
    26%
    16 percentage points higher than Veere (10%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    83%
    4 percentage points lower than Veere (87%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    8%
    13 percentage points lower than Veere (21%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    12%
    6 percentage points higher than Veere (6%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    8%
    5 percentage points lower than Veere (13%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 64% between 2021 and 2025, to €729,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€729,00064% above Veere
  • +64% since 2021
  • Veere +42%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€367 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€367/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 141 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €729,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€174NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€63€64
  • Water board levy€52–
  • Waste levy€35€27
  • Sewage levy€24€22
Costs to set aside€193
  • Maintenance reserve€180–
  • Buildings insurance€13–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Veere's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 228th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 141 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €729,000.
  • Levies: Veere's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Breezand has the highest WOZ value of the 3 buurten in Vrouwenpolder.

Netherlands€398,000
Veere€445,000
Vrouwenpolder€430,000
Breezand€729,000
Vrouwenpolder€346,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €729,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Breezand729,00023–
Vrouwenpolder346,000399–
Verspreide huizen Vrouwenpolder655,000120–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 74% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied74%
  • Private rent26%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

83% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes83%
  • Multi-family homes17%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

50% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 19% in the municipality of Veere.

  • Before 194550%
  • 1945-196412.5%
  • 1975-19918.3%
  • 1992-20058.3%
  • 2006-20158.3%
  • 2016 and later12.5%
Explanation

Based on 24 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Too few residents for a rate per resident: these are counts.

Breezand has too few residents for a reliable rate per 1,000 residents (under 200), so counts are shown instead of a comparison. In 2025, 7 crimes were registered, against 1 in 2021. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Registered crimes, 2025
    7
    up from 1 in 2021
  • Home burglary
    2
    2023–2025

Registered crime per year

7 crimes were registered in Breezand in 2025 (1 in 2021).

Registered crimes, 2025
7
  • up from 1 in 2021
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200) — registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Breezand is 'Theft and burglary': 3 in 2025.

  • Theft and burglary3
  • Vandalism and public order3
  • Traffic1
  • Violence and threats0
  • Fraud and scams0
  • Environmental0
  • Other and withheld0
Explanation

Too few residents for a reliable per-1,000 figure (threshold 200). Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2023, police in Breezand registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2022
2023
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2023

03 · Living environment

Green space is above the Veere average.

Recreational land is the largest land use in Breezand, covering 53% of the area, against 4% in Veere. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 59% of the area, 46 percentage points above the 13% in Veere.

Key figures
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    59%
    46 percentage points higher than Veere (13%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    53%
    49 percentage points higher than Veere (4%)
  • Water, share of the area
    0%
    36 percentage points lower than Veere (36%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    28%
    17 percentage points lower than Veere (45%)

Land use

59% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 13% in the municipality of Veere.

  • Traffic3.4%
  • Built-up6.9%
  • Other built-up3.4%
  • Recreation53.4%
  • Agriculture27.6%
  • Forest and nature5.2%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket500 m–
GP practice5,100 m–
Primary school800 m–
Daycare4,800 m–
Large supermarkets–0.9
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Veere average.

Breezand has 40 inhabitants (2026), or 73 per km² (56% lower than in Veere). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Veere was 89%, 11 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, CDA had the highest share there: 18% of the vote, against 12% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +0%
    about the same as Veere (+0%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Veere
    89%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    -12%
    lower than Veere (+2%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    38%
    12 percentage points higher than Veere (26%)
  • Never married
    57%
    18 percentage points higher than Veere (39%)
  • Dutch origin
    78%
    10 percentage points lower than Veere (88%)
  • CDA, share of the vote
    18%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (12%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2021 and 2026, at 40.

Residents, 2026
40
  • +0% since 2021
  • Veere +0%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 73 residents per km², this buurt is 56% less densely populated than the municipality of Veere.

Residents per km²73
Dwellings per km²40.4

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 125.0 children were born per 1,000 residents; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

38% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 155
  • 15 to 255
  • 25 to 4510
  • 45 to 6515
  • 80 and over5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

57% of residents are never married.

  • Never married20
  • Married15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

78% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands35
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Veere; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 89% of eligible voters in Veere voted. The largest party was CDA with 18% of the valid votes.

Municipality of VeereThe Netherlands
D66
12.2%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
9.8%
16.7%
VVD
15.5%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.1%
12.8%
CDA
17.6%
11.8%
JA21
5.4%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4%
4.5%
BBB
3.1%
2.6%
Other
23.4%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

40% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 18 percentage points more than in Veere (22%).

Key figures
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    40%
    18 percentage points higher than Veere (22%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +7 pp
    higher than Veere (+6 pp)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    92%
    65 percentage points higher than Veere (27%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    6%
    56 percentage points lower than Veere (62%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    1%
    4 percentage points lower than Veere (5%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    17%
    20 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Private rent
    26%
    12 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €729,000
    83% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Passenger cars by fuel type

40% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 22% in the municipality of Veere (2025).

  • Petrol60%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)40%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 33% to 40% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
40%18 percentage points above Veere (22%)
  • +7 pp since 2021
  • Veere +6 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 25 passenger cars and 0 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars25
Motorcycles0
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

6% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is lodging (92%).

  • Residential5.8%
  • Retail0.5%
  • Assembly1%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Industrial0.7%
  • Lodging92.2%
  • Sports0.5%
Explanation

Based on 412 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

73 residents per km²: 86% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²73
  • Multi-family dwellings17%
  • Private rent26%
  • Average WOZ value€729,000
  • Single-family dwellings83%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Veere

Other neighbourhoods in Veere
Verspreide huizen Vrouwenpolder270€655,00079
Vrouwenpolder730€346,00023

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2023, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate